Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→J) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→T) |
||
Line 921: | Line 921: | ||
| {{sdd|ਤਾਪ}} || tap || 1. heat, warmth, fever 2. affliction. 3. austerity || noun; {{new-word}} | | {{sdd|ਤਾਪ}} || tap || 1. heat, warmth, fever 2. affliction. 3. austerity || noun; {{new-word}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਤਾਰੈ}} || tarai || swim, be saved (tarnaa); taraana - to save, help to swim || | | {{sdd|ਤਾਰੈ}} || tarai || swim, be saved (tarnaa); taraana - to save, help to swim || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਤਤ}} || tat || sublime essence || | | {{sdd|ਤਤ}} || tat || sublime essence || | ||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤੇਰਾ}} || tayraa || your, yours || {{new-word}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਠਾਢੇ}} || Thaday || 1. stand, stands 2. cold, cool 3. quiet, tranquil || {{new-word}} | | {{sdd|ਠਾਢੇ}} || Thaday || 1. stand, stands 2. cold, cool 3. quiet, tranquil || {{new-word}} |
Revision as of 22:38, 11 November 2009
Punjabi to English translation: | MP - Modern Punjabi | Prep. - preposition | PP. - prepositional |
Choose a letter from this Index to find the word: | Var. - variation | Syn. - synonym | phrase |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
New Words
If you wish to have new words translated, please edit this section and enter the Gurmukhi word (by copy & paste process) followed by the transliteration in Roman characters separately on a fresh line or seperated by // as shown below:
Eg: ਹੋਵਈ, hovaee // kCU, kachhoo
shhu, sahhu // mih, meh // rswiexu, rasaain // auiT, uth // gIDy // geedhay // bIDy, beedhay // Cwru, chhaar // prqwp, partaap // Acrj, achraj // pswru, pasaar // lyqu, layt // isrjnhwru, sirjanhar // kQnI, kathnee // Awip, aap // AMD, andh // kUp, koop // dIsih, deeseh // jyqy, jaytay // qyrw, tayraa // qyqy, taytay //
Done
A
- See other words beginning with ਅ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਆਧਾਰ s | aaDhaar | support, hope, lifeline | new word added |
ਆਗਿਆ s | aagiaa | command, direction | |
ਆਗਿਆਕਾਰੀ s | aagiaa-kaari | obedient | |
ਆਇਆ s | aaiaa | to come (aanaa) | |
ਆਪ s , ਆਪਿ s | aap | oneself; honorific for you or they, in SGGS also refers to God, "He" | new word added |
ਆਸਾ s | aasaa | hope, desire | |
ਆਠ s | aath | eight | |
ਆਠ s ਪਹਿਰ s | aath pehar | 24 hours, day and night (aath = 8, pehar = period of time = 3 hours) | |
ਆਵੈ s | aavai | comes (aanaa, aavnaa - to come) | |
ਅਚਰਜ s | achraj | Amazing, astonishing, wonderful, marvellous, strange | new word added |
ਅਧਾਰ s | adhaar | support | |
ਅਗਮ s | agam | incomprehensible (attribute of God); unapproachable | |
ਅਗਨਿ s | agan | fire | |
ਅਹੰਕਾਰ s | ahankaar | pride, ego | |
ਅੰਮਰਿਤ s | amrit | nectar, blissful essence; immortality | |
ਅੰਧ s | andh | blind, dark | new word added |
ਅੰਦਰ s | andar | in, within | |
ਅਨਦਿਨ s | andin | daily | |
ਅਨਿਕ s | anik | many (var. anek) | |
ਅੰਤਿ s | ant | end, limit | |
ਅੰਤਰ s | antar | within, in (MP - vich) | |
ਅੰਤਰਜਾਮੀ s | antarjaami | Knower of deepest thoughts (God), Inner Guide, Inner knower, searcher of hearts (Antar-inner Jaami-knower) | |
ਅਪੜਿ s | aparh | Reach, equal, compare, approach | new word added |
ਅਪਰਾਧ s | apraadh | Sin, blemish, fault, crime, offence, transgression. | new word added |
ਅਪਰਾਧੀ s | apraadhee | sinner, guilty | |
ਅਰ s | ar | and | |
