Listen to kirtan: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→E - H) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→J - M) |
||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|M2. | |M2. | ||
|'''[[Man deh raam liya hae mol]]''' | |||
| [[Bhagat Kabir]] | |||
| [[Raag Gauree]] | |||
| {{sggs-page|327|14986}} | |||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |||
|- | |||
|M3. | |||
|'''[[Mann thaan thaeraa dhhan bhee thaeraa]]''' | |'''[[Mann thaan thaeraa dhhan bhee thaeraa]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | | [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 158: | ||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M4. | ||
|'''[[Maerae heearay ratan naam her basea]]''' | |'''[[Maerae heearay ratan naam her basea]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Raam Daas]] | | [[Guru Raam Daas]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 165: | ||
|[[Kirtan]] | |[[Kirtan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M5. | ||
|'''[[Maerae laalan kee sobhaa]]''' | |'''[[Maerae laalan kee sobhaa]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | | [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 172: | ||
|[[Kirtan]] | |[[Kirtan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M6. | ||
|'''[[Maerae ram raie jeeo rakhe thio rahea]]''' | |'''[[Maerae ram raie jeeo rakhe thio rahea]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | | [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 179: | ||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M7. | ||
|'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | |'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Kirtan]] and [[Katha]] | |[[Kirtan]] and [[Katha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M8. | ||
|'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | |'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 193: | ||
|[[Kirtan]] | |[[Kirtan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M9. | ||
|'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | |'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Amar Daas]] | |[[Guru Amar Daas]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 200: | ||
|[[Kirtan]] | |[[Kirtan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M10. | ||
|'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | |'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |[[Guru Arjan Dev]] |
Revision as of 14:01, 12 April 2011
You can listen or watch Kirtan; for some shabads you can download the mp3 or video files and also read the Shabads text in Original Gurmukhi, Roman transliteration and English translation:
A - D
E - H
J - M
O - S
T - Z
See also
External links
Gurbani & kirtan
- iKirtan.com (waheguroo network): Biggest Kirtan Collection Anywhere Free Kirtan Downloads
- keertan.net: sister of Ikeertan (waheguroo network) , together total 1100GB of keertan ; Free Kirtan download!
- Keertan.org Over 150GB of audio and video: Keertan, Katha, Veechar, and more!
- sikhee.com Huge Kirtan Collection Anywhere; convenient
- rajkaregakhalsa.net Huge Kirtan Collection Anywhere; fast download
- sikhroots.com Massive Kirtan Database - Niskam Sewa - Free Kirtan Downloads - this site replaces Ektaone which is now closed.
Latest
- Apunay Thakur Kee Haun Cheree - Raga Sarang by Gurmat Gian Group
- Veer Manpreet Singh (Tuhi Tuhi) at Weekly Sunday Diwan
- bhai Gopal Singh - kirpa karro, Lakh Khushian Patshahian
- Manpreet Singh: Please carry me across the world-ocean
Ismeet Singh
- Ishmeet Singh - Mitar Pyare Nu
- Mera Mat Pita - Ishmeet Singh {Satguru Tumre Kaaj Saware}
- Satguru Tumre Kaaj Saware - Ishmeet Singh
- Ek Noor - Ishmeet Singh {Satguru Tumre Kaaj Saware}
- ishmeet- Naam Japat Dukh Jae
Previous
- Shabad Kaun Jaanei Gun Tere sang by Bhai Dalbir Singh
- YouTube - Kirtan Gurbani
- Darshan Dekh Jeeva
- manbironline's videos videos
- Both these shabads by Bhai Inni Singh - Mere Ram Rai and Prabh Ju Tu Mero Sukhdaata
- Gurbani sang by Bhai Hans Raj Hans - Satgur Hoe Dayal and Mil mere Pritma
- Shabad Mohinder Singh Bhalla:- Jis Ke Sir Upar Tu Swami - and list of shabads List of shabads
AKJ style
- Manpreet Singh: Please carry me across the world-ocean
- Simran by bibi ji, at Manchester Gurdwara AKJ (incomplete)
- Sikhitube - Bibi Jaswinder kaur Ji - Bebi Nanaki Jatha (UK) - Kirtan Diwan - 26/05/07
Other Sikhi videos
- version 1 Original - Sarbans Daaniya, Guru Gobind Singh
- Guru Manyo Granth - Sikh ithihas
- Dhann Teri Sikhi - Satwinder Bitti
- Pa-lao chureaa taa banjao jaan'nea - Satwinder Bitti
- Hans Raj Hans - Nikke Nikke Do Khalse
- Hans Raj Hans - Patta Patta Singhan Da Vairi
- Various items mixture - Jazzy B
- Singh Sajeo... - Jazzy B
- Sikhi Khandeyoo Tikhi - Jazzy B
- Baba Nanak - Jazzy B / Jandhu Littranwala lyrics
- Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da {FULL VERSION}
- Manmohan Waris birth of khalsa
Kirtan: | Raga · Taal · Ragmala · Classical Music · Sangeet · Dhuni · Divan · Asa di Var · Jatha · Simran · Shabad · Tuk · Rababi · Dhadhi |
Ragas: | Asa · Bairari · Basant · Bhairon · Bihagara · Bilaval · Devagandhari · Dhanasari · Gauri · Gond · Gujari · Jaijavanti · Jaitsri · Kalian · Kanara · Kedara · Maajh · Malaar · Mali Gaura · Maru · Nat Narain · Prabhati · Ramkali · Sarang · Sri · Sorath · Suhi · Tilang · Todi · Tukhari · Vadahans |
Ragis: | Harjinder Singh · Maninder Singh · Amolak Singh · Darshan Singh · Balwinder Singh · Harbans Singh · Anoop Singh · Niranjan Singh · Amrik Singh · Avtar Singh · Snatam Kaur ·Kamaljit Kaur · Dileep Kaur · Joginder Singh · SS Maskeen |
Saaj: | Harmonium · Tabla · · Tanpura · Taus · Rabab · Sarangi · Dilruba · · Saranda · Sarode · Sitar · Santoor · Pakhawaj · Dhadh · Dholak · Dool |