Sikh festivals: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Below are listed the important festivals of the Sikhs: Some are celebrations while others are remberance days | Below are listed the important festivals of the Sikhs: Some are celebrations while others are remberance days. The dates for three of the festivals - ([[Hola Mohalla]], [[Bandi Chhor Divas]] and [[Guru Nanak|Parkash Guru Nanak Sahib]]) vary from one year to another as these are lunar linked. | ||
{| | {| | ||
|''' | |width=15%|'''Dates''' | ||
|width=70%|'''Important Events''' | |||
|width=15%|'''Nanakshahi Date''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 January ||Birth of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], the Tenth [[Sikh Guru]] ||23 [[Poh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |March||[[Hola Mohalla]] festival (first full moon in March)|| *see below | ||
|- | |||
|14 March||[[Nanakshahi]] New Year commences ||1 [[Chet]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 April||[[Vaisakhi]], the ordination of the [[Khalsa]] || 1 [[Vaisakh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 June||[[Guru Arjan]], the fifth Guru of the Sikhs, in martyred by [[Chandu Shah]] in Lahore ||2 [[Harh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 September||[[Guru Granth Sahib]], the [[Sikh scripture]], is installed at the [[Golden Temple]] for the first time ||17 [[Bhadon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |October - November||[[Bandi Chhorh Divas]] - Prisoners Release Day - the Sikhs celebrate the safe return of the sixth Nanak, [[Guru Hargobind]] from detention from Gwalior Fort in about October 1619 || *see below | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 October||Sovereignty of the [[Sikh Scripture]] ([[Guru Granth Sahib]]) declared as the Guru for all times to come by [[Guru Gobind Singh]], the tenth and the last Sikh Guru ||6 [[Katik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |November ||Celebration of the birth of [[Guru Nanak]], the first [[Sikh Guru]] and the founder of [[Sikhism]] [[Vaisakhi]], the ordination of the [[Khalsa]] || *see below | ||
|- | |||
|24 November||[[Guru Tegh Bahadur]] martyred in [[Delhi]] by [[Aurangzeb]] for defending the oppressed ||11 [[Maghar]] | |||
|- | |||
|21 December||[[Ajit Singh]] and [[Jujhar Singh]], the two elder sons of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], martyred in the [[battle of Chamkaur]] ||8 [[Poh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|26 Dec||[[Zorawar Singh]] and [[Fateh Singh]], the two younger sons of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], executed in [[Sirhind]] ||13 [[Poh]] | |26 Dec||[[Zorawar Singh]] and [[Fateh Singh]], the two younger sons of [[Guru Gobind Singh]], executed in [[Sirhind]] ||13 [[Poh]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dates for the three moveable events== | |||
'''Movable dates for [[Sikh festivals]]''' (these change every year in line with the lunar phase) | |||
{| | |||
|width=20%|'''Year''' | |||
|width=20%|'''[[Hola Mohalla]]''' | |||
|width=30%|'''[[Bandi Chhor Divas]]''' | |||
|width=30%|'''[[Guru Nanak|Parkash Guru Nanak]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Moon phase''' | |||
---- | |||
||'''Full moon''' | |||
---- | |||
||'''New moon''' | |||
---- | |||
||'''Full moon''' | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
|2003 ||19 Mar ||25 Oct ||8 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2004 ||7 Mar ||12 Nov ||26 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2005 ||26 Mar ||1 Nov ||15 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2006 ||15 Mar ||21 Oct ||5 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2007 ||4 Mar ||9 Nov ||24 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|'''2008 ''' ||'''22 Mar''' ||'''28 Oct''' ||'''13 Nov''' | |||
|- | |||
|2009 ||11 Mar ||17 Oct ||2 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2010 ||1 Mar ||5 Nov ||21 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2011 ||20 Mar ||26 Oct ||10 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2012 ||9 Mar ||13 Nov ||28 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2013 ||28 Mar ||3 Nov ||17 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2014 ||17 Mar ||23 Oct ||6 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2015 ||6 Mar ||11 Nov ||25 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2016 ||24 Mar ||30 Oct ||14 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2017 ||13 Mar ||19 Oct ||4 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2018 ||2 Mar ||7 Nov ||23 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2019 ||21 Mar ||27 Oct ||12 Nov | |||
|- | |||
|2020 ||10 Mar ||14 Nov ||30 Nov | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Nanakshahi calendar]] | |||
[[Category:Sikh]] | [[Category:Sikh]] |
Revision as of 19:38, 20 March 2008
Below are listed the important festivals of the Sikhs: Some are celebrations while others are remberance days. The dates for three of the festivals - (Hola Mohalla, Bandi Chhor Divas and Parkash Guru Nanak Sahib) vary from one year to another as these are lunar linked.
