Punjabi in roman text: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (New page: This article lists frquently used Punjabi word in Roman Text (ie English alphabet), with meaning and Gurmukhi spelling: ==Greetings== {|style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " ...) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) m (1 revision) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article lists frquently used [[Punjabi]] word in Roman Text (ie English alphabet), with meaning and [[Gurmukhi]] spelling: | This article lists frquently used [[Punjabi]] word in Roman Text (ie English alphabet), with meaning and [[Gurmukhi]] spelling: | ||
==Standardising Roman Characters== | |||
?? | |||
==Basic Vocabulary== | |||
== | |||
{|style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | {|style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | ||
!English ||Punjabi in Roman !! Meaning/Examples !! [[Gurmukhi]] text | !English ||Punjabi in Roman !! Meaning/Examples !! [[Gurmukhi]] text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hello ||Sat Sri Akal || This is the formal, traditional Sikh greeting meaning "God is great" || ਸਤਿ ਸਰੀ ਅਕਾਲ | |colspan=4 | <big> '''Greetings''' </big> | ||
|- | |||
| Hello ||Sat Sri Akal || This is the formal, traditional Sikh greeting meaning "God is great" || ਸਤਿ ਸਰੀ ਅਕਾਲ<br>ਸਤਿ ਸਰੀ ਅਕਾਲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hello ||Namaaste jee || Hello ||ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ | | Hello ||Namaaste jee || Hello ||ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hi ||Keedah || Hi || ਕੀਥਾ | |Hi ||Keedah || Hi || ਕੀਥਾ | ||
|- | |||
| How are you? || Tussi kiwen ho? || or Tussi keedah ho? || | |||
|- | |||
| I am fine || Maa theek ha. || I am OK || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4 | <big> '''Other basic words''' </big> | |||
|- | |||
| Please repeat || dubaara bolo ji || dubĝrĝ bŝlŝ jī || ਦਬਾਰਾ ਬੋਲੋ ਜੀ | |||
|- | |||
| Inside || andar || opposite of outside - Bhahar || | |||
|- | |||
|I, me || maa, manu || referring to oneself || | |||
|- | |||
|He, She, That || oh, usna || generally to refer to someone else || | |||
|- | |||
|You || tu, tusi || used to refer to "you" in real person; tusi is more polite || | |||
|- | |||
|This, It || eh || to refer to things || | |||
|- | |||
| us || appah || collective term || | |||
|- | |||
| One, a || Ik || singular; one item || | |||
|- | |||
| then || pheer || after; || | |||
|- | |||
|Come (you come) || aa ja || "direct speech" || | |||
|- | |||
| Came || ayea || Oh aye'a = he came || | |||
|- | |||
| Will come || aaoo-ga || Oh aaoo-ga – he will come || | |||
|- | |||
| Open (to open) || khollna || Eh appah khollna – we have to open this || | |||
|- | |||
| Opened || kholliya || past tense || | |||
|- | |||
| Will open || kholluga || oh aaoo-ga pheer oh kholluga – he will will and then he will open || | |||
|- | |||
| Sit (to sit) || baithna || or Baahna || | |||
|- | |||
| Walk (to walk) || tuurna || Jaldee tuurna - walk fast || | |||
|- | |||
| Eat (to eat) || khana || khana nahee - Not eat || | |||
|- | |||
| Is || Haa, hai || nahee hai - It's not || | |||
|- | |||
| Your || Tuhadaa (singular) || tuhadee (plural) || | |||
|- | |||
| Name || Naam || Tuhadaa naam kee ya? What is your name? || | |||
|- | |||
| Drink || Pinna || usna paanee pinna - He wants to drink water || | |||
|- | |||
| to Win ||Jittna || usna jittna - He wants to Win || | |||
|- | |||
| Go || Janna || usna janna - He wants to go || | |||
|- | |||
| Run || Phajjna || also "Phaaj ja" - run away || | |||
|- | |||
| I go || Maa jaanda ha || I am going -So long || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4 | <big> '''Simple phrases''' </big> | |||
|- | |||
| He goes || Oh jaanda haa || He is going || | |||
|- | |||
| He has eaten || Usne kha liya haa || He has already eaten || | |||
|- | |||
| He had eaten || Usne kha liya si || --ditto-- || | |||
|- | |||
| He had gone || Oh chal giya si || Oh chal-la giya ha - He is gone || | |||
|- | |||
| He had come || Oh aa gaya si || Oh aa-gaya ha - He has come || | |||
|- | |||
| He will eat || Oh kha lawega || Oh khaa-ga - He will eat. Ma khaa-va ga - I will eat || | |||
|- | |||
| He will go || Oh chala jawega || Oh chala ga-ya - He is gone || | |||
|- | |||
| He will come || Oh aa jayeega || Oh aa-gayah - He's come || | |||
|- | |||
| What is your name? || Tuhada naam ki haa? || Tuhada Naam? - Your name? || | |||
|- | |||
| What || Kee || Kee kaa'ha ji, What did you say? (Ji brings respect)|| | |||
|- | |||
| What did you do? || Tussi ki kitta? || also Tu'saa ki kitta (polite) || | |||
|- | |||
| What should I do? || Manu ki karna chaida hai? || also "Maa ki karah?" What shall i do? || | |||
|- | |||
| What can I do? || Maa ki kar sakda haa? || || | |||
|- | |||
| Is it a book? || Ki eh kitaab haa? || || | |||
|- | |||
| It is a book || Eh kittab haa. || || | |||
|- | |||
| Is it the answer? || Ki eh jawaab haa? || || | |||
|- | |||
| It is the answer. || Eh jawaab haa. || || | |||
|- | |||
| Which way did you come? || Tussi kis raste ton aye? || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 117: | Line 217: | ||
* [http://www.maa.com.au/Lessons/Lesson2/lesson2b.html Online Punjabi Learning program] | * [http://www.maa.com.au/Lessons/Lesson2/lesson2b.html Online Punjabi Learning program] | ||
* [http://www.languageshome.com/English-Punjabi.htm English-Punjabi] | * [http://www.languageshome.com/English-Punjabi.htm English-Punjabi] | ||
* [ | * [http://www.punjabonline.com/servlet/library.language?Action=Vocab&Param=31 Punjabi Online] | ||
* [http://www.rajkaregakhalsa.net/vocab.htm rajkaregakhalsa.net] | |||
* [http://www.advancedcentrepunjabi.org/vocabulary/vocabulary1.asp?id=46 Let's learn Punjabi] | |||
* [http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=learn+Punjabi&btnG=Google+Search Google - Learn Punjabi] | |||
[[Category:Gurmukhi]] | [[Category:Gurmukhi]] |
Latest revision as of 22:08, 15 January 2012
This article lists frquently used Punjabi word in Roman Text (ie English alphabet), with meaning and Gurmukhi spelling:
Standardising Roman Characters
??
