User:Mutia/Order of Khalsa: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: Ser.......... User Name........ TRUE Sikhi. Index As on |-1. Amita Singh........??...................08 Oct 07 |-2. User:1.........................) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|-1. [[User:Mutia|Amita Singh]]........??...................08 Oct 07 | |-1. [[User:Mutia|Amita Singh]]........??...................08 Oct 07 | ||
|-2. [[User:1]].........................1/38................ | |-2. [[User:1]].........................1/38................ | ||
== A == | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|-style="background:#efefef;" | |||
! Name in English (xyz Singh) !! Meaning of this Name !! In Gurmukhi | |||
|- | |||
|Abinash / Abinaash || Eternal, immortal ||[http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=ਅਬਿਨਾਸ ਅਬਿਨਾਸ] | |||
|- | |||
|Agamjot || God's light, The Inaccessible/Unapproachable's light ||ਅਗਮਜੋਤ | |||
|- | |||
|Agampreet || The lover of God || | |||
|- | |||
|Ajaib || Wondrous Being || | |||
|- | |||
|Ajaipal || One whose caretaker is the Lord || | |||
|- | |||
|Ajeet, Ajit || Invincible, unconquerable || [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Page&Param=1358&punjabi=t&id=58009#l58009 ਅਜਿਤ] | |||
|- | |||
|Akal || Timeless || | |||
|- | |||
|Akal Keerat || One who sings God's praises || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalbir || God's immortal warrior || | |||
|- | |||
|Akaldeep || The Eternal Lamp, God's Lamp || | |||
|- | |||
|Akaljot || The Eternal Light, God's Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalnivas || One dwelling in the Eternal Realm || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalpreet || One who loves the Timeless Being || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalroop || Of eternal form, of eternal beauty || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalsharan || The one taking shelter in God || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalsimar || One remembering the Eternal God || | |||
|- | |||
|Akalsukh || Forever in peace and delight || | |||
|- | |||
|Akas || All prevading, as great as sky || | |||
|- | |||
|Aman || The one who is peaceful || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanbir || The one who fights for peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amandeep, Amandip || The lamp of peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amandev || The god of peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanjeet / Amanjit || One who attains to peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanjeevan / Amanjivan|| One who lives a peaceful life || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanjot || Radiating the light of peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanpal || The protector of peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanpreet || One who loves peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanroop || The embodiment of peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amanvir || The one who fights for peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Amar || The immortal one || | |||
|- | |||
|Amardeep || The lamp of immortality || | |||
|- | |||
|Amardev || The immortal god || | |||
|- | |||
|Amarjeet, Amarjit || Forever victorious || | |||
|- | |||
|Amarjot || The Immortal Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Amarleen || Forever absorbed in God || | |||
|- | |||
|Amarpreet || The immortal Love of Lord || | |||
|- | |||
|Sdr [[User:Mutia| Amita Singh]] || Nanak Ghar Ka Gola || | |||
|- | |||
|Amrit || God's Nectar || | |||
|- | |||
|Amritbaan || Living a nectar-like way of life || | |||
|- | |||
|Amritleen || One imbued in the Lord's Nectar || | |||
|- | |||
|Amritpal || One protected by the Lord's Nectar || | |||
|- | |||
|Anaad || Beginningless || | |||
|- | |||
|Anadjot || One who radiates the Lord's Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Anand || One who is blissful, delightful || | |||
|- | |||
|Anandjot || The Light of Bliss || | |||
|- | |||
|Anandleen || One absorbed in the Lord's Bliss || | |||
|- | |||
|Anandroop || Of blissful form; radiating bliss || | |||
|- | |||
|Anant || Endless, boundless, infinite || | |||
|- | |||
|Anantarjot || God's Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Anantdev || Of Immeasurable divinity || | |||
|- | |||
|Aneel || Holy, immaculate being || | |||
|- | |||
|Aneesh kour || related with God|| | |||
|- | |||
|Anokh || Extraordinary and wondrous || | |||
|- | |||
|Anoop / Anup || Matchless beauty || | |||
|- | |||
|Anoopbir || Beauteous and brave || | |||
|- | |||
|Anoopjot || Radiating the Beautious Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Anooplok || Resident of the Beauteous Realm || | |||
|- | |||
|Antarjot || The Divine Light within || | |||
|- | |||
|Antarpreet || One who loves the Light within || | |||
|- | |||
|Aseem || Limitless, infinite || | |||
|- | |||
|Ashar || Noble one of God || | |||
|- | |||
|Atamveer || Spiritually brave || | |||
|- | |||
|Avtar || Incarnation of God || | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 07:24, 8 October 2007
Ser.......... User Name........ TRUE Sikhi. Index As on |-1. Amita Singh........??...................08 Oct 07 |-2. User:1.........................1/38................