ਅਰਦਾਸਿ s | ardaas | prayer, supplication | |
ਅਤਿ s | at | very | |
ਅਟਲ s | aTal | eternal | |
ਅਵਰ s , ਅਵਰ s | avar | other, another, towards another | |
ਅਵਗਨ s | avgan | sin, weakness |
B
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਬਾਹਰਿ s | baahar | outside, besides | |
ਬਾਣਿ s | baan(i) *see baanee | 1. Gurbani, Hymn, Sound, 2. arrow 3. morning | new word added |
ਬਾਣੀ s | baanee | speech, Word, Holy word, Science of sacred vibration | |
ਬਾਰਿਕ s | baarik | child | |
ਬਾਤ s | baat | story, issue, conversation (syn. Gal) | |
ਬਹਤ s | bahut | much, lots, very | |
ਬਲ s | bal | strength, power; sacrifice (balihaaree) | |
ਬੰਧਨ s | bandhan | bonds, fetters | |
ਬੇਅੰਤ s | be-ant | infinite; without an end (be-without ant-limit) | |
ਬੇਦ s , ਵੇਦ s | bed | Vedas (ancient sacred Hindu scripture) | |
ਬੀਧੇ s | beedhay | entwined, united, pierced | new word added |
ਬੇਨਤੀ s | bentee | prayer, request | |
ਭਾਈ s | bhaaee | brother, friend (used as address) | |
ਭਾਗ s | bhaag | bhaagna - to run away; bhaag - fortune, destiny | |
ਭਾਗਠ s | bhaagath | fortunate, happy, fortunate ones, flourish | Adj, |
ਭਾਇ s | bhaai | pleases; will; love (doojaa bhaai - duality) | |
ਭਾਣਾ s | bhaana | Will | |
ਭਾਉ s | bhaau | love | |
ਭਾਵੈ s | bhaavai, Bhavai | to be pleasing, appeal to | |
ਭਈ s | bhae | become | |
ਭਗਤਿ s | bhagat | devotee of God, saintly person | |
ਬਰਹਮ s | brahm | Absolute Lord, One who created the world | |
ਬਰਹਮ s ਗਿਆਨੀ s | brahm giaanee | God-conscious person, in tune with God (Brahm-created the world, giani-one with wisdom/knowledge) | |
ਬਰਹਮੰਡ s | brahmand | universe | |
ਭੈ s | bhai | fear (syn - bhau) | |
ਭਲਾ s | bhalaa | good, good will, positive state of being | |
ਭੰਡਾਰ s | bhanDaar | warehouse, treasure | |
ਭੰਜਨ s | bhanjan | destroyer | |
ਭਰਿ s | bhar | full, overflowing | |
ਭਰਮ s | bharam | doubt, confusion | |
ਭਰਪੂਰ s | bharpoor | completely full | |
ਭਰਵਾਸਾ s | bharvaasaa | trust, confidence. (Var - bharosaa) | |
ਭਉ s | bhau | fear (bhaao - love) | |
ਭੀ s | bhee | also (MP: vee) | |
ਬਿਧਿ s | bidh | Method, way | |
ਬਿਧਾਤਾ s | bidhaataa | architect of destiny, God | |
ਬਿਗਸੈ s | bigsai | blooms forth, joyous, radiant | |
ਬਿਖ s | bikh | poison, sin | |
ਬਿਨ s | bin | without | |
ਬੂਝੈ s | boojhai (v) | understands | |
ਬਧਿ s | budh | intellect, wisdom |
C
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਚਾਨਣ s | chaanan | light | |
ਚਰਨ s | charan | feet - symbolizes devotion, humility | |
ਚਤਰ s | chatur | clever, intelligent | |
ਛਾਰ s , ਛਾਰ s | chhaar | ashes, dust, dirt | new word added |
ਛੋਡਿ s | chhoD | abandon, leave | |
ਚਿੰਤਾ s | chintaa | worry (MP - fikar) (achintaa - free from worry) | |
ਚਿਤ s | chit | mind, intellect; heart |
D
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਦਾਨ s | daan | charity, gift | |
ਦਾਸ s | daas | servant, slave; devoted | |
ਦਾਤਾ s | daataa | giver | |
ਦਇਆ s | daiaa | mercy | |
ਦਇਆਲ s | daiaal | kind, generous | |
ਦਰ s | dar | door, portal | |
ਦਰਦ s | darad | Pain, suffering | |
ਦਰਗਹ s | dargeh | court | |
ਦਰਸਨ s | darsan | blessing, vision, experience of being in Presence | |
ਦੀਆ s | deeaa | gave | |
ਦੀਨ s | deen | poor, humble; religion, spiritual world | |
ਦੀਸਹਿ s | deeseh | appear, seem | new word added |
ਦੇਸ s | des | abode, country, land | |
ਧਾਇਆ s | Dhaaiaa | adopt, pursue, chase, evade, | new word added |
ਧਾਰਿ s | dhaar | keep, enshrine, arrange, secure, shower, to do, understand | new word added |
