Listen to kirtan: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|M4. | |M4. | ||
|'''[[Maerae ram raie jeeo rakhe thio rahea]]''' | |||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |||
| [[Raag Suhi]] | |||
| {{sggs-page|749|32215}} | |||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |||
| [[Bhai Inni Singh]] | |||
|- | |||
|M5. | |||
|'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | |'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Bhai Balwinder Singh Rangila]] | | [[Bhai Balwinder Singh Rangila]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M6. | ||
|'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | |'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
| [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | | [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M7. | ||
|'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | |'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Amar Daas]] | |[[Guru Amar Daas]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 125: | ||
|[[Bibi Snatam Kaur]] | |[[Bibi Snatam Kaur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M8. | ||
|'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | |'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |[[Guru Arjan Dev]] |
Revision as of 19:21, 11 February 2009
You can listen or watch Kirtan; for some shabads you can download the mp3 or video files and also read the Shabads text in Original Gurmukhi, Roman transliteration and English translation:
Kirtan: | Raga · Taal · Ragmala · Classical Music · Sangeet · Dhuni · Divan · Asa di Var · Jatha · Simran · Shabad · Tuk · Rababi · Dhadhi |
Ragas: | Asa · Bairari · Basant · Bhairon · Bihagara · Bilaval · Devagandhari · Dhanasari · Gauri · Gond · Gujari · Jaijavanti · Jaitsri · Kalian · Kanara · Kedara · Maajh · Malaar · Mali Gaura · Maru · Nat Narain · Prabhati · Ramkali · Sarang · Sri · Sorath · Suhi · Tilang · Todi · Tukhari · Vadahans |
Ragis: | Harjinder Singh · Maninder Singh · Amolak Singh · Darshan Singh · Balwinder Singh · Harbans Singh · Anoop Singh · Niranjan Singh · Amrik Singh · Avtar Singh · Snatam Kaur ·Kamaljit Kaur · Dileep Kaur · Joginder Singh · SS Maskeen |
Saaj: | Harmonium · Tabla · · Tanpura · Taus · Rabab · Sarangi · Dilruba · · Saranda · Sarode · Sitar · Santoor · Pakhawaj · Dhadh · Dholak · Dool |