Japji Sahib Pauri 2: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→Line 1) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Japji Sahib Menu|Japji Sahib Pauri 1|Japji Sahib Pauri 3}} | {{Japji Sahib Menu|Japji Sahib Pauri 1|Japji Sahib Pauri 3|1|11}} | ||
{{Shabad|0|hukmee hovan aakaar hukam na kahi-aa jaa-ee.|By Your Command entities are formed. Your Command cannot be predicted.}} | {{Shabad|0|hukmee hovan aakaar hukam na kahi-aa jaa-ee.|By Your Command entities are formed. Your Command cannot be predicted.}} | ||
{{shabad|1|hukmee hovan jee-a hukam milai vadi-aa-ee.|With your Command one obtains respect and is praised.}} | {{shabad|1|hukmee hovan jee-a hukam milai vadi-aa-ee.|With your Command one obtains respect and is praised.}} | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |- style="background:#f0ffff;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | ||
|width=80%| <big> | |width=80%| <big> ਹਕਮੀ ਹੋਵਨਿ ਆਕਾਰ ਹਕਮ ਨ ਕਹਿਆ ਜਾਈ ॥</big><br>'''hukmee hovan aakaar hukam na kahi-aa jaa-ee'''.<br>By Your Command entities are formed. Your Command cannot be predicted. | ||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |width=20%| '''Word ''' | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |- style="background:#f0ffff;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | ||
|width=80%| <big> | |width=80%| <big> ਹਕਮੀ ਉਤਮ ਨੀਚ ਹਕਮਿ ਲਿਖਿ ਦਖ ਸਖ ਪਾਈਅਹਿ ॥ ॥</big><br>'''hukmee utam neech hukam likh dukh sukh paa-ee-ah.'''<br>By Your Command Ups & Downs occur. With Your Command is written suffering and happiness. | ||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |width=20%| '''Word ''' | ||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |width=80%| '''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hukmee || | | hukmee || from Hukam meaning By God’s cosmic order or command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | utam || honoured, honourable, great, praiseworthy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | neech || disrespected, dishonourable, vile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hukam || | | hukam || God’s cosmic order or command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | likh || in writing; is written | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dukh || suffering, pain, trouble, ache, agony, distress, affliction, grief, sorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sukh || peace, comfort, relief, good health, facility, amenity, ease, delight, happiness, pleasure. | ||
|- | |||
| paa-ee-ah || is achieved, is obtained. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |- style="background:#f0ffff;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | ||
|width=80%| <big> </big><br>'''iknaa hukmee bakhsees ik hukmee sadaa bhavaa-ee-ah.'''<br>Without Your Command no one is blessed. With your Command one lives in perpetual migrations. | |width=80%| <big> ਇਕਨਾ ਹਕਮੀ ਬਖਸੀਸ ਇਕਿ ਹਕਮੀ ਸਦਾ ਭਵਾਈਅਹਿ ॥ </big><br>'''iknaa hukmee bakhsees ik hukmee sadaa bhavaa-ee-ah.'''<br>Without Your Command no one is blessed. With your Command one lives in perpetual migrations. | ||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |width=20%| '''Word ''' | ||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |width=80%| '''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | iknaa || Not one, Not even one, no one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hukmee || By God’s cosmic order or command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bakhsees || is blessed, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ik || numeral "1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hukmee || God’s cosmic order or command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sadaa || Always, ever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bhavaa-ee-ah || going round in circle; wander around | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 115: | Line 117: | ||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |- style="background:#f0ffff;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | ||
|width=80%| <big> </big><br>'''hukmai andar sabh ko baahar hukam na ko-ay.'''<br>Everyone in Within Your Command, None is outside His Order. | |width=80%| <big> ਹਕਮੈ ਅੰਦਰਿ ਸਭ ਕੋ ਬਾਹਰਿ ਹਕਮ ਨ ਕੋਇ ॥ </big><br>'''hukmai andar sabh ko baahar hukam na ko-ay.'''<br>Everyone in Within Your Command, None is outside His Order. | ||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |width=20%| '''Word ''' | ||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |width=80%| '''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hukmai || In God’s cosmic order or command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | andar || inside | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sabh || everyone, all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ko || 1. to. 2. of. 3. any. 4. who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | baahar || outside, out of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hukam || Order, command, judgement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | na || is, cannot, don't!, no | ||
|- | |||
