Sakhis: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) m (table format) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Featured Sakhis == | == Featured Sakhis == | ||
[[ | {| | ||
|- | |||
| [[2 Pots]] | |||
| [[3 Days in the River]] | |||
| [[Attaining Guruship]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beheaded]] | |||
| [[Bhai Lalo's Honesty]] | |||
| [[Bhai Manjh Singh]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bhai Taloka's ardas]] | |||
| [[Bring me Arms and Horses]] | |||
| [[Charity to Sadhus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chhajju]] | |||
| [[Creation of Anand Sahib]] | |||
| [[Creation of Shabad Hazarai]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dukh Sukh]] | |||
| [[Durga Worshipper from Amritsar]] | |||
| [[Guru Gobind Singh and Ghanaya]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guru Gobind Singh and The Donkey]] | |||
| [[Guru Ji's Sickness]] | |||
| [[Guru Nanak and Duni Chand]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guru Nanak and Moola]] | |||
| [[Guru Nanak and the Sacred Thread]] | |||
| [[Guru Nanak and two students]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guru Nanak at School]] | |||
| [[Holy Cakes]] | |||
| [[Iron Clad Soldiers]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Is there one God for the Rich, and one for the Poor? |Are there TWO Gods]] | |||
| [[Mardana Gives Clothes and Food]] | |||
| [[Mardana and the ants]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mardana and the stone]] | |||
| [[Platforms of Jetha]] | |||
| [[Respect through Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sajan the Robber]] | |||
| [[Sakhi Kaligidhar Chamatkar]] | |||
| [[Sakhi of Bhagat Dhanna]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sakhis of Guru Nanak]] | |||
| [[Sau Sakhi]] | |||
| [[Stories of Guru Nanak]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sundri]] | |||
| [[The Birth of the Guru]] | |||
| [[The Desecration of Harimandir Sahib]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[There is no Hindu and no Musalman]] | |||
| [[Watering the Crops]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Links == | |||
[[Image:Sakhies.jpg|thumb|300px|right|Image thanks to: www.sikhpoint.com]] | |||
* [http://www.info-sikh.com/SauPage1.html Sau Sakhi] | * [http://www.info-sikh.com/SauPage1.html Sau Sakhi] |
Revision as of 20:59, 5 March 2006
A Sakhi is a tale usally from the era during the times of the Gurus. However, many sakhis do exist from the period before and after the times of the Ten Gurus. Most Sakhis have a moral lesson and highlight important Sikh principles.
Featured Sakhis
Links
Modern Stories