Sikh Calendar: Difference between revisions
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
26 Shaheedi [[Sahibzada Zorawar Singh]], [[Sahibzada Fateh Singh]], and [[Mata Gujri]] Ji / 13 Poh | 26 Shaheedi [[Sahibzada Zorawar Singh]], [[Sahibzada Fateh Singh]], and [[Mata Gujri]] Ji / 13 Poh | ||
==Important dates in the Year== | |||
{| | |||
|'''Important Events''' ||'''Nanakshahi Date''' ||'''Common Era Calendar''' | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], the Tenth [[Sikh Guru]] ||23 [[Poh]] ||5 Jan | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Har Rai]], the seventh Sikh ||19 [[Magh]] ||31 Jan | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Har Rai]] becomes the seventh Guru of the Sikhs<br>[[Nanakshahi]] New Year commences<br>[[Hola Mohalla]] festival||1 [[Chet]] ||14 Mar | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Hargobind]], the sixth Sikh Guru, passes away ||6 Chet ||19 Mar | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Nanak]], the first [[Sikh Guru]] and the founder of [[Sikhism]] [[Vaisakhi]], the ordination of the [[Khalsa]] ||1 [[Vaisakh]] ||14 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Angad]], the second Sikh Guru, passes away ||3 ]]Vaisakh]] ||16 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Amar Das]] becomes the third Guru of the Sikhs ||3 [[Vaisakh]] ||16 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Harkrishan]], the eighth Guru of the Sikhs, passes away ||3 [[Vaisakh]] ||16 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Tegh Bahadur]] becomes the Ninth Guru of the Sikhs ||3 [[Vaisakh]] ||16 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Angad]], the second Sikh Guru ||5 [[Vaisakh]] ||18 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Tegh Bahadur]], the ninth Sikh Guru of the Sikhs ||5 [[Vaisakh]] ||18 Apr | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Arjan]], the fifth Sikh Guru ||19 [[Vaisakh]] ||2 May | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Amar Das]], the third Sikh Guru ||9 [[Jeth]] ||23 May | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Hargobind]] becomes the sixth Guru of the Sikhs ||28 [[Jeth]] ||11 Jun | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Arjan]], the fifth Guru of the Sikhs, in martyred by [[Chandu Shah]] in Lahore ||2 [[Harh]] ||16 Jun | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Hargobind]], the sixth Sikh Guru ||21 [[Harh]] ||5 Jul | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Hargobind]] Sahib ||6 [[Sawan]] ||21 Jul | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Harkrishan]] Sahib ||8 [[Sawan]] ||23 Jul | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Granth Sahib]], the [[Sikh scripture]], is installed at the [[Golden Temple]] for the first time ||17 [[Bhadon]] ||1 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Amar Das]], the third Guru of the Sikhs, passes away ||2 [[Asu]] ||16 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Ram Das]] becomes the fourth Guru of the Sikhs ||2 [[Asu]] ||16 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Ramdas]], the fourth Guru of the Sikhs, passes away ||2 [[Asu]] ||16 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Arjan]] becomes the fifth Guru of the Sikhs ||2 [[Asu]] ||16 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Angad]] becomes the second Guru of the Sikhs ||4 [[Asu]] ||18 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Nanak]], the first Guru of the Sikhs, passes away ||8 [[Asu]] ||22 Sep | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of [[Guru Ramdas]], the fourth Guru of the Sikhs ||25 [[Asu]] ||9 Oct | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Har Rai]], the seventh Guru of the Sikhs, passes away ||6 [[Katik]] ||20 Oct | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Harkrishan]] becomes the eighth Guru of the Sikhs ||6 [[Katik]] ||20 Oct | |||
