Sikhism in Europe: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|[[Sikhism in Italy]] | |[[Sikhism in Italy]] | ||
| | |90,000 | ||
|1970s | |1970s | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|Cyprus | |Cyprus | ||
|[[Sikhism in Cyprus]] | |[[Sikhism in Cyprus]] | ||
| | |300-500 | ||
|1990s | |1990s | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Sikhism in Iceland]] | |[[Sikhism in Iceland]] | ||
|ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | |ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | ||
| | |1982 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Whole Europe | |||
|[[Sikhism in Europe]] | |||
|791,119 | |||
|1854 | |||
|- | |- | ||
} | } | ||
{{Sikhism by country}} | |||
[[Category:Sikhs Worldwide]] | [[Category:Sikhs Worldwide]] |
Latest revision as of 19:20, 18 May 2010
Sikhism in European countries.
Places in Europe with significant Sikh populations
In Belgium
- Sint-Truiden, Belgium
- Borgloon, Belgium
- Hasselt, Belgium
- Ghent, Belgium
- Alken, Belgium
In France
- Bobigny, France
In Germany
- Frankfurt, Germany
- Koln, Germany
- Cologne, Germany
- Stuttgart, Germany
In Italy
- Castel Goberto, Italy
- Reggio Emilia, Italy
In Netherlands
- Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Almere, Netherlands
In the United Kingdom
- Birmingham, U.K.
- Bradford, U.K.
- Coventry, U.K.
- Derby, U.K.
- Glasgow, U.K.
- Kent, U.K.
- Leeds, U.K.
- Leicester, U.K.
- London, U.K.
- Wolverhampton, U.K.
By country
}Country | Article | Number | Migration to this country since |
United Kingdom | Sikhism in United Kingdom | 600,000 | 1854 |
Italy | Sikhism in Italy | 90,000 | 1970s |
Germany | Sikhism in Germany | 40,000 | 1970s |
Netherlands | Sikhism in Netherlands | 12,000 | 1963 |
Spain | Sikhism in Spain | 10,000 | 1990s |
Belgium | Sikhism in Belgium | 9,000 | 1974 |
France | Sikhism in France | 8,000 | 1980s |
Portugal | Sikhism in Portugal | 8,000 - 9,000 | 1990s |
Norway | Sikhism in Norway | 5,000 | 1960s |
Austria | Sikhism in Austria | 2,794 | 1990s |
Sweden | Sikhism in Sweden | 1,000 - 1,500 | 1980s |
Ireland | Sikhism in Ireland | 1,200 | 1970s |
Greece | Sikhism in Greece | 1,000 | 1992 |
Poland | Sikhism in Poland | ca. 700 | 1990s |
Denmark | Sikhism in Denmark | 700 | 1990s |
Switzerland | Sikhism in Switzerland | 500 | 1980s |
Cyprus | Sikhism in Cyprus | 300-500 | 1990s |
Iceland | Sikhism in Iceland | ca. 50-100 (15-25 families) | 1982 |
Whole Europe | Sikhism in Europe | 791,119 | 1854 |