New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 17: | ||
<!---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਲੇਪ}} || layp || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਲੇਪ}} || layp || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਸਾਲੀ}} || rasaalee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਤਾ}} || rataa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤਰਾਈ}} || taraa-ee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਤਰੀਜੈ}} || tareejai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਤਰੀਜੈ}} || tareejai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤਰਿਪਤਿ}} || taripat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਥਾਪਿ}} || thaap || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨਹਾਰਾ }} || uthaapanhaaraa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਤਰਿ}} || utar || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
-------------------------- d o n e | |||
|- | |||
-- | | {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%9C%E0%A9%8B%20%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%BF%E0%A8%9B%E0%A9%81 ਜੋ ਕਿਛ] ||jo kichh || whatever, that which || {{new-word2}} | | [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%9C%E0%A9%8B%20%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%BF%E0%A8%9B%E0%A9%81 ਜੋ ਕਿਛ] ||jo kichh || whatever, that which || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪੀਠਾ}} || peethaa || crushed, ground, pulses soaked in water and crushed on stone or in mortar || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਛਾਣਹਿ}} || pachhaaneh || realise, recognise, understand, acknowledge || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰੋਈ}} || paro-ee || to string, to thread, to weave || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਤਿ}} || paTt|| 1. lord, master, husband. 2. Honour, respect, reputation || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਤਿਵੰਤਾ}} || pativantaa || honorable, respectable, from ਪਤਿ,''"Patt"'' and ਵੰਤਾ ''"vantaa"'' || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਬ}} || purab || 1. past, former, pre-ordained, predetermined 2. glory, greatness. 3. auspicious day, festival || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਗਟਾਇਆ}} || paragtaa-i-aa || from ਪਰਗਟ "pargatt": to be made evident/clear; to be revealed; to become perceived || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਵਾਣ}} || parvaan || 1. accept, approv, acclaim, acknowledge 2. honour, bless 3. measure, weight || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਪਦਾਰਥ}} || padaara || wealth (material), treasure, blessing, thing, commodity, goods, provisions, riches, material object || {{new-word2}} | |||
----> | ----> | ||
|} | |} |