Nihang language: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(edit) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Dictionary== | ==Dictionary== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! English | |||
! Punjabi | |||
! Nihang language | |||
|- | |||
|To die | |||
|Marnaa | |||
(literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) | |Charhaaee karnaa | ||
|- | |||
|Sickness | |||
|Beemaaree | |||
|Dharam Raaj di dhee seva kar rehee hai | |||
(literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) | |- | ||
|Punishment to a guilty | |||
|Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | |||
(literal meaning ‘heaven’) | |Shaheedi maar | ||
|- | |||
|Chickpeas | |||
|Sholay | |||
|Badaam | |||
(literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | |- | ||
|Salt | |||
|Loon | |||
|Sarab rass | |||
(literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) | |- | ||
|A little | |||
|Thora | |||
|Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) | |||
(literal meaning is ‘army’) | |- | ||
|When there is nothing/run out | |||
|Kujh Ni hona | |||
|Mast | |||
|- | |||
|Grass | |||
|Ghaah | |||
|Haraa pallaa | |||
|- | |||
|Shanty | |||
|Tuttee hoyee chhann | |||
|Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) | |||
|- | |||
|Calamity | |||
|Museebat | |||
|Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) | |||
|- | |||
|Worn out scarf | |||
|Godrree | |||
|Hazaar mekhee | |||
|- | |||
|Coarse grain | |||
|Mottaa Ann | |||
|Gurmukhi Parshaad | |||
|- | |||
|Rupees | |||
|Rupaiyye | |||
|Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | |||
|- | |||
|Someone loose on Sikh conduct | |||
|Rehat vich Dhiley | |||
|Dabrroo Ghusrooh | |||
|- | |||
|One | |||
|Ek | |||
|Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) | |||
|- | |||
|Sleep | |||
|Neend | |||
|Dharam Raaj di dhee | |||
|- | |||
|Oneself | |||
|Apna aap | |||
|Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:08, 28 March 2008
Nihang language uses Punjabi words, but in a different meaning.
Dictionary
English | Punjabi | Nihang language |
---|---|---|
To die | Marnaa | Charhaaee karnaa |
Sickness | Beemaaree | Dharam Raaj di dhee seva kar rehee hai |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |