Japji Sahib Pauri 1: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Japji Sahib Menu | {{Japji Sahib Menu|Japji Mool Mantar|Japji Sahib Pauri 2|1|5}} | ||
{{shabad|1|sochai soch naa hov-a-ee jay sochee lakh vaar|By thinking and thinking again a hundred thousand times, one cannot find a solution}} | {{shabad|1|sochai soch naa hov-a-ee jay sochee lakh vaar|By thinking and thinking again a hundred thousand times, one cannot find a solution}} | ||
{{shabad|2|chupai chup naa hov-a-ee jay laa-i rahaa liv taar|By being quiet, peace cannot be found even if poised deep in meditation forever}} | {{shabad|2|chupai chup naa hov-a-ee jay laa-i rahaa liv taar|By being quiet, peace cannot be found even if poised deep in meditation forever}} | ||
Line 7: | Line 5: | ||
{{Shabad|4|sehas si-aanpaa lakh hoh taa ik naa chalai naal|One may possess a hundred thousand clever ideas, but even one will not accompany him/her*}} | {{Shabad|4|sehas si-aanpaa lakh hoh taa ik naa chalai naal|One may possess a hundred thousand clever ideas, but even one will not accompany him/her*}} | ||
{{Shabad|5|kiv sachi-aaraa ho-ee-ai kiv koorhai tutai paal|How then can one be purified? How can one throw away the falsehood?}} | {{Shabad|5|kiv sachi-aaraa ho-ee-ai kiv koorhai tutai paal|How then can one be purified? How can one throw away the falsehood?}} | ||
{{Shabad|6|hukam rajaa-ee chalnaa naanak likhi-aa naal|Says Nanak, By Abiding by the Command of God, which is written along with everyone!}} | {{Shabad|6|hukam rajaa-ee chalnaa naanak likhi-aa naal|Says Nanak, By Abiding by the Command of God, which is written along with everyone!}}<br><br><br> | ||
{{Japjinav|Japji Mool Mantar|Japji Sahib Pauri 2}}<br><br> | |||
==Definition of Terms== | |||
===Line 1=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਸੋਚੈ ਸੋਚਿ ਨ ਹੋਵਈ ਜੇ ਸੋਚੀ ਲਖ ਵਾਰ ॥ </big><br>'''sochai soch naa hov-a-ee jay sochee lakh vaar'''<br>By thinking and thinking again a hundred thousand times, one cannot find a solution | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sochai || To think ; By thinking; the process of thinking | |||
|- | |||
| Soch || (present first person singular) transitive verb. ‘think, ponder’; to achieve a thought | |||
|- | |||
| Naa || negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ | |||
|- | |||
| hov-a-ee || to happen; happens | |||
|- | |||
| Jay || if | |||
|- | |||
| Sochee || By thinking; the process of thinking | |||
|- | |||
| Lakh || numeral. ‘100,000’ | |||
|- | |||
| Vaar || times, turn; delay, repeat | |||
|} | |||
===Line 2=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef;" border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਚਪੈ ਚਪ ਨ ਹੋਵਈ ਜੇ ਲਾਇ ਰਹਾ ਲਿਵ ਤਾਰ ॥ </big><br>'''chupai chup naa hov-a-ee jay laa-i rahaa liv taar''' <br>By being quiet, peace cannot be found even if poised deep in meditation forever | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
| Chupai || to be quite | |||
|- | |||
| Chup || ‘silence’; quietness; calmness | |||
|- | |||
| Naa || negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ | |||
|- | |||
| hov-a-ee || to happen; happens | |||
|- | |||
| Jay || if | |||
|- | |||
| Laa-i || ‘apply, fix (esp. of mind); attach, fix, plant (esp. of love, devotion); set, employ, engage; assemble; levy (tax)’ | |||
|- | |||
| Rahaa || to continue; to remain in a state | |||
|- | |||
| Liv || ‘absorption, deep meditation; devotion, adoration; love, desire; constant repition (of God’s name) | |||
|- | |||
| Taar || ‘fixity’ usually as in liva tara ‘unbroken adoration’ or locana tara ‘the eyes (maintain their) fixed look’ | |||
|} | |||
===Line 3=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef;" border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਭਖਿਆ ਭਖ ਨ ਉਤਰੀ ਜੇ ਬੰਨਾ ਪਰੀਆ ਭਾਰ ॥ </big><br>'''bhukhi-aa bhukh naa utree jay bannaa puree-aa bhaar''' <br> | |||
The hunger of the hungry cannot be quenched if food is carried as baggage | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
| Bhukhi-aa || the starving; the hungry | |||
|- | |||
| Bhukh || ‘hunger’; | |||
|- | |||
| Naa || negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ | |||
|- | |||
