Sikhism in Europe: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| '''Article''' | | '''Article''' | ||
| '''Number''' | | '''Number''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|[[Sikhism in United Kingdom]] | |[[Sikhism in United Kingdom]] | ||
|600,000 | |600,000 | ||
|- | |||
|Italy | |||
|[[Sikhism in Italy]] | |||
|70,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|[[Sikhism in Germany]] | |[[Sikhism in Germany]] | ||
|40,000 | |40,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|[[Sikhism in Netherlands]] | |[[Sikhism in Netherlands]] | ||
|12,000 | |12,000 | ||
|- | |||
|Belgium | |||
|[[Sikhism in Belgium]] | |||
|10,000 | |||
|- | |||
|France | |||
|[[Sikhism in France]] | |||
|8,000 | |||
|- | |||
|Norway | |||
|[[Sikhism in Norway]] | |||
|4,000-5,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland |
Revision as of 15:56, 3 May 2008
Sikhism in European countries.
Places in Europe with significant Sikh populations
- Birmingham, U.K.
- Bradford, U.K.
- Coventry, U.K.
- Derby, U.K.
- Glasgow, U.K.
- Kent, U.K.
- Leeds, U.K.
- Leicester, U.K.
- London, U.K.
- Wolverhampton, U.K.
- Sint-Truiden, Belgium
- Alken, Belgium
- Tienen, Belgium
- Castel Goberto, Italy
- Reggio Emilia, Italy
- Frankfurt, Germany
- Koln, Germany
- Cologne, Germany
- Stuttgart, Germany
- Bobigny, France
- Almere, Netherlands
By country
}Country | Article | Number |
United Kingdom | Sikhism in United Kingdom | 600,000 |
Italy | Sikhism in Italy | 70,000 |
Germany | Sikhism in Germany | 40,000 |
Netherlands | Sikhism in Netherlands | 12,000 |
Belgium | Sikhism in Belgium | 10,000 |
France | Sikhism in France | 8,000 |
Norway | Sikhism in Norway | 4,000-5,000 |
Switzerland | Sikhism in Switzerland | 500 |