Basic Vocabulary
English | Punjabi in Roman | Meaning/Examples | Gurmukhi text |
---|---|---|---|
Greetings | |||
Hello | Sat Sri Akal | This is the formal, traditional Sikh greeting meaning "God is great" | ਸਤਿ ਸਰੀ ਅਕਾਲ ਸਤਿ ਸਰੀ ਅਕਾਲ |
Hello | Namaaste jee | Hello | ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ |
Hi | Keedah | Hi | ਕੀਥਾ |
How are you? | Tussi kiwen ho? | or Tussi keedah ho? | |
I am fine | Maa theek ha. | I am OK | |
Other basic words | |||
Please repeat | dubaara bolo ji | dubĝrĝ bŝlŝ jī | ਦਬਾਰਾ ਬੋਲੋ ਜੀ |
Inside | andar | opposite of outside - Bhahar | |
I, me | maa, manu | referring to oneself | |
He, She, That | oh, usna | generally to refer to someone else | |
You | tu, tusi | used to refer to "you" in real person; tusi is more polite | |
This, It | eh | to refer to things | |
us | appah | collective term | |
One, a | Ik | singular; one item | |
then | pheer | after; | |
Come (you come) | aa ja | "direct speech" | |
Came | ayea | Oh aye'a = he came | |
Will come | aaoo-ga | Oh aaoo-ga – he will come | |
Open (to open) | khollna | Eh appah khollna – we have to open this | |
Opened | kholliya | past tense | |
Will open | kholluga | oh aaoo-ga pheer oh kholluga – he will will and then he will open | |
Sit (to sit) | baithna | or Baahna | |
Walk (to walk) | tuurna | Jaldee tuurna - walk fast | |
Eat (to eat) | khana | khana nahee - Not eat | |
Is | Haa, hai | nahee hai - It's not | |
Your | Tuhadaa (singular) | tuhadee (plural) | |
Name | Naam | Tuhadaa naam kee ya? What is your name? | |
Drink | Pinna | usna paanee pinna - He wants to drink water | |
to Win | Jittna | usna jittna - He wants to Win | |
Go | Janna | usna janna - He wants to go | |
Run | Phajjna | also "Phaaj ja" - run away | |
I go | Maa jaanda ha | I am going -So long | |
Simple phrases | |||
He goes | Oh jaanda haa | He is going | |
He has eaten | Usne kha liya haa | He has already eaten | |
He had eaten | Usne kha liya si | --ditto-- | |
He had gone | Oh chal giya si | Oh chal-la giya ha - He is gone | |
He had come | Oh aa gaya si | Oh aa-gaya ha - He has come | |
He will eat | Oh kha lawega | Oh khaa-ga - He will eat. Ma khaa-va ga - I will eat | |
He will go | Oh chala jawega | Oh chala ga-ya - He is gone | |
He will come | Oh aa jayeega | Oh aa-gayah - He's come | |
What is your name? | Tuhada naam ki haa? | Tuhada Naam? - Your name? | |
What | Kee | Kee kaa'ha ji, What did you say? (Ji brings respect) | |
What did you do? | Tussi ki kitta? | also Tu'saa ki kitta (polite) | |
What should I do? | Manu ki karna chaida hai? | also "Maa ki karah?" What shall i do? | |
What can I do? | Maa ki kar sakda haa? | ||
Is it a book? | Ki eh kitaab haa? | ||
It is a book | Eh kittab haa. | ||
Is it the answer? | Ki eh jawaab haa? | ||
It is the answer. | Eh jawaab haa. | ||
Which way did you come? | Tussi kis raste ton aye? |
Personal & other References
English | Punjabi in Roman | Meaning/Examples | Gurmukhi text |
---|---|---|---|
I | Main | referring to oneself | |
He, She, That | Oh | generally to refer to someone else | |
You | Tu, tusi | used to refer to "you" in real person; tusi is more polite | |
This, It | Eh | to refer to things | |
us | appah | collective term | |
One, a | Ik | singular; one item |
Movement
English | Punjabi in Roman | Meaning/Examples | Gurmukhi text |
---|---|---|---|
then | pheer | after; | |
Come (you come) | aa ja | "direct speech" | |
Came | ayea | Oh aye'a = he came | |
Will come | aaoo-ga | Oh aaoo-ga – he will come | |
Open (to open) | khollna | Eh appah khollna – we have to open this | |
Opened | kholliya | past tense | |
Will open | kholluga | oh aaoo-ga pheer oh kholluga – he will will and then he will open |