Number of Gurdwaras around the world: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| '''Gurdwaras''' | | '''Gurdwaras''' | ||
| '''Comment, if any''' | | '''Comment, if any''' | ||
|- | |||
|Belgium | |||
|5-6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|UK | |||
|300+ (update please) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Germany | |||
|20-43 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greece | |||
|1-4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spain | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sweden | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Norway | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finland | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Denmark | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|France | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Coarse grain | |||
|Mottaa Ann | |||
|Gurmukhi Parshaad | |||
|- | |||
|Rupees | |||
|Rupaiyye | |||
|Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | |||
|- | |||
|Someone loose on Sikh conduct | |||
|Rehat vich Dhiley | |||
|Dabrroo Ghusrooh | |||
|- | |||
|One | |||
|Ek | |||
|Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) | |||
|- | |||
|Sleep | |||
|Neend | |||
|Dharam Raaj di dhee | |||
|- | |||
|Oneself | |||
|Apna aap | |||
|Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
Line 326: | Line 394: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Papua New Guineya | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 06:16, 9 June 2008
This list included historical as well as non-historical Gurdwaras. Please avoid adding number of Gurdwaras that were destroyed or like abondoned 7 gurdwaras in China that arent gurdwaras now. But you can add the abondoned gurdwaras in Pakistan since they are historical.
World
Asia
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
India | - | |
Thailand | 23 | |
Singapore | 9 | |
Philippines | 4 | |
Indonesia | 11 | |
Myanmar/Burma | 35 | |
Hong Kong | 1 | |
Japan | ||
Korea | 2 | |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
Europe
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
Belgium | 5-6 | |
UK | 300+ (update please) | |
Germany | 20-43 | |
Greece | 1-4 | |
Spain | 5 | |
Sweden | 2 | |
Norway | 2 | |
Finland | 1 | |
Denmark | 1 | |
France | 5 | |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
Belgium | 5-6 | |
UK | 300+ (update please) | |
Germany | 20-43 | |
Italy | 28 | |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
North America
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
India | - | |
Thailand | 23 | |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
South America
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
India | - | |
Thailand | 23 | |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
Oceania
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
Fiji islands | 5 | |
Papua New Guineya | 1 | |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
Africa
Country | Gurdwaras | Comment, if any |
India | - | |
Thailand | 23 | |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |