Sikh language: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|To cut hair | |To cut hair | ||
|Bal katne | |Bal katne | ||
|Kesh Katal | |Kesh Katal Karne | ||
|- | |||
|Hair | |||
|Bal | |||
|Kesh | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:31, 17 May 2008
Sikh language is an unofficial term for the Punjabi language with some other words which differ from normal Punjabi. This language is spoken by Sikhs who have quite deep knowledge of Sikhi.
Vocabulary
English | Punjabi | Sikh language |
I'm fine. | Main theek va/haan. | Chardi Kala. |
Hello | Sat Sri Akal | Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh |
Sword | Kirpan | Siri Sahib |
Beard | Dhari | Dhara |
Comb | Kanghi | Kangha |
Shorts | Kachha | Kachhera |
Blessings | Ashirvaad | Kirpa |
God | Rabb | Waheguru/Satgur(u) |
To cut hair | Bal katne | Kesh Katal Karne |
Hair | Bal | Kesh |