Sikhism by country: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (New page: {{Sikhi}} This article shows the Sikh population in various countries. ==Top countries with Sikh population== {| class="wikitable" |- ! Country Name ! Sikh Population ! Percent of To...) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article shows the [[Sikh]] population in various countries. | This article shows the [[Sikh]] population in various countries. | ||
== | ==Africa== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
! Sikh Population | ! Sikh Population | ||
! Percent of Total | ! Percent of Total | ||
! Article | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{KEN}} | ||
| | | 20,000 | ||
| | | 1.0% | ||
| [[Sikhism in Kenya]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{UGA}} | |||
| 5,000 | |||
| 1.0% | |||
| [[Sikhism in Uganda]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TAN}} | |||
| 2,000 | |||
| 0.5 % | |||
| [[Sikhism in Tanzania]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rest of Africa | |||
| 5,000 | |||
| 0.1 % | |||
| [[Sikhism in Africa]] | |||
|} | |||
==America== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Country Name | |||
! Sikh Population | |||
! Percent of Total | |||
! Article | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{CAN}} | ||
| | | 415,000 | ||
| 2.5% | |||
| [[Sikhism in Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{USA}} | | {{USA}} | ||
| 500,000 | | 500,000 | ||
| 0. | | 0.2% | ||
| [[Sikhism in the USA]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mexico | |||
| 8,000 | |||
| 0.01 % | |||
| [[Sikhism in Mexico]] | |||
|- | |||
| South America | |||
| 2,000 | |||
| 0.05 % | |||
| [[Sikhism in South America]] | |||
|} | |||
==Asia== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | ! Country Name | ||
| | ! Sikh Population | ||
| | ! Percent of Total | ||
! Article | |||
|- | |||
| {{IND}} | |||
| 19,250,000<ref>http://www.censusindia.net/religiondata/Summary%20Sikhs.pdf</ref> | |||
| 2% | |||
| [[Sikhism in India]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MAL}} | | {{MAL}} | ||
| 100,000<ref>[http://www.overseasindian.in/2007/jan/news/25n3.shtml Overseas Indian: Connecting India with its Diaspora<!-- Bot generated title -->]</ref> | | 100,000<ref>[http://www.overseasindian.in/2007/jan/news/25n3.shtml Overseas Indian: Connecting India with its Diaspora<!-- Bot generated title -->]</ref> | ||
| 0.37 % | | 0.37 % | ||
| [[Sikhism in Malaysia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{THA}} | | {{THA}} | ||
| 70,000<ref>2006 Sikh Pop. of Thailand http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71359.htm</ref> | | 70,000<ref>2006 Sikh Pop. of Thailand http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71359.htm</ref> | ||
| 0.01 % | | 0.01 % | ||
| [[Sikhism in Thailand]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MYA}} | | {{MYA}} | ||
| 70,000 | | 70,000 | ||
| 0.14 % | | 0.14 % | ||
| | | [[Sikhism in Myanmar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{PAK}} | | {{PAK}} | ||
| 20,000<ref>Sub-continent Sikh Population breakdown [http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71443.htm]</ref> | | 20,000<ref>Sub-continent Sikh Population breakdown [http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71443.htm]</ref>-30,000 | ||
| 0.04 % | | 0.04 % | ||
| [[Sikhism in Pakistan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{KUW}} | | {{KUW}} | ||
| 20,000 | | 20,000 | ||
| 0.64% | | 0.64% | ||
| [[Sikhism in Kuwait]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{PHI}} | ||
| 20,000 | | 20,000 | ||
| 0.02% | | 0.02% | ||
| [[Sikhism in Philippines]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SINGA}} | ||
| 15,000 | | 15,000 | ||
| 0.32´% | | 0.32´% | ||
| | | [[Sikhism in Singapore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Europe== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country Name | ! Country Name | ||
! Sikh Population!! | ! Sikh Population | ||
! Percent of Total | |||
! Article | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{UK}} | | {{UK}} | ||
| 750,000<ref>[http://www.thesikhdirectory.co.uk/ Sikh Directory U.K.]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/318934.stm British Sikhs mark 300 years]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/south_east/3015089.stm Sikhs celebrate harvest festival]</ref> | | 750,000<ref>[http://www.thesikhdirectory.co.uk/ Sikh Directory U.K.]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/318934.stm British Sikhs mark 300 years]</ref> <ref>[http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/south_east/3015089.stm Sikhs celebrate harvest festival]</ref> | ||
| | | 1.24% | ||
| [[Sikhism in the UK]] | |||
|[[Sikhism in the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ITA}} | | {{ITA}} | ||
| 70,000<ref>2004 Sikh Pop. of Italy [http://www.nriinternet.com/EUROPE/ITALY/2004/111604Gurdwara.htm]</ref> | | 70,000<ref>2004 Sikh Pop. of Italy [http://www.nriinternet.com/EUROPE/ITALY/2004/111604Gurdwara.htm]</ref> | ||
| [[Sikhism | | 0.11 % | ||
| [[Sikhism in Italy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GER}} | |||
|{{GER}} | |||
| 40,000 | | 40,000 | ||
| | | 0.05% | ||
| [[Sikhism in Germany]] | |||
|[[Sikhism in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{HOL}} | ||
| 12,000 | | 12,000 | ||
|[[Sikhism | | 0.07% | ||
| [[Sikhism in Netherlands]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spain | ||
| 10,000 | | 10,000 | ||
| |[[ | | NA | ||
| [[Sikhism in Spain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Belgium | ||
| 9,000 | |9,000 | ||
| [[Sikhism in | |NA | ||
||[[Sikhism in Belgium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |France | ||
| | |8,000 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in France]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Portugal | ||
|8,000 - 9,000 | |||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Portugal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Norway | ||
|5,000 | |||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Norway]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Austria | ||
| | |2,794 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Austria]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sweden | ||
|1,000 - 1,500 | |||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Sweden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ireland | ||
| | |1,200 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Ireland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greece | ||
| | |1,000 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Greece]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Poland | ||
| | |ca. 700 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Poland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Denmark | ||
| | |700 | ||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Denmark]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Switzerland | ||
| | |500 | ||
|[[ | |NA | ||
|[[Sikhism in Switzerland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cyprus | ||
|300-500 | |||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Cyprus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Iceland | ||
|ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | |||
|NA | |||
|[[Sikhism in Iceland]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{wikipedia}} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Sikhism in Europe]] | |||
* [[Sikhism in Belgium]] | |||
* [[Sikhism in France]] | |||
* [[Sikhism in Switzerland]] | |||
* [[Sikhism in Canada]] | |||
* [[Sikhism in the USA]] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} | ||
{{Sikhism by country}} | |||
{{Sikhism}} | {{Sikhism}} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:09, 8 May 2011
This article shows the Sikh population in various countries.