|- | |||
|Sovereignty of the [[Sikh Scripture]] ([[Guru Granth Sahib]]) declared as the Guru for all times to come by [[Guru Gobind Singh]], the tenth and the last Sikh Guru ||6 [[Katik]] ||20 Oct | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Gobind Singh]], the tenth Sikh Guru, passes away ||7 [[Katik]] ||21 Oct | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Gobind Singh]] becomes the tenth Guru of the Sikhs ||11 [[Maghar]] ||24 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guru Tegh Bahadur]] martyred in [[Delhi]] by [[Aurangzeb]] for defending the oppressed ||11 [[Maghar]] ||24 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ajit Singh]] and [[Jujhar Singh]], the two elder sons of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], martyred in the [[battle of Chamkaur]] ||8 [[Poh]] ||21 Dec | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zorawar Singh]] and [[Fateh Singh]], the two younger sons of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], executed in [[Sirhind]] ||13 [[Poh]] ||26 Dec | |||
|} | |||
== Length in Days of each Month == | == Length in Days of each Month == |
Revision as of 11:35, 25 December 2006
Calendar 2005/2006
January
5 Birth Guru Gobind Singh Ji /23 Poh
13 = 1 Magh
31 Birth Guru Har Rai Ji /19 Magh
February
11 Birthday Sahibzada Ajit Singh Ji 30 Magh
12 = 1 Phagun
21 Saka Nankana Sahib /10 Phagun
21 Jaito Morcha
March
14 = 1 Chet Nanakshahi New Year
14 Gur Gadi Guru Har Rai Ji(??11/12) /1 Chet
15 Hola Mohalla
19 Joti Jot Guru Hargobind Ji 6 Chet
26 Hola Mohalla* 2005 15 Mar/2006 4 Mar/2007 22 Mar/2008
April
9 Birthday Sahibzada Jujhar Singh Ji / 27 Chet
14 Vaisakhi = 1 Vaisakh = Birth of Khalsa
16 Joti Jot Guru Angad Dev Ji / 3 Vaisakh
16 Gur Gadi Guru Amar Das Ji
16 Joti Jot Guru Har Krishan Ji
16 Gur Gadi Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
18 Birth Guru Angad Dev Ji / 5 Vaisakh
18 Birth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
May
2 Birth Guru Arjan Dev Ji / 19 Vaisakh
15 = 1 Jeth
23 Birth Guru Amar Das Ji / 9 Jeh
June
11 Gur Gadi Guru Hargobind Ji / 28 Jeth
15 = 1 Harh
16 Shaheedi Guru Arjan Dev Ji / 2 Harh
July
2 Foundation of Sri Akal Takhat / 18 Harh
5 Birth Guru Hargobind Ji / 21 Harh
16 = 1 Saawan
23 Birth Guru Har Krishan Ji / 8 Saawan
August
16 = 1 Bhadon
30 Completion of Sri Guru Granth Sahib (Adi Granth) / 15 Bhadon
September
1 First Parkash Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji / 17 Bhadon
12 Battle of Saragarhi / 28 Bhadon
15 = 1 Assu
16 Joti Jot Guru Amar Das Ji / 2 Assu
16 Gur Gadi Guru Ram Das Ji
16 Joti Jot Guru Ram Das Ji
16 Gur Gadi Guru Arjan Dev Ji
18 Gur Gadi Guru Angad Dev Ji / 4 Assu
22 Joti Jot Guru Nanak Dev Ji / 8 Assu
October
9 Birth Guru Ram Das Ji / 25 Assu
15= 1 Katik
20 Joti Jot Guru Har Rai Ji / 6 Katik
20 Gur Gadi Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
20 Gur Gadi Guru Har Krishan Ji
21 Joti Jot Guru Gobind Singh Ji / 7 Katik
November
1 Bandi Chorr Divas (Diwali)* 2005 & 21 Oct /2006 9 Nov/2007 28 Oct/2008
14 = 1 Maghar
15 Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji* 2005 5 Nov/2006 24 Nov/2007 13 Nov/2008
24 Shaheedi Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji / 11 Maghar
24 Shaheedi Bhai Mati Das and Bhai Sati Das ji