| Utree || ‘take off, be appeased’ | |||
|- | |||
| Jay || if | |||
|- | |||
| Bannaa || to tie;‘boundary (as of field, marked by ridge of earth)’ | |||
|- | |||
| Puree-aa || a type of bread; ‘all the (sacred) cities, the entire world’ | |||
|- | |||
| Bhaar || ‘load, burden, weight; load of goods; burden of sins; a weight’; baggage | |||
|} | |||
===Line 4=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef;" border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਸਹਸ ਸਿਆਣਪਾ ਲਖ ਹੋਹਿ ਤ ਇਕ ਨ ਚਲੈ ਨਾਲਿ ॥ </big><br> '''sehas si-aanpaa lakh hoh taa ik naa chalai naal''' <br> | |||
One may possess a hundred thousand clever ideas, but even one will not accompany him/her* | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
| Sehas || numeral. ‘1000’; many | |||
|- | |||
| Si-aanp || ‘cleverness’ | |||
|- | |||
| Lakh || numeral. ‘100,000’ | |||
|- | |||
| Hoh || Hovaa – to have | |||
|- | |||
| Taa || then; even then | |||
|- | |||
| Ik || numeral 1 (one) | |||
|- | |||
| Naa || negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ | |||
|- | |||
| Chalai || to go; going; depart | |||
|- | |||
| Naal || together; near; accompany; with | |||
|} | |||
===Line 5=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef;" border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਕਿਵ ਸਚਿਆਰਾ ਹੋਈਝ ਕਿਵ ਕੂੜੈ ਤਟੈ ਪਾਲਿ ॥ </big><br>'''kiv sachi-aaraa ho-ee-ai kiv koorhai tutai paal''' <br> | |||
How then can one be purified? How can one throw away the falsehood? | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
| Kiv || How? | |||
|- | |||
| Sachi-aaraa || to become pure or truthful; from the word Sach = true and i-aara = having the quality preceding this suffix; | |||
|- | |||
| Ho-ee-ai || become; to be | |||
|- | |||
| Kiv || How? | |||
|- | |||
| Koorhai || lie, falseness, untruth, wickedness, badness, evil; from koora = rubbish; garbage | |||
|- | |||
| Tutai/Thut || to break; be broken, break | |||
|- | |||
| Paal || boundary, barrier; dam, dyke; wall round tank; bridge; away | |||
|} | |||
===Line 6=== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#e8efef;" border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background:#f0ffff;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Original tuk''' | |||
|width=80%| <big> ਹਕਮਿ ਰਜਾਈ ਚਲਣਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਨਾਲਿ ॥੧॥ </big><br>'''hukam rajaa-ee chalnaa naanak likhi-aa naal''' <br> | |||
Says Nanak, By Abiding by the Command of God, which is written along with everyone! | |||
|- style="background:#e0dfdf;" | |||
|width=20%| '''Word ''' | |||
|width=80%| '''Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
| Hukum || from Arabic, and is found in the Koran to mean God’s cosmic order; command | |||
|- | |||
| Rajaa-ee || from the Arabic Raza, the divine pleasure; by His permission; | |||
|- | |||
| Chalnaa || to go; go (together); leave; depart | |||
|- | |||
| naanak || Nanak referring to himself; directing this shabad to his own mind; guiding us to direct the shabad to our mind; | |||
|- | |||
| Likhi-aa || is written; documented; | |||
|- | |||
| Naal || together; near; accompany; with; <br> Likhi-aa Naal – the original likhiya naal does not mean ‘as is set forth herewith’ but 'as ingrained within' see Guru Arjan Dev Ji, Raag Gauri: "Dwell thou on Govind who is ingrained in thy body and mind." | |||
|} | |||
__NOTOC__ | |||
[[Category:Bani]] |
Latest revision as of 10:57, 25 January 2009
<Previous | Japji Sahib Pauri 1 | Play Audio | Next> |
Page 1 |
M 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 S |
Page 1 |
sochai soch naa hov-a-ee jay sochee lakh vaar |
By thinking and thinking again a hundred thousand times, one cannot find a solution |
chupai chup naa hov-a-ee jay laa-i rahaa liv taar |
By being quiet, peace cannot be found even if poised deep in meditation forever |
bhukhi-aa bhukh naa utree jay bannaa puree-aa bhaar |
The hunger of the hungry cannot be quenched if food is carried as baggage |
sehas si-aanpaa lakh hoh taa ik naa chalai naal |
One may possess a hundred thousand clever ideas, but even one will not accompany him/her* |
kiv sachi-aaraa ho-ee-ai kiv koorhai tutai paal |
