Persecution of Sikhs in India (from 1947 - present): Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|1 June - 10 June 1984. | |1 June - 10 June 1984. | ||
|Amritsar. | |Amritsar. | ||
|- | |||
|35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu extremists | |||
|20 March 2000 | |||
|Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:46, 13 June 2008
From 1947, till date, many Sikhs have been killed, raped, burnt alive and many other crimes inflicted upon. This is a database for those crimes commited on Sikhs.
Crime + people affected | Date | Place |
20,000 Sikhs massacred (burnt & looted by Hindu mob) | 1 November - 4 November 1984 | Delhi, Kanpur, ... (please add other places aswell) |
2,000 Innocent pilgrims and fighting Singhs killed | 1 June - 10 June 1984. | Amritsar. |
35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu extremists | 20 March 2000 | Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir |