Sikhism in Europe: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==In Belgium== | ==In Belgium== | ||
*Sint-Truiden, Belgium | *Sint-Truiden, Belgium | ||
*Borgloon, Belgium | |||
*Hasselt, Belgium | |||
*Ghent, Belgium | |||
*Alken, Belgium | *Alken, Belgium | ||
==In France== | ==In France== | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
| '''Article''' | | '''Article''' | ||
| '''Number''' | | '''Number''' | ||
| '''Migration to this country since | |||
|- | |- | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|[[Sikhism in United Kingdom]] | |[[Sikhism in United Kingdom]] | ||
|600,000 | |600,000 | ||
|1854 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|[[Sikhism in Italy]] | |[[Sikhism in Italy]] | ||
| | |90,000 | ||
|1970s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|[[Sikhism in Germany]] | |[[Sikhism in Germany]] | ||
|40,000 | |40,000 | ||
|1970s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|[[Sikhism in Netherlands]] | |[[Sikhism in Netherlands]] | ||
|12,000 | |12,000 | ||
|1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Spain]] | ||
|10,000 | |10,000 | ||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
|[[Sikhism in Belgium]] | |[[Sikhism in Belgium]] | ||
|9,000 | |9,000 | ||
|1974 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|France | |France | ||
|[[Sikhism in France]] | |[[Sikhism in France]] | ||
|8,000 | |8,000 | ||
|1980s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Portugal | |Portugal | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Portugal]] | ||
|8,000 - 9,000 | |8,000 - 9,000 | ||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Norway | |Norway | ||
|[[Sikhism in Norway]] | |[[Sikhism in Norway]] | ||
|5,000 | |5,000 | ||
|1960s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Austria | |Austria | ||
|[[Sikhism in Austria]] | |[[Sikhism in Austria]] | ||
|2,794 | |2,794 | ||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweden | |Sweden | ||
|[[Sikhism in Sweden]] | |[[Sikhism in Sweden]] | ||
|1,000 - 1,500 | |1,000 - 1,500 | ||
|1980s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ireland | |Ireland | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Ireland]] | ||
|1,200 | |1,200 | ||
|1970s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Greece]] | ||
|1,000 | |1,000 | ||
|1992 | |||
|- | |||
|Poland | |||
|[[Sikhism in Poland]] | |||
|ca. 700 | |||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Denmark | |Denmark | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Denmark]] | ||
|700 | |700 | ||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|[[Sikhism in Switzerland]] | |[[Sikhism in Switzerland]] | ||
|500 | |500 | ||
|1980s | |||
|- | |||
|Cyprus | |||
|[[Sikhism in Cyprus]] | |||
|300-500 | |||
|1990s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Iceland | |Iceland | ||
| | |[[Sikhism in Iceland]] | ||
|100 | |ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | ||
|1982 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Whole Europe | |||
|[[Sikhism in Europe]] | |||
|791,119 | |||
|1854 | |||
|- | |- | ||
} | } | ||
{{Sikhism by country}} | |||
[[Category:Sikhs Worldwide]] | [[Category:Sikhs Worldwide]] |
Latest revision as of 19:20, 18 May 2010
Sikhism in European countries.
Places in Europe with significant Sikh populations
In Belgium
- Sint-Truiden, Belgium
- Borgloon, Belgium
- Hasselt, Belgium
- Ghent, Belgium
- Alken, Belgium
In France
- Bobigny, France
In Germany
- Frankfurt, Germany
- Koln, Germany
- Cologne, Germany
- Stuttgart, Germany
In Italy
- Castel Goberto, Italy
- Reggio Emilia, Italy
In Netherlands
- Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Almere, Netherlands
In the United Kingdom
- Birmingham, U.K.
- Bradford, U.K.
- Coventry, U.K.
- Derby, U.K.
- Glasgow, U.K.
- Kent, U.K.
- Leeds, U.K.
- Leicester, U.K.
- London, U.K.
- Wolverhampton, U.K.
By country
}Country | Article | Number | Migration to this country since |
United Kingdom | Sikhism in United Kingdom | 600,000 | 1854 |
Italy | Sikhism in Italy | 90,000 | 1970s |
Germany | Sikhism in Germany | 40,000 | 1970s |
Netherlands | Sikhism in Netherlands | 12,000 | 1963 |
Spain | Sikhism in Spain | 10,000 | 1990s |
Belgium | Sikhism in Belgium | 9,000 | 1974 |
France | Sikhism in France | 8,000 | 1980s |
Portugal | Sikhism in Portugal | 8,000 - 9,000 | 1990s |
Norway | Sikhism in Norway | 5,000 | 1960s |
Austria | Sikhism in Austria | 2,794 | 1990s |
Sweden | Sikhism in Sweden | 1,000 - 1,500 | 1980s |
Ireland | Sikhism in Ireland | 1,200 | 1970s |
Greece | Sikhism in Greece | 1,000 | 1992 |
Poland | Sikhism in Poland | ca. 700 | 1990s |
Denmark | Sikhism in Denmark | 700 | 1990s |
Switzerland | Sikhism in Switzerland | 500 | 1980s |
Cyprus | Sikhism in Cyprus | 300-500 | 1990s |
Iceland | Sikhism in Iceland | ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | 1982 |
Whole Europe | Sikhism in Europe | 791,119 | 1854 |