ਧਾਰਹ s | Dhaarahu | endow, endear, wear, hold | new word added |
ਧਾਰਨਾ s | Dhaarna | (1) determine, resolve. (2) assume, adopt, hold, bear (3) Conception | new word added |
ਧਾਵਤ s | dhaavat | running (dhaavnaa - to run) | |
ਧਨ s | dhan | wealth; blessed | |
ਡਰਿ s | dhar | fear | |
ਧਰਮ s | dharam | righteous actions, duty, religion, path of righteousness | |
ਧਰਮ s ਰਾਇ s | dharam raai | righteous judge (hindu mythology) who judges all beings in the afterlife (dharam-path of righteousness, raai-king) | |
ਧਿਆਇਆ s | dhiaaiaa | meditate on, remember, repeat name (MP-dhian) focus | |
ਧੂਰਿ s | dhoor | dust | |
ਧਰ s | dhur | destined, primal | |
ਦਿਨ s | din | day | |
ਦੂਜਾ s | doojaa | second, other, duality | |
ਦਖ s | dukh | suffering, unhappiness | |
ਦਰਮਤਿ s | durmat | evil mindedness, negative thinking (mat-intellect) |
E
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ੲ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਇਹ s | eh | this | verb |
ਝਕ s , ਇਕ s | ek | one (MP - ik) | noun |
G
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਗਤਿ s | gat | state, emancipation | |
ਗਲ s | gal | thing, talk | |
ਗਰਭ s | garabh | womb | |
ਗਰੀਬ s | gareeb | poor, humble | |
ਗੀਧੇ s | geedhay | saturated, dye deeply, eagerly desire, | new word added |
ਘਨੇਰੇ s | ghanere | lots, great | |
ਘਰਿ s , ਘਰ s | ghar | home | |
ਘਟ s | ghat | vessel, heart, being | |
ਗਿਆਨੀ s | giaanee | wise, knowledgeable | |
ਗਿਆਨ s | giaan | knowledge, realization | |
ਗੋਬਿਦ s | gobind | One who sustains the world-God (var - Govind, Govinda) | |
ਗੋਪਾਲ s | gopaal | Cherisher of the world-God, One who rotates the Earth | |
ਗਨ s , ਗਣ s | gun | quality, merit, virtue | |
ਗਰਮਤਿ s | gurmat | the Guru's teaching, Guru's wisdom (Gur-Guru, mat-wisdom) | |
ਗਰਮਖਿ s | Gurmukh | In tune with the Guru, (Gur-Guru, Mukh-mouth, face, word) one whose face, demeanor, and wisdom reflects the Guru | |
ਗਰ s , ਗਰੂ s | Gur, Guru | Divine Master, Enlightner, Teacher (gu-darkness, ru-light) one who brings people from spiritual darkness to enlightenment |
H
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਹ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਹਲਤਿ s ਪਲਤਿ s | halat palat | this world and the next | |
ਹਮਾਰਾ s | hamaaraa | Our, my | |
ਹਰਿ s | Har | everywhere and everthing-God | |
ਹਉ s | hau | I | pronoun |
ਹਉਮੈ s | haumai | (hou-me, mai-I) ego, pride, sense of I (separate from God & creation) | |
ਹੈ s | hay | O (form of address) | |
ਹਿਰਦੈ s | hirdai | (in the) heart, mind (MP - dil) abbrev: ridai | |
ਹਕਮ s | hukam | command, will | |
ਹਮ s | hum | We, I |
J
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਜ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਜਾਗਨਾ s | jaagna | to be awake, spiritually aware | |
ਜਾਨਉ s | jaanau | to know (jananaa ) | |
ਜਾਤਿ s | jaat | caste, social status, species | |
ਜਬ s | jab | when | |
ਜਗ s | jag | world | |
ਜਗਤ s | jagat | world | |
ਜਲ s | jal | water (mp - paanee) | |
ਜਮ s | jam | death, god of death | |
ਜੰਮਸੀ s | jammsee | will be born, will take birth | verb |
ਜਨ s , ਜਨ s | jan | servant, slave; devoted | |
ਜਨਮ s | janam | birth | |
ਜੰਤ s | jant | being, creature | |
ਜਪ s | jap | repeat Name, medidate, chant | |
ਜਸ s | jas | glory | |
ਜਉ s | jau | if | |
ਜੇਤੇ s | jaytay | as, just as | new word added |
ਜੀਅ s , ਜੀਆ s | jeea | living being; tongue | |
ਜੀਉ s | jeeo | soul or life; respectful and affectionate appelation (Jee in MP) | |
