Timeline of Sikhism: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Kulvirsingh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- bgcolor=#cccccc | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| Date || Event | | Date || Event | ||
|- bgcolor=#DDEEEE | |||
|align=center| 1398 || Birth of Bhagat [[Kabir]] Ji. | |||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | |||
|align=center| 1448 ? || Bhagat [[Kabir]] Ji passes away. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 1469 || Birth of [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | |align=center| 1469 || Birth of [[Guru Nanak Dev]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 15: | ||
|align=center| 1534 || [[Guru Ram Das]] (4th Guru) born. | |align=center| 1534 || [[Guru Ram Das]] (4th Guru) born. | ||
|- bgcolor=#CCFFDD | |- bgcolor=#CCFFDD | ||
|align=center| 1539 || [[Guru | |align=center| 1539 || [[Guru Angad Dev]] becomes second Guru. [[Guru Nanak]] passes away. | ||
|- bgcolor=#FFE8E8 | |- bgcolor=#FFE8E8 | ||
|align=center| 1552 || [[Guru | |align=center| 1552 || [[Guru Amar Das]] becomes third Guru. [[Guru Angad Dev]] passes away. | ||
|- bgcolor=#FFFFCC | |- bgcolor=#FFFFCC | ||
|align=center| 1563 || [[Guru Arjan Dev]] (5th Guru) born. | |align=center| 1563 || [[Guru Arjan Dev]] (5th Guru) born. | ||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | |- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | ||
|align=center| 1574 || [[Guru | |align=center| 1574 || [[Guru Ram Das]] becomes the fourth Guru. [[Guru Amar Das]] passes away. | ||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | |- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | ||
|align=center| 1574 || [[Harimandir Sahib]] (Golden Temple) built in [[Amritsar]] | |align=center| 1574 || [[Harimandir Sahib]] (Golden Temple) built in [[Amritsar]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
|- bgcolor=#DDEEFF | |- bgcolor=#DDEEFF | ||
|align=center| 1604 || First installation of [[Adi Granth]] at [[Harimandir Sahib]] by [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | |align=center| 1604 || First installation of [[Adi Granth]] at [[Harimandir Sahib]] by [[Guru Arjan Dev]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6AA | |||
|align=center|1606 || Torture and martyrdom of [[Guru Arjan Dev]] by the [[Mughal]]s. | |||
|- bgcolor=#FFE8E8 | |||
|align=center| 1606 || [[Guru Hargobind]] becomes sixth Guru and first to wear swords of Miri & Piri. | |||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | |- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | ||
|align=center| 1621 || [[Guru Tegh Bahadar]] (9th Guru) born. | |align=center| 1621 || [[Guru Tegh Bahadar]] (9th Guru) born. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 1630 || [[Guru Har Rai]] (7th Guru) is born. | |align=center| 1630 || [[Guru Har Rai]] (7th Guru) is born. | ||
|- bgcolor=#FFFFCC | |||
|align=center| 1644 || [[Guru Har Rai]] becomes the Seventh Guru. [[Guru Hargobind]] passes away. | |||
|- bgcolor=#CCFFCC | |- bgcolor=#CCFFCC | ||
|align=center| 1656 || [[Guru Har Krishan]] (8th Guru) is born. | |align=center| 1656 || [[Guru Har Krishan]] (8th Guru) is born. | ||
|- bgcolor=#CCFFDD | |||
|align=center| 1661 || [[Guru Har Krishan]] becomes the eighth Guru at 5 years of age. [[Guru Har Rai]] passes away. | |||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | |||
|align=center| 1665 || [[Guru Tegh Bahadar]] becomes the ninth Guru. [[Guru Har Krishan]] passes away aged 8. | |||
|- bgcolor=#DDEEEE | |- bgcolor=#DDEEEE | ||
|align=center| 1666 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] (the 10th and last human Guru) is born. | |align=center| 1666 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] (the 10th and last human Guru) is born. | ||
|- bgcolor=# | |- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | ||
|align=center| 1675 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] become final human Guru. Martyrdom of [[Guru Tegh Bahadar]] by the Mughal [[Aurangzeb]]. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 1699 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] creates the [[Khalsa]] Panth | |align=center| 1699 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] creates the [[Khalsa]] Panth | ||