24 Gur Gadi Guru Gobind Singh Ji
28 Birthday Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji /15 Maghar
December
12 Birthday Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji / 29 Maghar
14 = 1 Poh
21 Shaheedi Sahibzada Ajit Singh, Sahibzada Jujhar Singh , and other Shaheeds of Chamkaur Sahib / 8 Poh
26 Shaheedi Sahibzada Zorawar Singh, Sahibzada Fateh Singh, and Mata Gujri Ji / 13 Poh
Important dates in the Year
Important Events | Nanakshahi Date | Common Era Calendar |
Birth of Guru Gobind Singh, the Tenth Sikh Guru | 23 Poh | 5 Jan |
Birth of Guru Har Rai, the seventh Sikh | 19 Magh | 31 Jan |
Guru Har Rai becomes the seventh Guru of the Sikhs Nanakshahi New Year commences Hola Mohalla festival |
1 Chet | 14 Mar |
Guru Hargobind, the sixth Sikh Guru, passes away | 6 Chet | 19 Mar |
Birth of Guru Nanak, the first Sikh Guru and the founder of Sikhism Vaisakhi, the ordination of the Khalsa | 1 Vaisakh | 14 Apr |
Guru Angad, the second Sikh Guru, passes away | 3 ]]Vaisakh]] | 16 Apr |
Guru Amar Das becomes the third Guru of the Sikhs | 3 Vaisakh | 16 Apr |
Guru Harkrishan, the eighth Guru of the Sikhs, passes away | 3 Vaisakh | 16 Apr |
Guru Tegh Bahadur becomes the Ninth Guru of the Sikhs | 3 Vaisakh | 16 Apr |
Birth of Guru Angad, the second Sikh Guru | 5 Vaisakh | 18 Apr |
Birth of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Sikh Guru of the Sikhs | 5 Vaisakh | 18 Apr |
Birth of Guru Arjan, the fifth Sikh Guru | 19 Vaisakh | 2 May |
Birth of Guru Amar Das, the third Sikh Guru | 9 Jeth | 23 May |
Guru Hargobind becomes the sixth Guru of the Sikhs | 28 Jeth | 11 Jun |
Guru Arjan, the fifth Guru of the Sikhs, in martyred by Chandu Shah in Lahore | 2 Harh | 16 Jun |
Birth of Guru Hargobind, the sixth Sikh Guru | 21 Harh | 5 Jul |
Guru Hargobind Sahib | 6 Sawan | 21 Jul |
Guru Harkrishan Sahib | 8 Sawan | 23 Jul |
Guru Granth Sahib, the Sikh scripture, is installed at the Golden Temple for the first time | 17 Bhadon | 1 Sep |
Guru Amar Das, the third Guru of the Sikhs, passes away | 2 Asu | 16 Sep |
Guru Ram Das becomes the fourth Guru of the Sikhs | 2 Asu | 16 Sep |
Guru Ramdas, the fourth Guru of the Sikhs, passes away | 2 Asu | 16 Sep |
Guru Arjan becomes the fifth Guru of the Sikhs | 2 Asu | 16 Sep |
Guru Angad becomes the second Guru of the Sikhs | 4 Asu | 18 Sep |
Guru Nanak, the first Guru of the Sikhs, passes away | 8 Asu | 22 Sep |
Birth of Guru Ramdas, the fourth Guru of the Sikhs | 25 Asu | 9 Oct |
Guru Har Rai, the seventh Guru of the Sikhs, passes away | 6 Katik | 20 Oct |
Guru Harkrishan becomes the eighth Guru of the Sikhs | 6 Katik | 20 Oct |
Sovereignty of the Sikh Scripture (Guru Granth Sahib) declared as the Guru for all times to come by Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth and the last Sikh Guru | 6 Katik | 20 Oct |
Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Sikh Guru, passes away | 7 Katik | 21 Oct |
Guru Gobind Singh becomes the tenth Guru of the Sikhs | 11 Maghar | 24 Nov |
Guru Tegh Bahadur martyred in Delhi by Aurangzeb for defending the oppressed | 11 Maghar | 24 Nov |
Ajit Singh and Jujhar Singh, the two elder sons of Guru Gobind Singh, martyred in the battle of Chamkaur | 8 Poh | 21 Dec |
Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh, the two younger sons of Guru Gobind Singh, executed in Sirhind | 13 Poh | 26 Dec |
Length in Days of each Month
- 11. Magh 30 starts in January
- 12. Phagun 30/31
- 1. Chet 31
- 2. Vaisakh 31
- 3. Jeth 31
- 4. Harh 31
- 5. Saavan 31
- 6. Bhadon 30
- 7. Asu 30
- 8. Katik 30
- 9. Maghar 30
- 10. Poh 30 starts in December