ਜੀਵਤ s | jeevat | live, living | verb; new word added |
ਜੋਗੀ s | jogee | yogi, one seeking union with God | |
ਜੋਨਿ s | jon | incarnation, life (in birth/life cycle); species (var- joon) | |
ਜੋਰ s | jor | power; to join (jorna) | |
ਜੋਤਿ s | jot | light, spiritual light |
K
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਕਾਇਆ s | kaaiaa | body, self | |
ਕਾਲ s | kaal | death, time | |
ਕਾਮ s | kaam | lust, physical pleasures; work, endeaver | |
ਕਾਰ s | kaar | task, affair | |
ਕਾਰਜ s | kaaraj | affair, task | |
ਕਛੂ s | kachhoo | 1. Something, anything, nothing 2. Tortoise, turtle. | new word added |
ਕਹ s | kahu | says (kehna - to say) | |
ਕਲਾ s | kalaa | art, technique | |
ਕਮਲ s | kamal | lotus | |
ਕਰਮ s | karam | action, past life actions (karma); law of cause and effect; grace | |
ਕਰੇ s | karay *see kareh | to do; does | new word added |
ਕਰਹਿ s | kareh | to do (MP- karnaa) | |
ਕਰਨਾ s | karna | To do, to act, to perform | verb |
ਕਰਤਾ s | kartaa | creator | |
ਕਰਤਾਰ s | kartaar *see Kartaa | Creator, God, One who does everything | new word added |
ਕਥਨੀ s | kathnee | speech, chanting, saying | noun; new word added |
ਕਵਨ s , ਕਵਣ s | kavan | which | |
ਕੀਆ s | keeaa | action (MP - keeta) | |
ਕੀਮਤਿ s | keemat | price, value | |
ਕੀਰਤਨ s | keertan | singing praises, spiritual music, group chanting | |
ਖਾਨਦਾਨ s | khanDan | Family (dynasty) | |
ਖਸਮ s | khasam | master, God | |
ਖਿਨ s | khin | amount of time it takes to blink your eye | |
ਕਿਆ s | kiaa | what (MP - kee) | |
ਕਿਰਪਾ s , ਕਰਿਪਾ s | kirpaa | kindness, mercy | |
ਕੋ s , ਕਉ s | ko | to (pp - noo in MP), any or which (koee in MP) | |
ਕੋਇ s | koay | Someone, anyone | new word added |
ਕੂਪ s | koop | well, pit | new word added |
ਕੂੜ s | kooR | false | |
ਕੋਟਿ s | kot | millions (lit. 10 million) | |
ਕਰੋਧ s | krodh | anger, wrath | |
ਕਲ s | kul | clan, ancestory | |
ਕਰਬਾਨ s | kurbaan | sacrifice |
L
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਲ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਲਾਗ s | laag | to be attached (laagna) | |
ਲਹਹ s | lahhu | take, do, accept, acquire, receive, inquire | new word added |
ਲੇਤ s | layt | to recite; to chant, to take | new word added |
ਲਿਖਿਆ s | likhiaa | written, destined (likhna- to write) | |
ਲਿਵ s | liv | deep continuous love and absorption | |
ਲੋਭ s | lobh | greed |
M
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਮ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਮਾਨ s | maan | pride, honor | |
ਮਾਣਸ s | maanas | Man, human being, person | new word added |
ਮਾਗੈ s , ਮਾਗਹਿ s | maangai | asks, begs | |
ਮਾਰ s | maar | kill | |
ਮਾਰੈ s | maarai *see maar | kills, destroys, captures, hits; for the sake of, because of | new word added |
ਮਾਤਾ s | maataa | mother | |
ਮਾਇਆ s | maayaa | material illusion, worldly entaglements, illusionary & transient | |
ਮੈਲ s | mael | impurity | |
ਮਹਾ s | mahaa | great | |
ਮਹਲਾ s | Mahalaa | Identifies which Guru is author, neighborhood | |
ਮਨ s , ਮਨ s | man | mind, self, mortal | |
ਮਨਮਖਿ s , ਮਨਮਖ s | manmukh | self-willed, (man-mind mukh-mouth, face, word) [one whose appearance, demeaner and wisdom reflects his own ego] one who follows his own mind/ego(opp. of Gurmukh) | |
ਮਨੋਰਥ s | manorath | hope, desire | |
ਮੰਤਰ s | mantr | Word, incantation to be meditated on by repetition; secret (also mant) | |
ਮਰਿ s | mar | die (marnaa - to die); janam maran = birth & death | |
ਮਾਰੈ s | marai | dies (marnaa - to die) | |
ਮਾਰਗ s | marg | way, path, road | new word added |