A
Name in English (xyz Singh) | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukhi |
---|---|---|
Abinash / Abinaash | Eternal, immortal | ਅਬਿਨਾਸ |
Agamjot | God's light, The Inaccessible/Unapproachable's light | ਅਗਮਜੋਤ |
Agampreet | The lover of God | |
Ajaib | Wondrous Being | |
Ajaipal | One whose caretaker is the Lord | |
Ajeet, Ajit | Invincible, unconquerable | ਅਜਿਤ |
Akal | Timeless | |
Akal Keerat | One who sings God's praises | |
Akalbir | God's immortal warrior | |
Akaldeep | The Eternal Lamp, God's Lamp | |
Akaljot | The Eternal Light, God's Light | |
Akalnivas | One dwelling in the Eternal Realm | |
Akalpreet | One who loves the Timeless Being | |
Akalroop | Of eternal form, of eternal beauty | |
Akalsharan | The one taking shelter in God | |
Akalsimar | One remembering the Eternal God | |
Akalsukh | Forever in peace and delight | |
Akas | All prevading, as great as sky | |
Aman | The one who is peaceful | |
Amanbir | The one who fights for peace | |
Amandeep, Amandip | The lamp of peace | |
Amandev | The god of peace | |
Amanjeet / Amanjit | One who attains to peace | |
Amanjeevan / Amanjivan | One who lives a peaceful life | |
Amanjot | Radiating the light of peace | |
Amanpal | The protector of peace | |
Amanpreet | One who loves peace | |
Amanroop | The embodiment of peace | |
Amanvir | The one who fights for peace | |
Amar | The immortal one | |
Amardeep | The lamp of immortality | |
Amardev | The immortal god | |
Amarjeet, Amarjit | Forever victorious | |
Amarjot | The Immortal Light | |
Amarleen | Forever absorbed in God | |
Amarpreet | The immortal Love of Lord | |
Sdr Amita Singh | Nanak Ghar Ka Gola | |
Amrit | God's Nectar | |
Amritbaan | Living a nectar-like way of life | |
Amritleen | One imbued in the Lord's Nectar | |
Amritpal | One protected by the Lord's Nectar | |
Anaad | Beginningless | |
Anadjot | One who radiates the Lord's Light | |
Anand | One who is blissful, delightful | |
Anandjot | The Light of Bliss | |
Anandleen | One absorbed in the Lord's Bliss | |
Anandroop | Of blissful form; radiating bliss | |
Anant | Endless, boundless, infinite | |
Anantarjot | God's Light | |
Anantdev | Of Immeasurable divinity | |
Aneel | Holy, immaculate being | |
Aneesh kour | related with God | |
Anokh | Extraordinary and wondrous | |
Anoop / Anup | Matchless beauty | |
Anoopbir | Beauteous and brave | |
Anoopjot | Radiating the Beautious Light | |
Anooplok | Resident of the Beauteous Realm | |
Antarjot | The Divine Light within | |
Antarpreet | One who loves the Light within | |
Aseem | Limitless, infinite | |
Ashar | Noble one of God | |
Atamveer | Spiritually brave | |
Avtar | Incarnation of God |