Persecution of Sikhs in India (from 1947 - present): Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|1955 | |1955 | ||
|Darbar Sahib, Amritsar | |Darbar Sahib, Amritsar | ||
|- | |||
|56 Nihangs killed | |||
|1955 | |||
|Tarn Taran Sahib | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | |13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants |
Revision as of 17:00, 3 July 2008
From 1947, till date, many Sikhs have been killed, raped, burnt alive and many other crimes inflicted upon. This is a database for those crimes commited on Sikhs.
Crime + people affected | Date | Place |
Police entered Darbar Sahib and killed 1 Sikh | 1955 | Darbar Sahib, Amritsar |
56 Nihangs killed | 1955 | Tarn Taran Sahib |
13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | 1963 | Paonta Sahib Gurdwara |
13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | 13 April 1978 | Amritsar |
250+ Sikhs killed in custody & 250,000 arrested | 1 January 1981 - 1 June 1984 | Punjab |
20,000 Sikhs massacred | 1 November - 4 November 1984 | Delhi, Kanpur, Bokaro, Indore and Gurgaon |
2,000 Innocent pilgrims and fighting Singhs killed | 1 June - 10 June 1984. | Amritsar. |
35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu or Muslim extremists | 20 March 2000 | Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir |
250,000 total killed | 1947 - present | Republic of India |