New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਿਲਕ}} || silak || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਮੇਰਾ}} || mayraa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 13: | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
<!---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 192: | Line 174: | ||
| {{sdd|ਪਦਾਰਥ}} || padaara || wealth (material), treasure, blessing, thing, commodity, goods, provisions, riches, material object || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਪਦਾਰਥ}} || padaara || wealth (material), treasure, blessing, thing, commodity, goods, provisions, riches, material object || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਬੈਦ}} || baid || same as {{sdd|ਵੈਦ}} ''"vaid"'', physician, practitioner of Ayurvedic system of medicine || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || noose, snare, death warrant, see {{sdd|ਫਾਹਾ}} ''"faahaa"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਫੰਧਾ}} || fundhaa || chain, in chains, snare, trap, net, entanglement, noose || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || even, indeed, very, ''used to emphasis'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || alone, one who loves solitude, the retired one, one who lives in seclusion from the root {{sdd|ਇਕ}} ''"Ik"'' numeral "one", 1|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || the one, the only one, together as one, collect into one || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਝਕਤਰ}} || ikatar || gather into one, collect into one, together as one || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || goes, departs, does, happen, done || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || 1. root 2. without consciousness, senseless, inanimate || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || take, receive, accept || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲੇਪ}} || layp || 1. plaster, coat, paste, spread, layer, anoint 2. ointment, balm 3. stigma, blemish, polluted, stained, opposite of {{sdd|ਅਲੇਪ}} ''"alayp"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || 1. achieve, receive, take on 2. come off, go away to a distance || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || upside down, overturned, inverted, turned around || {{new-word2}} | |||
----> | ----> | ||
|} | |} |