ਮਸਤਕ s | mastak | Forehead (MP mathaa)[one's destiny is written on their forehead based on past karmas, before being incarnated] | |
ਮਤ s | mat | wisdom, intellect; not | |
ਮੀਤ s | meet | dear friend | |
ਮੀਠਾ s | meethaa | sweet (MP - mitha) | |
ਮਹਿ s | meh | in (postposition), within, inside | new word added |
ਮਿਹਰਵਾਨ s | meharvaan | generous, compassionate | |
ਮੇਲ s | mel | union; (melnaa - to unite) | |
ਮਿਲਾਇ s | milaa-e | help to meet, unite | |
ਮਿਤਿ s | mit | measure (n) | |
ਮੋਹ s | moh | attachment, excessive unhealthy love; (mohnaa - to attract or fascinate) | |
ਮੋਹਿਆ s | mohiaa | to fascinate, attract (mohanaa) | |
ਮੂਰਖ s | moorakh | fool, specifically someone who errs again and again but never learns | |
ਮਖਿ s | mukh | mouth, face, word | |
ਮਕਤਿ s | mukat | liberated (muktee = liberation) |
N
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਨ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਨਾਲੇ s | naalay | 1. with, along with 2. riulets, drains | noun, pp |
ਨਾਮ s | Naam | Name/identity, God Conciousness, Divine Presence, sacred vibration/connection between the Creator and the creation | |
ਨਾਰੀ s | naaree | woman, wife | |
ਨਾਉ s | naau | *see Naam | |
ਨਦਰਿ s | nadar | grace | |
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ s | namaskaar | salutation, bow in humility, greeting, adoration | |
ਨਰ s | nar | Man, mortal | |
ਨੀਕਾ s | neekaa | good, sublime | |
ਨਿਧਿ s | nidh | treasure | |
ਨਿਧਾਨ s | nidhaan | treasure | |
ਨਿਕਟਿ s | nikat | near, close | |
ਨਿਰ s | nir- | As a prefix acts like un- in English making the meaning opposite | |
ਨਿਰੰਜਨ s | niranjan | God, The One clear Maya or pollution | |
ਨਿਰੰਕਾਰ s | nirankaar | The Formless One, God (nir-without, kaar-form/action) | |
ਨਿਰਭਉ s | nirbhau | free from fear (nir-without bhau-fear) | |
ਨਿਰਗਨ s | nirguN | without any merit(nir-without gun-quality) unquantifiable, unmanifest; absolute and un-manifested (God) | |
ਨਿਰਮਲ s | nirmal | pure (nir- without, mal=impurity) | |
ਨਿਤ s | nit | daily - (MP - roz) (syn andin), always |
O
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ੳ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਊਚਾ s | oochaa | high | |
ਉਧਾਰੇ s | oodharay | to be liberated (udharnaa) | |
ਊਜਲ s | oojal | bright, pure | |
ਉਪਾਵ s | oopaav | effort, way or solution | |
ਊਪਰਿ s | oopar | on, above | |
ਉਪਦੇਸ s | oopdes | teachings, preaching | |
ਓਟ s | ot | support | |
ਊਠਤ s | oothat | while rising, standing; MP - uthnaa |
P
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਪਾਈਝ s | paaeeay | obtain | |
ਪਾਪ s | paap | (paa-to put, aap-ones-self) an action against ones-self, misdeed, mistake, negative action that creates separation with the being from universality | |
ਪਾਰ s | paar | beyond, other shore | |
ਪਾਰਬਰਹਮ s | paarbrahm | God, Transcendental Reality (par-beyond, brahm-creator of the world) the aspect of the creator that is beyond the ability be the creator | |
ਪਾਵਹਿ s | paaveh | obtain (paavna - to obtain) | |
ਪਛਾਣੈ s | pachaaNai | to recognize (pachhananaa) | |
ਪਦਾਰਥ s | padaarath | substance, essence, treasure | |
ਪਗ s | pag | foot | |
ਪੰਚ s | panch | five; select | |
ਪਰਾਈ s | paraaee | stranger, not one of us, belonging to someone else | |
ਪਰਾਪਤਿ s | paraapat | possess, obtain, to achieve | |
ਪਰਾਤਾ s | paraataa | attained, seized, clung; fall, lie, sink; gaze, | new word added |
ਪਰਮ s | param | supreme | |
ਪਰਗਾਸ s | pargaas | Light, enlightenment | |