Africa
Country Name | Sikh Population | Percent of Total | Article |
---|---|---|---|
Kenya | 20,000 | 1.0% | Sikhism in Kenya |
Uganda | 5,000 | 1.0% | Sikhism in Uganda |
Tanzania | 2,000 | 0.5 % | Sikhism in Tanzania |
Rest of Africa | 5,000 | 0.1 % | Sikhism in Africa |
America
Country Name | Sikh Population | Percent of Total | Article |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | 415,000 | 2.5% | Sikhism in Canada |
United States of America | 500,000 | 0.2% | Sikhism in the USA |
Mexico | 8,000 | 0.01 % | Sikhism in Mexico |
South America | 2,000 | 0.05 % | Sikhism in South America |
Asia
Country Name | Sikh Population | Percent of Total | Article |
---|---|---|---|
India | 19,250,000[1] | 2% | Sikhism in India |
Malaysia | 100,000[2] | 0.37 % | Sikhism in Malaysia |
Thailand | 70,000[3] | 0.01 % | Sikhism in Thailand |
Myanmar | 70,000 | 0.14 % | Sikhism in Myanmar |
Pakistan | 20,000[4]-30,000 | 0.04 % | Sikhism in Pakistan |
Kuwait | 20,000 | 0.64% | Sikhism in Kuwait |
Philippines | 20,000 | 0.02% | Sikhism in Philippines |
Singapore | 15,000 | 0.32´% | Sikhism in Singapore |
Europe
Country Name | Sikh Population | Percent of Total | Article |
---|---|---|---|
United Kingdom | 750,000[5] [6] [7] | 1.24% | Sikhism in the UK |
Italy | 70,000[8] | 0.11 % | Sikhism in Italy |
Germany | 40,000 | 0.05% | Sikhism in Germany |
Netherlands | 12,000 | 0.07% | Sikhism in Netherlands |
Spain | 10,000 | NA | Sikhism in Spain |
Belgium | 9,000 | NA | Sikhism in Belgium |
France | 8,000 | NA | Sikhism in France |
Portugal | 8,000 - 9,000 | NA | Sikhism in Portugal |
Norway | 5,000 | NA | Sikhism in Norway |
Austria | 2,794 | NA | Sikhism in Austria |
Sweden | 1,000 - 1,500 | NA | Sikhism in Sweden |
Ireland | 1,200 | NA | Sikhism in Ireland |
Greece | 1,000 | NA | Sikhism in Greece |
Poland | ca. 700 | NA | Sikhism in Poland |
Denmark | 700 | NA | Sikhism in Denmark |
Switzerland | 500 | NA | Sikhism in Switzerland |
Cyprus | 300-500 | NA | Sikhism in Cyprus |
Iceland | ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | NA | Sikhism in Iceland |
- See Wikipedia article on Sikhism by country for more information
See also
- Sikhism in Europe
- Sikhism in Belgium
- Sikhism in France
- Sikhism in Switzerland
- Sikhism in Canada
- Sikhism in the USA
References
- ^ http://www.censusindia.net/religiondata/Summary%20Sikhs.pdf
- ^ Overseas Indian: Connecting India with its Diaspora
- ^ 2006 Sikh Pop. of Thailand http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/irf/2006/71359.htm
- ^ Sub-continent Sikh Population breakdown [1]
- ^ Sikh Directory U.K.
- ^ British Sikhs mark 300 years
- ^ Sikhs celebrate harvest festival
- ^ 2004 Sikh Pop. of Italy [2]
Gurus: | Nanak Dev | Guru Angad | Amar Das | Ram Das | Guru Arjan | Har Gobind | Har Rai | Har Krishan | Tegh Bahadur | Gobind Singh | Guru Granth Sahib | Sikh Bhagats |
Philosophy: | Sikh Beliefs | Simran | Sewa | Beliefs and Principles | Underlying Values | Prohibitions | Technique and Methods | Other observations | Technique and Methods |
Practices: | Ardas | Amrit Sanskar | Chardi Kala | Dasvandh | Five Ks | Kirat Karni | Kirtan | Langar | Naam Japna | Simran | Three Pillars | Vand Chakna | Five Evils | Five Virtues |
Scripture: | Guru Granth Sahib | Sikh Scripture | Dasam Granth | Ek Onkar | Waheguru | Bani | Mool Mantar | Japji Sahib | Jaap Sahib | Chaupai | Anand Sahib | Tav-Prasad Savaiye | Rehras | Sukhmani |
More: | History | Gurdwaras | Harmandir Sahib | Khalsa | Khanda | Names | Places | News | Satguru | Sikhs | Bhagat Farid | Bhagat Kabir | Websites | Biographical | Terms |