Listen to kirtan: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Bibi Harmohan Kaur]] | |[[Bibi Harmohan Kaur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M1. | ||
|'''[[Mann thaan thaeraa dhhan bhee thaeraa]]''' | |||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |||
| [[Raag Majh]] | |||
| {{sggs-page|106|4266}} | |||
|[[Video of the Week|Kirtan video]] | |||
|[[Gurmat Gian Group]] | |||
|- | |||
|M2. | |||
|'''[[Maerae heearay ratan naam her basea]]''' | |'''[[Maerae heearay ratan naam her basea]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Raam Daas]] | | [[Guru Raam Daas]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 85: | ||
| [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | | [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M3. | ||
|'''[[Maerae laalan kee sobhaa]]''' | |'''[[Maerae laalan kee sobhaa]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | | [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 93: | ||
| [[Bhai Harjinder Singh]] | | [[Bhai Harjinder Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M4. | ||
|'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | |'''[[Maerae saahibaa koun jaanai gun thaerae]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
| [[Bhai Balwinder Singh Rangila]] | | [[Bhai Balwinder Singh Rangila]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M5. | ||
|'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | |'''[[Manh beedia dayaal sathee maree maee]]''' | ||
| [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | | [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | | [[Bhai Avtar Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M6. | ||
|'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | |'''[[Mil maerae preethamaa jeeo]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Amar Daas]] | |[[Guru Amar Daas]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
|[[Bibi Snatam Kaur]] | |[[Bibi Snatam Kaur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M7. | ||
|'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | |'''[[Mohan ghar avoh]]''' | ||
|[[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |[[Guru Arjan Dev]] |
Revision as of 22:19, 30 January 2009
You can listen or watch Kirtan; for some shabads you can download the mp3 or video files and also read the Shabads text in Original Gurmukhi, Roman transliteration and English translation:
Kirtan: | Raga · Taal · Ragmala · Classical Music · Sangeet · Dhuni · Divan · Asa di Var · Jatha · Simran · Shabad · Tuk · Rababi · Dhadhi |
Ragas: | Asa · Bairari · Basant · Bhairon · Bihagara · Bilaval · Devagandhari · Dhanasari · Gauri · Gond · Gujari · Jaijavanti · Jaitsri · Kalian · Kanara · Kedara · Maajh · Malaar · Mali Gaura · Maru · Nat Narain · Prabhati · Ramkali · Sarang · Sri · Sorath · Suhi · Tilang · Todi · Tukhari · Vadahans |
Ragis: | Harjinder Singh · Maninder Singh · Amolak Singh · Darshan Singh · Balwinder Singh · Harbans Singh · Anoop Singh · Niranjan Singh · Amrik Singh · Avtar Singh · Snatam Kaur ·Kamaljit Kaur · Dileep Kaur · Joginder Singh · SS Maskeen |
Saaj: | Harmonium · Tabla · · Tanpura · Taus · Rabab · Sarangi · Dilruba · · Saranda · Sarode · Sitar · Santoor · Pakhawaj · Dhadh · Dholak · Dool |