Sakhis: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) m (2 tables) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Featured Sakhis == | == Featured Sakhis == | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | {| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3 Days in the River]] | | [[3 Days in the River]] | ||
| [[Bhai Lalo's Honesty]] | | [[Bhai Lalo's Honesty]] | ||
| [[Bhai Manjh Singh]] | | [[Bhai Manjh Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bhai Taloka's ardas]] | | [[Bhai Taloka's ardas]] | ||
| [[Dukh Sukh]] | | [[Dukh Sukh]] | ||
| [[Durga Worshipper from Amritsar]] | | [[Durga Worshipper from Amritsar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guru Ji's Sickness]] | | [[Guru Ji's Sickness]] | ||
| [[Guru Nanak and Duni Chand]] | | [[Guru Nanak and Duni Chand]] | ||
| [[Guru Nanak and Moola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guru Nanak and the Sacred Thread]] | | [[Guru Nanak and the Sacred Thread]] | ||
| [[Guru Nanak at School]] | | [[Guru Nanak at School]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Platforms of Jetha]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Respect through Service]] | | [[Respect through Service]] | ||
| [[Sakhi Kaligidhar Chamatkar]] | | [[Sakhi Kaligidhar Chamatkar]] | ||
| [[Sakhi of Bhagat Dhanna]] | | [[Sakhi of Bhagat Dhanna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sakhis of Guru Nanak]] | | [[Sakhis of Guru Nanak]] | ||
| [[Stories of Guru Nanak]] | | [[Stories of Guru Nanak]] | ||
| [[Sundri]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Birth of the Guru]] | | [[The Birth of the Guru]] | ||
| [[There is no Hindu and no Musalman]] | | [[There is no Hindu and no Musalman]] | ||
| [[Watering the Crops]] | | [[Watering the Crops]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
== Other Sakhis == | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
| [[2 Pots]] | |||
| [[Attaining Guruship]] | |||
| [[Beheaded]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bring me Arms and Horses]] | |||
| [[Charity to Sadhus]] | |||
| [[Chhajju]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Creation of Anand Sahib]] | |||
| [[Creation of Shabad Hazarai]] | |||
| [[Guru Gobind Singh and Ghanaya]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guru Gobind Singh and The Donkey]] | |||
| [[Guru Nanak and two students]] | |||
| [[Holy Cakes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron Clad Soldiers]] | |||
| [[Is there one God for the Rich, and one for the Poor? |Are there TWO Gods]] | |||
| [[Mardana Gives Clothes and Food]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mardana and the ants]] | |||
| [[Mardana and the stone]] | |||
| [[Sajan the Robber]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Desecration of Harimandir Sahib]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:26, 5 March 2006
A Sakhi is a tale usally from the era during the times of the Gurus. However, many sakhis do exist from the period before and after the times of the Ten Gurus. Most Sakhis have a moral lesson and highlight important Sikh principles.
Featured Sakhis
Other Sakhis
Links
Modern Stories