Dates | Important Events | Nanakshahi Date |
5 January | Birth of Guru Gobind Singh, the Tenth Sikh Guru | 23 Poh |
March | Hola Mohalla festival (first full moon in March) | *see below |
14 March | Nanakshahi New Year commences | 1 Chet |
14 April | Vaisakhi, the ordination of the Khalsa | 1 Vaisakh |
16 June | Guru Arjan, the fifth Guru of the Sikhs, in martyred by Chandu Shah in Lahore | 2 Harh |
1 September | Guru Granth Sahib, the Sikh scripture, is installed at the Golden Temple for the first time | 17 Bhadon |
October - November | Bandi Chhorh Divas - Prisoners Release Day - the Sikhs celebrate the safe return of the sixth Nanak, Guru Hargobind from detention from Gwalior Fort in about October 1619 | *see below |
20 October | Sovereignty of the Sikh Scripture (Guru Granth Sahib) declared as the Guru for all times to come by Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth and the last Sikh Guru | 6 Katik |
November | Celebration of the birth of Guru Nanak, the first Sikh Guru and the founder of Sikhism Vaisakhi, the ordination of the Khalsa | *see below |
24 November | Guru Tegh Bahadur martyred in Delhi by Aurangzeb for defending the oppressed | 11 Maghar |
21 December | Ajit Singh and Jujhar Singh, the two elder sons of Guru Gobind Singh, martyred in the battle of Chamkaur | 8 Poh |
26 Dec | Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh, the two younger sons of Guru Gobind Singh, executed in Sirhind | 13 Poh |
Dates for the three moveable events
Movable dates for Sikh festivals (these change every year in line with the lunar phase)
Year | Hola Mohalla | Bandi Chhor Divas | Parkash Guru Nanak |
Moon phase
|
Full moon
|
New moon
|
Full moon
|
2003 | 19 Mar | 25 Oct | 8 Nov |
2004 | 7 Mar | 12 Nov | 26 Nov |
2005 | 26 Mar | 1 Nov | 15 Nov |
2006 | 15 Mar | 21 Oct | 5 Nov |
2007 | 4 Mar | 9 Nov | 24 Nov |
2008 | 22 Mar | 28 Oct | 13 Nov |
2009 | 11 Mar | 17 Oct | 2 Nov |
2010 | 1 Mar | 5 Nov | 21 Nov |
2011 | 20 Mar | 26 Oct | 10 Nov |
2012 | 9 Mar | 13 Nov | 28 Nov |
2013 | 28 Mar | 3 Nov | 17 Nov |
2014 | 17 Mar | 23 Oct | 6 Nov |
2015 | 6 Mar | 11 Nov | 25 Nov |
2016 | 24 Mar | 30 Oct | 14 Nov |
2017 | 13 Mar | 19 Oct | 4 Nov |
2018 | 2 Mar | 7 Nov | 23 Nov |
2019 | 21 Mar | 27 Oct | 12 Nov |
2020 | 10 Mar | 14 Nov | 30 Nov |