ਪਰਤਾਪ s | partaap | victory, glory, splendour | new word added |
ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ s | parupkaar | do good to others | new word added |
ਪਰਵਾਰ s | parvaar | family | |
ਪਸਾਰਾ s , ਪਸਾਰ s | pasaara, pasaar | Expanse, spread, entanglement, stretch | new word added |
ਪਤਿ s | pat | honor | |
ਪੀਵਹ s | peevhu | drink, drinking | new word added |
ਪੇਖਿ s | pekh | see (pekhna - to see; MP dekhna) | |
ਫਲ s | phal | fruit | |
ਫਿਰਿ s | phir | again | |
ਪਿਆਰੇ s | piaaray | beloved, loved one (piar-love) | |
ਪਿੰਡ s | pind | body | |
ਪਿਤਾ s | pitaa | father | |
ਪਿਰ s , ਪੀਰ s | pir | Divine Spouse | |
ਪੂਜਾ s | poojaa | worship, prayer (Hindu traditional ceremony including offerings) | |
ਪੂਰਨ s | pooran | complete, perfect | |
ਪਰਾਨ s | praan | life | |
ਪਰਭ s , ਪਰਭ s , ਪਰਭਿ s | Prabh | Beloved-God | |
ਪਰਕਾਸ਼ s | prakash | light, radiance, illumination; clarity of vision, enlightenment, mental or spiritual awakening; opening ceremony of Guru Granth Sahib | new word added |
ਪਰਸਾਦਿ s | prasaad (or parsaad) | grace, kindness, mercy | |
ਪਰਤਿਪਾਲ s | pratipaal | cherish, take care of (pratipalak - cherisher) | |
ਪਰੀਤਿ s | preet | love | |
ਪਰੀਤਮ s | preetam | beloved | |
ਪਰੇਮ s | prem | love | |
ਪਨ s | pun | virtue, good deed | |
ਪਰਖ s | purakh | person, being, God |
R
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਰ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਰਾਹ s | Raag | 1. music, musical mode. 2. Love | noun; new word added |
ਰਾਹਾ s | Raaha | path, way, road | noun; new word added |
ਰਾਖਾ s | raakhaa | Protector (rakhshaa - protection), caretaker | |
ਰਾਖਸਿ s | Raakhas | 1. keeps (feminine) 2. Demon | new word added |
ਰਾਮ s | Raam | (1) One who resides everywhere, God, all prevading Spirit; (2) Raam Chandar - Hindu deity. | |
ਰਹਾਉ s | Rahaau | Pause, command to pause in reflection of the previous line (marks chorus, or main theme line) | |
ਰਹਤ s | rahat, rehat | 1. living, way of life 2. discipline 3. without 4. separate | new word added |
ਰਹਹ s | rahhu | remain, live, dwell | new word added |
ਰਹ s | raho | stay, remain, live in | |
ਰੰਗ s | rang | color, dye; love, to be dyed in the color of love for God | |
ਰਸ s | ras | delicious taste, enjoyment, spiritual rapture, essence | |
ਰਸਾ s | rasa | see "ras", Juices | |
ਰਸਨਾ s | rasnaa | tongue, speech | |
ਰਸਾਇਣ s | rasaain | from "ras", drinks, tastes | new word added see suffix -ain -ਇਣ |
ਰਤਨ s | ratan | gem, jewel | |
ਰਤੇ s | ratay | steeped, absorbed | |
ਰਵਿ s | rav | permeating |
S
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਸ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਸਾਢੇ s | saadhay | and a half | new word added |
ਸਾਧ s ਸੰਗਤਿ s | saadhsangat | holy company | |
ਸਾਗਰ s | saagar | ocean | |
ਸਾਹਿਬ s | saahib | Master, lord, term of respect | |
ਸਾਜੇ s | saaje | fashions, creates | |
ਸਾਸ s | saas | breath | |
ਸਾਥੀ s | saathee | companion | |
ਸਾਧ s | sadh | saintly person, | |
ਸਾਸਤ s | saasat | Religious text, scriptures, Shaastras, Hindu holy texts | |
ਸਬਦ s | sabad (or shabad) | (sha-ego, bad-breaker) sacred verse, celestial sound vibration, science of uplifting consiousness through sacred primal sounds, similar to Naam; a single word; an entire hymn which can be put to music | |
ਸਭ s | sabh | all, Everything | |
ਸਚ s | sach | true, eternal | |
ਸਦਾ s | Sadaa | Always | |
ਸਗਲ s | sagal | all | |