| ko-ay. || anyone, none | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 145: | ||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |- style="background:#f0ffff;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | ||
|width=80%| <big> </big><br> '''naanak hukmai jay bujhai ta ha-umai kahai na ko-ay.'''<br>Says Nanak, ''"Whosoever realizes Your Command, Never speaks in ego."'' | |width=80%| <big> ਨਾਨਕ ਹਕਮੈ ਜੇ ਬਝੈ ਤ ਹਉਮੈ ਕਹੈ ਨ ਕੋਇ ॥੨॥ </big><br> '''naanak hukmai jay bujhai ta ha-umai kahai na ko-ay.'''<br>Says Nanak, ''"Whosoever realizes Your Command, Never speaks in ego."'' | ||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | ||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |width=20%| '''Word ''' | ||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |width=80%| '''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | naanak || Nanak says, | ||
|- | |||
| hukmai || In God’s cosmic order or command | |||
|- | |||
| jay || if | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bujhai || understands, guesses | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ta || then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ha-umai || ego, pride | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kahai || tell, say | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | na || is, cannot, don't!, no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ko-ay. || anyone, none | ||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |
Latest revision as of 10:59, 25 January 2009
<Previous | Japji Sahib Pauri 2 | Play Audio | Next> |
Page 1 |
M 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 S |
Page 1 |
hukmee hovan aakaar hukam na kahi-aa jaa-ee. |
By Your Command entities are formed. Your Command cannot be predicted. |
hukmee hovan jee-a hukam milai vadi-aa-ee. |
With your Command one obtains respect and is praised. |
hukmee utam neech hukam likh dukh sukh paa-ee-ah. |
By Your Command Ups & Downs occur. With Your Command is written suffering and happiness. |
iknaa hukmee bakhsees ik hukmee sadaa bhavaa-ee-ah. |
Without Your Command no one is blessed. With your Command one lives in perpetual migrations. |
hukmai andar sabh ko baahar hukam na ko-ay. |
Everyone in Within Your Command, None is outside His Order. |
naanak hukmai jay bujhai ta ha-umai kahai na ko-ay. |
Says Nanak, "Whosoever realizes Your Command, Never speaks in ego." |
Previous pauri | Japji Sahib Pauri 2 | Next pauri |
Definition of Terms
Line 1
Original tuk | ਹਕਮੀ ਹੋਵਨਿ ਆਕਾਰ ਹਕਮ ਨ ਕਹਿਆ ਜਾਈ ॥ hukmee hovan aakaar hukam na kahi-aa jaa-ee. By Your Command entities are formed. Your Command cannot be predicted. |
Word | Meaning |
hukmee | from Hukam meaning By God’s cosmic order or command |
hovan | become |
aakaar | formed, take form, created, become an entity, body |
hukam | God’s cosmic order or command |
na | cannot, don't!, no |
kahi-aa | tell; to predict |
jaa-ee | to go, to be done, be |
Line 2
Original tuk | ਹਕਮੀ ਹੋਵਨਿ ਜੀਅ ਹਕਮਿ ਮਿਲੈ ਵਡਿਆਈ ॥ hukmee hovan jee-a hukam milai vadi-aa-ee. With your Command one obtains respect and is praised. |
Word | Meaning |
hukmee | from Hukam meaning By God’s cosmic order or command |
hovan | become |
jee-a | respect; honour, life form |
hukam | God’s cosmic order or command |
milai | obtains |
vadi-aa-ee. | praise, greatness, glory, |
Line 3
Original tuk | ਹਕਮੀ ਉਤਮ ਨੀਚ ਹਕਮਿ ਲਿਖਿ ਦਖ ਸਖ ਪਾਈਅਹਿ ॥ ॥ hukmee utam neech hukam likh dukh sukh paa-ee-ah. By Your Command Ups & Downs occur. With Your Command is written suffering and happiness. |
Word | Meaning |
hukmee | from Hukam meaning By God’s cosmic order or command |
utam | honoured, honourable, great, praiseworthy |
neech | disrespected, dishonourable, vile |
hukam | God’s cosmic order or command |
likh | in writing; is written |
dukh | suffering, pain, trouble, ache, agony, distress, affliction, grief, sorrow |
sukh | peace, comfort, relief, good health, facility, amenity, ease, delight, happiness, pleasure. |
paa-ee-ah | is achieved, is obtained. |
Line 4
Original tuk | ਇਕਨਾ ਹਕਮੀ ਬਖਸੀਸ ਇਕਿ ਹਕਮੀ ਸਦਾ ਭਵਾਈਅਹਿ ॥ iknaa hukmee bakhsees ik hukmee sadaa bhavaa-ee-ah. Without Your Command no one is blessed. With your Command one lives in perpetual migrations. |
Word | Meaning |
iknaa | Not one, Not even one, no one |
hukmee | By God’s cosmic order or command |
bakhsees | is blessed, |
ik | numeral "1" |
hukmee | God’s cosmic order or command |
sadaa | Always, ever |
bhavaa-ee-ah | going round in circle; wander around |
Line 5
Original tuk | ਹਕਮੈ ਅੰਦਰਿ ਸਭ ਕੋ ਬਾਹਰਿ ਹਕਮ ਨ ਕੋਇ ॥ hukmai andar sabh ko baahar hukam na ko-ay. Everyone in Within Your Command, None is outside His Order. |
Word | Meaning |
hukmai | In God’s cosmic order or command |
andar | inside |
sabh | everyone, all |
ko | 1. to. 2. of. 3. any. 4. who |
baahar | outside, out of |
hukam | Order, command, judgement |
na | is, cannot, don't!, no |
ko-ay. | anyone, none |
Line 6
Original tuk | ਨਾਨਕ ਹਕਮੈ ਜੇ ਬਝੈ ਤ ਹਉਮੈ ਕਹੈ ਨ ਕੋਇ ॥੨॥ naanak hukmai jay bujhai ta ha-umai kahai na ko-ay. Says Nanak, "Whosoever realizes Your Command, Never speaks in ego." |
Word | Meaning |
naanak | Nanak says, |
hukmai | In God’s cosmic order or command |
jay | if |
bujhai | understands, guesses |
ta | then |
ha-umai | ego, pride |
kahai | tell, say |
na | is, cannot, don't!, no |
ko-ay. | anyone, none |