How then can one be purified? How can one throw away the falsehood? |
hukam rajaa-ee chalnaa naanak likhi-aa naal |
Says Nanak, By Abiding by the Command of God, which is written along with everyone! |
Previous pauri | Japji Sahib Pauri 1 | Next pauri |
Definition of Terms
Line 1
Original tuk | ਸੋਚੈ ਸੋਚਿ ਨ ਹੋਵਈ ਜੇ ਸੋਚੀ ਲਖ ਵਾਰ ॥ sochai soch naa hov-a-ee jay sochee lakh vaar By thinking and thinking again a hundred thousand times, one cannot find a solution |
Word | Meaning |
Sochai | To think ; By thinking; the process of thinking |
Soch | (present first person singular) transitive verb. ‘think, ponder’; to achieve a thought |
Naa | negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ |
hov-a-ee | to happen; happens |
Jay | if |
Sochee | By thinking; the process of thinking |
Lakh | numeral. ‘100,000’ |
Vaar | times, turn; delay, repeat |
Line 2
Original tuk | ਚਪੈ ਚਪ ਨ ਹੋਵਈ ਜੇ ਲਾਇ ਰਹਾ ਲਿਵ ਤਾਰ ॥ chupai chup naa hov-a-ee jay laa-i rahaa liv taar By being quiet, peace cannot be found even if poised deep in meditation forever |
Word | Meaning |
Chupai | to be quite |
Chup | ‘silence’; quietness; calmness |
Naa | negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ |
hov-a-ee | to happen; happens |
Jay | if |
Laa-i | ‘apply, fix (esp. of mind); attach, fix, plant (esp. of love, devotion); set, employ, engage; assemble; levy (tax)’ |
Rahaa | to continue; to remain in a state |
Liv | ‘absorption, deep meditation; devotion, adoration; love, desire; constant repition (of God’s name) |
Taar | ‘fixity’ usually as in liva tara ‘unbroken adoration’ or locana tara ‘the eyes (maintain their) fixed look’ |
Line 3
Original tuk | ਭਖਿਆ ਭਖ ਨ ਉਤਰੀ ਜੇ ਬੰਨਾ ਪਰੀਆ ਭਾਰ ॥ bhukhi-aa bhukh naa utree jay bannaa puree-aa bhaar The hunger of the hungry cannot be quenched if food is carried as baggage |
Word | Meaning |
Bhukhi-aa | the starving; the hungry |
Bhukh | ‘hunger’; |
Naa | negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ |
Utree | ‘take off, be appeased’ |
Jay | if |
Bannaa | to tie;‘boundary (as of field, marked by ridge of earth)’ |
Puree-aa | a type of bread; ‘all the (sacred) cities, the entire world’ |
Bhaar | ‘load, burden, weight; load of goods; burden of sins; a weight’; baggage |
Line 4
Original tuk | ਸਹਸ ਸਿਆਣਪਾ ਲਖ ਹੋਹਿ ਤ ਇਕ ਨ ਚਲੈ ਨਾਲਿ ॥ sehas si-aanpaa lakh hoh taa ik naa chalai naal One may possess a hundred thousand clever ideas, but even one will not accompany him/her* |
Word | Meaning |
Sehas | numeral. ‘1000’; many |
Si-aanp | ‘cleverness’ |
Lakh | numeral. ‘100,000’ |
Hoh | Hovaa – to have |
Taa | then; even then |
Ik | numeral 1 (one) |
Naa | negative adverb. ‘not, no’ : na…na ‘neither, nor’ |
Chalai | to go; going; depart |
Naal | together; near; accompany; with |
Line 5
Original tuk | ਕਿਵ ਸਚਿਆਰਾ ਹੋਈਝ ਕਿਵ ਕੂੜੈ ਤਟੈ ਪਾਲਿ ॥ kiv sachi-aaraa ho-ee-ai kiv koorhai tutai paal How then can one be purified? How can one throw away the falsehood? |
Word | Meaning |
Kiv | How? |
Sachi-aaraa | to become pure or truthful; from the word Sach = true and i-aara = having the quality preceding this suffix; |
Ho-ee-ai | become; to be |
Kiv | How? |
Koorhai | lie, falseness, untruth, wickedness, badness, evil; from koora = rubbish; garbage |
Tutai/Thut | to break; be broken, break |
Paal | boundary, barrier; dam, dyke; wall round tank; bridge; away |
Line 6
Original tuk | ਹਕਮਿ ਰਜਾਈ ਚਲਣਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਨਾਲਿ ॥੧॥ hukam rajaa-ee chalnaa naanak likhi-aa naal Says Nanak, By Abiding by the Command of God, which is written along with everyone! |
Word | Meaning |
Hukum | from Arabic, and is found in the Koran to mean God’s cosmic order; command |
Rajaa-ee | from the Arabic Raza, the divine pleasure; by His permission; |
Chalnaa | to go; go (together); leave; depart |
naanak | Nanak referring to himself; directing this shabad to his own mind; guiding us to direct the shabad to our mind; |
Likhi-aa | is written; documented; |
Naal | together; near; accompany; with; Likhi-aa Naal – the original likhiya naal does not mean ‘as is set forth herewith’ but 'as ingrained within' see Guru Arjan Dev Ji, Raag Gauri: "Dwell thou on Govind who is ingrained in thy body and mind." |