Sikhism by country: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Top countries with Sikh population== | ==Top countries with Sikh population== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country | ! Region | ||
! Sikh | ! Country | ||
! | ! Sikhs | ||
! % Sikh | |||
! % of Sikhs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[Middle East]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Afghanistan}} ([[Sikhism in Afghanistan|details]]) | ||
| | |2,000<ref>[http://english.aljazeera.net/English/archive/archive?ArchiveId=23645 Sikh Population of Afghanistan from Al-Jazeera Report]</ref> | ||
| | |<0.01% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Oceania]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Australia}} ([[Sikhism in Australia|details]]) | ||
| | |50,000 | ||
| | |0.22% | ||
|0.21% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Central Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Austria}} ([[Sikhism in Austria|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |2,794 <ref>[http://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/products/dyb/dybcensus/V2_table6.pdf UN census data]</ref> | ||
| | |0.03% | ||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Belgium}} ([[Sikhism in Belgium|details]]) | ||
| | |10,000 | ||
| | |0.09% | ||
|0.04% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[Southeast Asia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Brunei}} ([[Sikhism in Brunei|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |1,000 | ||
| | |0.26% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[Southeast Asia]] | ||
| 70,000 | |{{Flag|Burma}} ([[Sikhism in Burma|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |70,000 | ||
| | |0.14 % | ||
|0.29% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Americas]] - [[North America]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Canada}} ([[Sikhism in Canada|details]]) | ||
| | |415,000 | ||
| | |1.25% | ||
|1.74% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[East Asia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|People's Republic of China}} ([[Sikhism in the People's Republic of China|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |7,500 | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|0.03% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Northern Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Denmark}} ([[Sikhism in Denmark|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |700 | ||
| | |0.01% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Oceania]] - [[Melanesia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Fiji}} ([[Sikhism in Fiji|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |4,674<ref>[http://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/products/dyb/dybcensus/V2_table6.pdf UN figures for Fiji 1986]</ref> | ||
| | |0.55% | ||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|France}} ([[Sikhism in France|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |10,000 | ||
| | |0.02% | ||
|0.04% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Central Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Germany}} ([[Sikhism in Germany|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |40,000 | ||
| | |0.05% | ||
|0.16% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Southern Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Greece}} ([[Sikhism in Greece|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |1,000<ref>[http://www.athensnews.gr/athweb/nathens.prnt_article?e=C&f=13042&t=11&m=A14&aa=1 A gurdwara in Kranidi by Athens News]</ref> | ||
| | |<0.01% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Iceland}} ([[Sikhism in Iceland|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |100 | ||
| | |0.03% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[South Asia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|India}} ([[Sikhism in India|details]]) | ||
| | |21,500,000<ref>[http://www.censusindia.net/religiondata/Summary%20Sikhs.pdf Indian census data]</ref> | ||
| | |1.90% | ||
|90.2% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |[[Asia]] - [[Middle East]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Iran}} ([[Sikhism in Iran|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |6,000 | ||
| | |0.01% | ||
|0.03% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Ireland}} ([[Sikhism in the Republic of Ireland|details]]) | ||
| 0. | |1,200<ref>[http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/article2351224.ece Sikh Population of Ireland from The Times]</ref> | ||
| | |0.03% | ||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |[[Europe]] - [[Southern Europe]] | ||
|{{Flag|Italy}} ([[Sikhism in Italy|details]]) | |||
|70,000<ref>[http://www.nriinternet.com/EUROPE/ITALY/2004/111604Gurdwara.htm 2004 Sikh Population of Italy]</ref> | |||
|0.11% | |||
|0.29% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asia]] - [[East Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Japan}} ([[Sikhism in Japan|details]]) | |||
|2,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Asia]] | |[[Asia]] - [[Central Asia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Kazakhstan}} ([[Sikhism in Kazakhstan|details]]) | ||
|800 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Asia]] - [[Middle East]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Kuwait}} ([[Sikhism in Kuwait|details]]) | ||
|20,000<ref>[http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71425.htm Sikh Population of Kuwait]</ref> | |||
|0.64% | |||
|0.08% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Asia]] - [[Middle East]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Lebanon}} ([[Sikhism in Lebanon|details]]) | ||
|3,000 | |||
|0.07% | |||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Africa]] - [[Southern Africa]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Malawi}} ([[Sikhism in Malawi|details]]) | ||
|3,000 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oceania]] | |[[Asia]] - [[Southeast Asia]] | ||
| | |{{Flag|Malaysia}} ([[Sikhism in Malaysia|details]]) | ||
|100,000<ref>[http://www.overseasindian.in/2007/jan/news/25n3.shtml Overseas Indian: Connecting India with its Diaspora]</ref> | |||
|0.37 % | |||
|0.42% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Africa]] - [[Southern Africa]] | |||
|{{Flag|Mauritius}} ([[Sikhism in Mauritius|details]]) | |||
|37,700 | |||
|0.3% | |||
|0.16% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Americas]] - [[Central America]] | |||
