Persecution of Sikhs in India (from 1947 - present): Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| '''Date''' | | '''Date''' | ||
| '''Place''' | | '''Place''' | ||
|- | |||
|Police entered Darbar Sahib and killed 1 Sikh | |||
|1955 | |||
|Darbar Sahib, Amritsar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | |13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants |
Revision as of 06:31, 15 June 2008
From 1947, till date, many Sikhs have been killed, raped, burnt alive and many other crimes inflicted upon. This is a database for those crimes commited on Sikhs.
Crime + people affected | Date | Place |
Police entered Darbar Sahib and killed 1 Sikh | 1955 | Darbar Sahib, Amritsar |
13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | 1963 | Paonta Sahib Gurdwara |
13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | 13 April 1978 | Amritsar |
20,000 Sikhs massacred | 1 November - 4 November 1984 | Delhi, Kanpur, Bokaro, Indore and Gurgaon |
2,000 Innocent pilgrims and fighting Singhs killed | 1 June - 10 June 1984. | Amritsar. |
35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu or Muslim extremists | 20 March 2000 | Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir |