New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || rains, pours || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || separation, disunion, loss, bereavement || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || 1. abide, resides, dwells, stays 2. rained from {{sdd|ਵਠਾ}} || {{new-word2}} | ||
<!---- | |||
-------------------------- d o n e | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗ}} {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjog, sanjogaa || chance, luck, association, connection, meeting, union, cohesion, destiny || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || creation, Creator, universe, world || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਆਣਾ}} || si-aanaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਿਆਣਾ}} || si-aanaa || wise, intelligent, knowledgeable, mature, cunning, crafty || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗਪਾਣੀ}} || saarangpaanee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗਪਾਣੀ}} || saarangpaanee || abode of the Lord; "the holy lake"; from 2 roots - {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗ}} see ''"sarang"'' and {{sdd|ਪਾਣੀ}} ''"paanee"'' - water; lake || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || breath || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || with, by, infuse, together || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਹਣਾ}} || sahnaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਹਣਾ}} || sahnaa || endure, suffer, support || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 184: | Line 118: | ||
| [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%9C%E0%A9%8B%20%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%BF%E0%A8%9B%E0%A9%81 ਜੋ ਕਿਛ] ||jo kichh || whatever, that which || {{new-word2}} | | [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%9C%E0%A9%8B%20%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%BF%E0%A8%9B%E0%A9%81 ਜੋ ਕਿਛ] ||jo kichh || whatever, that which || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪੀਠਾ}} || peethaa || crushed, ground, pulses soaked in water and crushed on stone or in mortar || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਛਾਣਹਿ}} || pachhaaneh || realise, recognise, understand, acknowledge || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰੋਈ}} || paro-ee || to string, to thread, to weave || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਤਿ}} || paTt|| 1. lord, master, husband. 2. Honour, respect, reputation || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਤਿਵੰਤਾ}} || pativantaa || honorable, respectable, from ਪਤਿ,''"Patt"'' and ਵੰਤਾ ''"vantaa"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਬ}} || purab || 1. past, former, pre-ordained, predetermined 2. glory, greatness. 3. auspicious day, festival || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਗਟਾਇਆ}} || paragtaa-i-aa || from ਪਰਗਟ "pargatt": to be made evident/clear; to be revealed; to become perceived || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਵਾਣ}} || parvaan || 1. accept, approv, acclaim, acknowledge 2. honour, bless 3. measure, weight || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਦਾਰਥ}} || padaara || wealth (material), treasure, blessing, thing, commodity, goods, provisions, riches, material object || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਬੈਦ}} || baid || same as {{sdd|ਵੈਦ}} ''"vaid"'', physician, practitioner of Ayurvedic system of medicine || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || noose, snare, death warrant, see {{sdd|ਫਾਹਾ}} ''"faahaa"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਫੰਧਾ}} || fundhaa || chain, in chains, snare, trap, net, entanglement, noose || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || even, indeed, very, ''used to emphasis'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || alone, one who loves solitude, the retired one, one who lives in seclusion from the root {{sdd|ਇਕ}} ''"Ik"'' numeral "one", 1|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || the one, the only one, together as one, collect into one || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਝਕਤਰ}} || ikatar || gather into one, collect into one, together as one || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || goes, departs, does, happen, done || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || 1. root 2. without consciousness, senseless, inanimate || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || take, receive, accept || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲੇਪ}} || layp || 1. plaster, coat, paste, spread, layer, anoint 2. ointment, balm 3. stigma, blemish, polluted, stained, opposite of {{sdd|ਅਲੇਪ}} ''"alayp"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || 1. achieve, receive, take on 2. come off, go away to a distance || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || upside down, overturned, inverted, turned around || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਲਕ}} || silak || rope (round neck), noose, thread || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਮੇਰਾ}} || mayraa || mine, my || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || remain, stay, keep || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਰਸਾਲੀ}} || rasaalee || juicy, full of juice, house of nectar ,from {{sdd|ਰਸ}} ''"raas"'' juice|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਰਤਾ}} || rataa || 1. Dyed, absorbed, saturated 2. virtuous 3. tiny, minute || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || in/within your heart, deep within your consciousness || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰਾਈ}} || taraa-ee || 1. floated, saved, floated across safely 2. Foot hill, low land, a marsh, meadow|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰੀਜੈ}} || tareejai || float it, get it across safely || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰਿਪਤਿ}} || taripat || satisfied, contented, fulfilled, state of contentment/tranquillity, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਥਾਪਿ}} || thaap || establish, install, fix, engage || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || breaks, wiped out, broken|| {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || without desire, detached, apart, dis-interested, neutral || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || root out, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨਹਾਰਾ}} || uthaapanhaaraa || one who destroys, disestablishes, <small>from {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨ}} ''"uthaapan"'' and the suffix {{sdd|ਹਾਰਾ}} ''"haaraa"'' one with the quality preceding; {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨ}} is itself from the the roots {{sdd|ਉ}} makes the opposite of the word following and {{sdd|ਥਾਪਨ}} which means establish</small>|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਤਰਿ}} || utar || 1. descend, depart, come down, remove, drive out 2. North, <small>opposite of which is {{sdd|ਦਖਣ}} ''"dakhan"'' South</small>|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || depart, remove, cross over, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || rains, pours || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || separation, disunion, loss, bereavement || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || 1. abide, resides, dwells, stays 2. rained from {{sdd|ਵਠਾ}} || {{new-word2}} | |||
----> | ----> | ||
|} | |} |