|- bgcolor=#CCFFDD | |- bgcolor=#CCFFDD | ||
|align=center| 1708 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] dies after conferring Guruship to the [[Guru Granth Sahib]]. | |align=center| 1708 || [[Guru Gobind Singh]] dies after conferring Guruship to the [[Guru Granth Sahib]]. | ||
|- bgcolor=#FFFFCC | |- bgcolor=#FFFFCC | ||
|align=center| 1716 || [[Banda Singh | |align=center| 1716 || [[Banda Singh Bahadur]], Sikh military leader, executed with followers in Delhi. | ||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | |- bgcolor=#E6E6CC | ||
|align=center| 1761 || Sikhs take the capital city of [[Lahore]], Pakistan from the Mughal governor | |align=center| 1761 || Sikhs take the capital city of [[Lahore]], Pakistan from the Mughal governor | ||
Line 47: | Line 61: | ||
|align=center| 1769 || Sikhs repel Afghan invaders to become an important political power in Panjab. | |align=center| 1769 || Sikhs repel Afghan invaders to become an important political power in Panjab. | ||
|- bgcolor=#DDEEFF | |- bgcolor=#DDEEFF | ||
|align=center| 1799 || Ranjit Singh, captures Lahore and | |align=center| 1799 || Ranjit Singh, captures Lahore and establishes Sikh Kingdom across Northern India. | ||
|- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | |- bgcolor=#E6E6EE | ||
|align=center| June 1984 || Indian Forces | |align=center| June 1984 || Indian Forces storm The Golden Temple. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
* [http://sgpc.net/Historical%20dates%20&%20events/dates.asp SGPC - Events that shaped Sikh History] | |||
* [http://www.sikhworld.co.uk/page27.html SIKH TIME LINE] | |||
* [http://www.allaboutsikhs.com/sikh-history-timeline/today-in-sikh-history-index.html SIKH HISTORY TIME LINE] | |||
[[Category:History]] | [[Category:History]] | ||
{{Timeline}} |
Latest revision as of 10:38, 15 April 2018
Date | Event |
1398 | Birth of Bhagat Kabir Ji. |
1448 ? | Bhagat Kabir Ji passes away. |
1469 | Birth of Guru Nanak Dev |
1479 | Guru Amar Das (3rd Guru) born. |
1504 | Guru Angad (2nd Guru) born. |
1534 | Guru Ram Das (4th Guru) born. |
1539 | Guru Angad Dev becomes second Guru. Guru Nanak passes away. |
1552 | Guru Amar Das becomes third Guru. Guru Angad Dev passes away. |
1563 | Guru Arjan Dev (5th Guru) born. |
1574 | Guru Ram Das becomes the fourth Guru. Guru Amar Das passes away. |
1574 | Harimandir Sahib (Golden Temple) built in Amritsar |
1581 | Guru Arjan Dev becomes Guru. Guru Ram Das passes away. |
1595 | Guru Hargobind (6th Guru) born. |
1604 | First installation of Adi Granth at Harimandir Sahib by Guru Arjan Dev |
1606 | Torture and martyrdom of Guru Arjan Dev by the Mughals. |
1606 | Guru Hargobind becomes sixth Guru and first to wear swords of Miri & Piri. |
1621 | Guru Tegh Bahadar (9th Guru) born. |
1630 | Guru Har Rai (7th Guru) is born. |
1644 | Guru Har Rai becomes the Seventh Guru. Guru Hargobind passes away. |
1656 | Guru Har Krishan (8th Guru) is born. |
1661 | Guru Har Krishan becomes the eighth Guru at 5 years of age. Guru Har Rai passes away. |
1665 | Guru Tegh Bahadar becomes the ninth Guru. Guru Har Krishan passes away aged 8. |
1666 | Guru Gobind Singh (the 10th and last human Guru) is born. |
1675 | Guru Gobind Singh become final human Guru. Martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadar by the Mughal Aurangzeb. |
1699 | Guru Gobind Singh creates the Khalsa Panth |
1708 | Guru Gobind Singh dies after conferring Guruship to the Guru Granth Sahib. |
1716 | Banda Singh Bahadur, Sikh military leader, executed with followers in Delhi. |
1761 | Sikhs take the capital city of Lahore, Pakistan from the Mughal governor |
1769 | Sikhs repel Afghan invaders to become an important political power in Panjab. |
1799 | Ranjit Singh, captures Lahore and establishes Sikh Kingdom across Northern India. |
June 1984 | Indian Forces storm The Golden Temple. |