|{{Flag|Mexico}} ([[Sikhism in Mexico|details]]) | |||
|8,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|0.03% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[South Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Nepal}} ([[Sikhism in Nepal|details]]) | |||
|5,890<ref>[http://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/products/dyb/dybcensus/V2_table6.pdf Sikh Population of Nepal ]</ref> | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Netherlands}} ([[Sikhism in the Netherlands|details]]) | |||
|12,000 | |||
|0.07% | |||
|0.06% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oceania]] | |||
|{{Flag|New Zealand}} ([[Sikhism in New Zealand|details]]) | |||
|9,507<ref>[http://www.sikhs.wellington.net.nz/ New Zealand 2006 census]</ref> | |||
|0.22% | |||
|0.04% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Africa]] - [[West Africa]] | |||
|{{Flag|Niger}} ([[Sikhism in Niger|details]]) | |||
|3,000 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Northern Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Norway}} ([[Sikhism in Norway|details]]) | |||
|5,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[South Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Pakistan}} ([[Sikhism in Pakistan|details]]) | |||
|26,000<ref>[http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71443.htm Sub-continent Sikh Population breakdown by the U.S. State Department]</ref> | |||
|0.04 % | |||
|0.11% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[East Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Philippines}} ([[Sikhism in the Philippines|details]]) | |||
|20,000 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.08% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Portugal}} ([[Sikhism in Portugal|details]]) | |||
|9,000 | |||
|0.08% | |||
|0.04% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[Central Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Russia}} ([[Sikhism in Russia|details]]) | |||
|5,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[Southeast Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Singapore}} ([[Sikhism in Singapore|details]]) | |||
|15,000 | |||
|0.32% | |||
|0.06% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Africa]] - [[Southern Africa]] | |||
|{{Flag|South Africa}} ([[Sikhism in South Africa|details]]) | |||
|4,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[East Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|South Korea}} ([[Sikhism in South Korea|details]]) | |||
|2,000 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Spain}} ([[Sikhism in Spain|details]]) | |||
|9,000 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.04% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Northern Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Sweden}} ([[Sikhism in Sweden|details]]) | |||
|1,000 - 1,500 | |||
|0.01% | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Central Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|Switzerland}} ([[Sikhism in Switzerland|details]]) | |||
|500 | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|<0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Africa]] - [[Central Africa]] | |||
|{{Flag|Tanzania}} ([[Sikhism in Tanzania|details]]) | |||
|14,000 | |||
|0.04% | |||
|0.06% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asia]] - [[Southeast Asia]] | |||
|{{Flag|Thailand}} ([[Sikhism in Thailand|details]]) | |||
|70,000<ref>[http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71359.htm 2006 Sikh Population of Thailand]</ref> | |||
|0.01 % | |||
|0.29% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] - [[Western Europe]] | |||
|{{Flag|United Kingdom}} ([[Sikhism in the United Kingdom|details]]) | |||
|750,000<ref>[http://www.thesikhdirectory.co.uk/ Sikh Directory U.K.]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/318934.stm British Sikhs mark 300 years]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/south_east/3015089.stm Sikhs celebrate harvest festival]</ref> | |||
|1.24% | |||
|3.14% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Americas]] - [[North America]] | |||
|{{Flag|United States}} ([[Sikhism in the United States|details]]) | |||
|500,000 <ref>[http://www.sikhspectrum.com/112006/denise.htm Investigating Anti-Sikh Discrimination in a Post 9/11 World]</ref> | |||
|0.13% | |||
|2.1% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Africa]] - [[Southern Africa]] | |||
|{{Flag|Zambia}} ([[Sikhism in Zambia|details]]) | |||
|3,000 | |||
|0.03% | |||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5|Total - 23,830,615 (assuming 1,250 Sikhs in Sweden) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 7 June 2008
Part of a series on Sikhism |
|
This article shows the Sikh population in various countries.
Top countries with Sikh population
- See Wikipedia article on Sikhism by country for more information
See also
References
- ^ Sikh Population of Afghanistan from Al-Jazeera Report
- ^ UN census data
- ^ UN figures for Fiji 1986
- ^ A gurdwara in Kranidi by Athens News
- ^ Indian census data
- ^ Sikh Population of Ireland from The Times
- ^ 2004 Sikh Population of Italy
- ^ Sikh Population of Kuwait
- ^ Overseas Indian: Connecting India with its Diaspora
- ^ Sikh Population of Nepal
- ^ New Zealand 2006 census
- ^ Sub-continent Sikh Population breakdown by the U.S. State Department
- ^ 2006 Sikh Population of Thailand
- ^ Sikh Directory U.K.
- ^ British Sikhs mark 300 years
- ^ Sikhs celebrate harvest festival
- ^ Investigating Anti-Sikh Discrimination in a Post 9/11 World
Gurus: | Nanak Dev | Guru Angad | Amar Das | Ram Das | Guru Arjan | Har Gobind | Har Rai | Har Krishan | Tegh Bahadur | Gobind Singh | Guru Granth Sahib | Sikh Bhagats |
Philosophy: | Sikh Beliefs | Simran | Sewa | Beliefs and Principles | Underlying Values | Prohibitions | Technique and Methods | Other observations | Technique and Methods |
Practices: | Ardas | Amrit Sanskar | Chardi Kala | Dasvandh | Five Ks | Kirat Karni | Kirtan | Langar | Naam Japna | Simran | Three Pillars | Vand Chakna | Five Evils | Five Virtues |
Scripture: | Guru Granth Sahib | Sikh Scripture | Dasam Granth | Ek Onkar | Waheguru | Bani | Mool Mantar | Japji Sahib | Jaap Sahib | Chaupai | Anand Sahib | Tav-Prasad Savaiye | Rehras | Sukhmani |
More: | History | Gurdwaras | Harmandir Sahib | Khalsa | Khanda | Names | Places | News | Satguru | Sikhs | Bhagat Farid | Bhagat Kabir | Websites | Biographical | Terms |