Battles in Khalistan movement: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Undo revision 51828 by Sunnybondsinghjalwehra (Talk)) |
(→List) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|1 force. Escaped. | |1 force. Escaped. | ||
|50 force. ca. 15 killed. | |50 force. ca. 15 killed. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Haripur Encounter]] | |||
|May 10 1987 | |||
|2 force both martyred | |||
|12+ killed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vrana Encounter]] | |[[Vrana Encounter]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 46: | ||
|7 force. All martyred. | |7 force. All martyred. | ||
|1000 force. 100+ killed. | |1000 force. 100+ killed. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bolowali Encounter]] | |||
|September 11 1991 | |||
|5 force. All martyred. | |||
|12000 force numerous killed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hans Kalan Encounter]] | |[[Hans Kalan Encounter]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
|6 force. All martyred. | |6 force. All martyred. | ||
|300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured | |300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured | ||
|- | |||
|[[Manakpur Encounter]] | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|20,000 force. ca. 20 killed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarhali Bridge Encounter]] | |||
|unknown | |||
|6 force. none martyred. | |||
|7 force. 3 killed/4 injured | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mari Butchian Encounter]] | |||
|April 8, 1991 | |||
|5 force. 2 martyred. | |||
|uknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Behla Encounter]] | |[[Behla Encounter]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Battles in Khalistan movement}} |
Latest revision as of 04:57, 10 February 2011
During the Khalistan movement most encounters reported by police were fake or their loss numbers largely diminuated.
Most of the real ones had handfull Singhs fighting against hundreds, thousands of CRPF, BSF, Punjab Police and Army regiments/battalions.
List
Name | Date | Singhs Force & Loss | Enemy Force & Loss |
Daheru Shootout | 1981 | 6 Singhs. All escaped. | Ca. 20 force. 2 killed. |
Operation Blue Star | June 1 - June 6, 1984 | Ca. 250 force. 207 martyred | 100,000 force. 3,000+ killed and 5,000+ injured |
Manochal Encounter | Unknown | 2 force. Both escaped. | Ca. 50 force. Ca. 10 killed. |
Manochal Encounter (1985) | 1985 | 1 force. Escaped. | 50 force. ca. 15 killed. |
Haripur Encounter | May 10 1987 | 2 force both martyred | 12+ killed |
Vrana Encounter | Unknown | 3 force. 1 martyred. | ca. 100 force. ca. 10 killed. |
Rataul Encounter | 1991 | 7 force. All martyred. | 1000 force. 100+ killed. |
Bolowali Encounter | September 11 1991 | 5 force. All martyred. | 12000 force numerous killed |
Hans Kalan Encounter | May 17, 1991 | 6 force. All martyred. | 300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured |
Manakpur Encounter | unknown | unknown | 20,000 force. ca. 20 killed |
Sarhali Bridge Encounter | unknown | 6 force. none martyred. | 7 force. 3 killed/4 injured |
Mari Butchian Encounter | April 8, 1991 | 5 force. 2 martyred. | uknown |
Behla Encounter | June 9 - June 10th, 1992 | 3 force. All martyred. | 1600 force. 20 killed. |