ਸਹਹ s | sahhu | 1. Support, help, assistance 2. endure, accept (reluctantly) | new word added |
ਸਲਾਹ s | salaah | to praise | |
ਸਮਾਈ s | samaai | absorbed in | |
ਸਮਾਲੇ s | samaalay | cherish, take care of, remember | |
ਸਮਰਥ s | samrath | potent, capable, all powerful | |
ਸੰਗਤਿ s | sangat | association, company, congregation | |
ਸੰਗੀ s | sangee | companion | |
ਸੰਗ s | sang | with, close | |
ਸੰਤ s | sant | Saint, saintly person in tune with God, often used for Guru | |
ਸੰਸਾਰ s | sansaar | world | |
ਸਰਬ s | sarab | all | |
ਸਰਨ s | saran | shelter, protection, sanctuary; sanctify (var. sharan, sarnaaee) | |
ਸਰੀਰ s | sareer | body, self | |
ਸਰੀਰਾ s | sariraa *see sareer | body, wisdom | new word added |
ਸਤਿ s , ਸਤ s | sat | truth, truth | |
ਸਤਿਗਰ s , ਸਤਿਗਰਿ s | satgur | (sat-true gur-Guru) *see Guru True or Perfect Guru, a teacher without any agenda or ego, aspect of God that brings the mortal to englightenment | |
ਸਉਦਾਗਰੀ s | saudaagree | trade, business | verb |
ਸਵਾਰਿ s | savaar | to set right, decorate, | |
ਸਹਿਜ s | sehaj | state of peace and balance, tranquility, spontaneous, naturally - with the flow, in tune with the Infinite | |
ਸੇਜ s | sej | bed; divine bed representing union between God and the soul bride | |
ਸੇਵਾ s | sevaa | selfless-service, devotional service, volunteer effort | |
ਸਿਆਣਪ s | siaanap | cleverness, wisdom, intellect | |
ਸਿਆਣਾ s | siaaNaa | wise, clever, intellectual | |
ਸਿਫਤਿ s | sifat | praise, glory | |
ਸਿਮਰਿ s | simar | remember with love, hold in your heart, meditate *see simran | |
ਸਿੰਘ s | Singh | Lion | |
ਸਿਰਜਨਹਾਰ s | sirjanhar | Creator, producer, God | noun, new word added |
ਸਿਉ s | siu | (pp) to, with (MP - noo) | |
ਸੋਭਾ s | sobhaa | glory | |
ਸੋਈ s | soee | that one | |
ਸੋਵਤ s | sovat | sleeping (sovana - to sleep) | |
ਸਰਿਸਟ s | srist | creation, universe | |
ਸਆਮੀ s | suaamee | Master, Lord, Husband; (syn - thakur) (MP- maalik) | |
ਸਆਮੀ s | Suami | Lord, Master, Husband | |
ਸਜਾਣ s | sujaan | wise, one who knows all, knows what's in your heart - "all-knowing" | new word added |
ਸਖ s , ਸਖ s | sukh | happiness, peace | |
ਸਮਤਿ s | sumat | sublime wisdom | |
ਸਂਿਣ s | sun | listen | |
ਸਤ s | sut | son, child |
T
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਤੇਜ s | taaj | 1. power, splendour, glory, victory 2. fire, passion, anger 3. speedy, swift, fast, sharp | noun; new word added |
ਤਬ s | tab | then | |
ਤਨ s | tan | body | |
ਤਾਪ s | tap | 1. heat, warmth, fever 2. affliction. 3. austerity | noun; new word added |
ਤਾਰੈ s | tarai | swim, be saved (tarnaa); taraana - to save, help to swim | |
ਤਤ s | tat | sublime essence | |
ਤੇਰਾ s | tayraa | your, yours | new word added |
ਠਾਢੇ s | Thaday | 1. stand, stands 2. cold, cool 3. quiet, tranquil | new word added |
thaadhay | |||
ਠਾਕਰ s | thakur | Master | |
ਠਉਰ s | thaur | Sanctuary, place of rest, support | |
ਤਿਆਗ s | tiaag | abandon, give up, renounce, to give up maya; society, family, career etc. | |
ਤਰਿਸਨਾ s | trisnaa | thirst, desire |
U
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਉ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਉਧਾਰ s | uDhaar | to liberate, to save, to discharge | new word added |
ਉਠਿ s | uth | awake, arise, rise up, get up | new word added |
V
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- See other words beginning with ਵ
Gurmukhi | Transliteration | Gurbani Translation | Grammar Comments |
ਵਾਜੇ s | vaajay | rings, resound, play as of music | |
