Listen to kirtan: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!#!![[Shabad|Name of Shabad]] !![[Sikh Gurus|Author of shabad]] !![[Raag|Name of Raag]] !!Ang No. !!Recital | !#!![[Shabad|Name of Shabad]] !![[Sikh Gurus|Author of shabad]] !![[Raag|Name of Raag]] !!Ang No. !!Recital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A1. | ||
| '''[[Aao jee thoo aao hamaarai]]''' | |||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |||
|[[Raag Maaroo]] | |||
|1018 | |||
|[[Kirtan]] | |||
|- | |||
|A2. | |||
| '''[[Amrit Bani Har Har Teri]]''' | | '''[[Amrit Bani Har Har Teri]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
Line 12: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A3. | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Assah gur ko bal bal jaeeya]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
|[[Raag | |[[Raag Kanara]] | ||
| | |{{sggs-page|1301|55833}} | ||
|[[Kirtan]] | |[[Shabad of the Week|Kirtan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D. | |D. |
Revision as of 06:50, 15 March 2009
You can listen or watch Kirtan; for some shabads you can download the mp3 or video files and also read the Shabads text in Original Gurmukhi, Roman transliteration and English translation:
See also
Kirtan: | Raga · Taal · Ragmala · Classical Music · Sangeet · Dhuni · Divan · Asa di Var · Jatha · Simran · Shabad · Tuk · Rababi · Dhadhi |
Ragas: | Asa · Bairari · Basant · Bhairon · Bihagara · Bilaval · Devagandhari · Dhanasari · Gauri · Gond · Gujari · Jaijavanti · Jaitsri · Kalian · Kanara · Kedara · Maajh · Malaar · Mali Gaura · Maru · Nat Narain · Prabhati · Ramkali · Sarang · Sri · Sorath · Suhi · Tilang · Todi · Tukhari · Vadahans |
Ragis: | Harjinder Singh · Maninder Singh · Amolak Singh · Darshan Singh · Balwinder Singh · Harbans Singh · Anoop Singh · Niranjan Singh · Amrik Singh · Avtar Singh · Snatam Kaur ·Kamaljit Kaur · Dileep Kaur · Joginder Singh · SS Maskeen |
Saaj: | Harmonium · Tabla · · Tanpura · Taus · Rabab · Sarangi · Dilruba · · Saranda · Sarode · Sitar · Santoor · Pakhawaj · Dhadh · Dholak · Dool |