ਵਡਿਆਈ s | vadiaaee | greatness, glory | |
ਵਡਭਾਗੀ s | vadhbaagee | fortunate | |
ਵੈਰ s | vair | enmity (var. bair); vairee or bairee - enemy | |
ਵਰਣ s | varan | n. color or caste; v. to desribe | |
ਵਸਾਇਆ s | vasaaiaa | to live, abide, be enshrined (vasnaa) | |
ਵਸੈ s | vasai | live, abide | |
ਵਸਿਆ s | vasiaa | dwells | |
ਵਿਚ s | vich | in, within | |
ਵਿਡਾਣੀ s | vidannee | Unfamiliar, Wonderful marvellous, astonishing, other or another | Adj, new word added |
ਵਿਕਾਰ s | vikaar | sins, evil | |
ਵਿਣ s | vin | without (syn. bin) | |
ਵਿਸਾਰ s | visaar | forget; MP - bhulnaa |
Using this list
This page lists in alphabetical order the most popular words in the Guru Granth Sahib.The page provides the translation and hyper-links these Gurmukhi words to other resources on the world wide web. The first column gives the word in Gurmukhi. If you click on the Gurmukhi word (or right click and select 'open in a new tab or new window) then this will open a link to the dictionary at Srigranth.
Not only does this dictionary provide the normal translation into Punjabi provided by Maha Kosh but also provides a limited translation into English - this is a unique feature which cannot be found elsewhere.
If you click (or right click and select 'open in a new tab or new window) on the little superscript 'S' next to the Gurmukhi word, this will open a page showing all the lines in the Guru Granth Sahib that use this Gurmukhi word as a word or as part of a word.
The second column gives the word in Roman text. This feature is useful if you are unable to read the Gurmukhi script. The third column gives the meaning of the word in English. The fourth column may have information on the grammar of other comments regarding this word.
Adding a new entry into the list
To add a new entry, follow the procedure below:
Each line is made up of four components - The word in Gurmukhi (unicode format), Gurmukhi word in Roman text, the translation in English and finally the grammar or comment column. If you wish to add a new word say "Jaap", then follow the procedure thus:
- 1. Click on the letter J - this will take you to the section beginning with all the words beginning with "J"
- 2. Then click on the Edit option on the top right-hand corner
- 3. This will open the edit window. Move down through the list in this window until you reach the correct alphabetical position.
- 4. Here create a new line thus:
|- | ਜਪ || Jaap || to recite [the name of God] || noun
- 6. Once who have added your new entry, press the "Show preview" button at the bottom of the edit window.
- 7. If everything appears right, then press the "Save page" button
- 8. If the table is not correctly formatted, look carefully through your addition and make sure you have added all the table formatting characters correctly. Amend accordingly and then preview the page again. Finally Save the page to complete the process.
|- |''word in Gurmukhi (if known)''||''Gurmukhi word in Roman text''||''meaning in English''||''grammar or comments''
See also
External Links
- Sikhnet Punjabi to English
- Index of all the words in Sri Guru Granth Sahib
- Mahan Kosh Encyclopedia, Gurbani Dictionaries and Punjabi/English Dictionaries.
- Most frequently used words in the Sri Guru Granth Sahib
Word link to dictionary and SGGS |
ੳ · ਅ · ੲ · ਸ · ਹ · ਕ · ਖ · ਗ · ਘ · ਙ · ਚ · ਛ · ਜ · ਝ · ਞ · ਟ · ਠ · ਡ · ਢ · ਣ · ਤ · ਥ · ਦ · ਧ · ਨ · ਪ · ਫ · ਬ · ਭ · ਮ · ਯ · ਰ · ਲ · ਵ · ੜ |