Guru Granth Sahib 1350: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (Table Layout) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | {| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>ਬੇਦ ਕਤੇਬ ਕਹਹ ਮਤ ਝੂਠੇ ਝੂਠਾ ਜੋ ਨ ਬਿਚਾਰੈ ॥ | |<big><big>Line 1: ਬੇਦ ਕਤੇਬ ਕਹਹ ਮਤ ਝੂਠੇ ਝੂਠਾ ਜੋ ਨ ਬਿਚਾਰੈ ॥ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bayd katayb kahhu mat jhoothay jhoothaa jo na bichaarai. | |bayd katayb kahhu mat jhoothay jhoothaa jo na bichaarai. | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 2: ਜਉ ਸਭ ਮਹਿ ਝਕ ਖਦਾਇ ਕਹਤ ਹਉ ਤਉ ਕਿਉ ਮਰਗੀ ਮਾਰੈ ॥੧॥ | |||
|- | |||
|ja-o sabh meh ayk khudaa-ay kahat ha-o ta-o ki-o murgee maarai. | |||
|- | |||
|You say that the One Lord is in all, so why do you kill chickens? | |||
|- | |||
|When thou say that one God abides in all, then why kill thou a hen? | |||
|- | |||
|He is like the one who says God is in all, and yet slaughters life6 (for food). [1] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|ja-o means If / when ||sabh = all ||meh = within | |||
|- | |||
|ayk = one || khudaa-ay = God ||kahat = say | |||
|- | |||
|ha-o = that || ta-o = then ||ki-o = why | |||
|- | |||
|murgee = chicken || maarai = kill || | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 3:ਮਲਾਂ ਕਹਹ ਨਿਆਉ ਖਦਾਈ ॥ | |||
|- | |||
|mulaaN kahhu ni-aa-o khudaa-ee. | |||
|- | |||
|O Mullah, tell me: is this God's Justice? | |||
|- | |||
|O Mullah, say thou, if this is the God's justice? | |||
|- | |||
|O Mullah, say thou, if this is the Justice of thy God: | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|mulaaN = Mullah || kahhu = What ||ni-aa-o = Justice || khudaa-ee. = God | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 4:ਤੇਰੇ ਮਨ ਕਾ ਭਰਮ ਨ ਜਾਈ ॥੧॥ ਰਹਾਉ ॥ | |||
|- | |||
|tayray man kaa bharam na jaa-ee. | |||
|- | |||
|The doubts of your mind have not been dispelled. | |||
|- | |||
|The mind's doubt is dispelled not. Pause. | |||
|- | |||
|Nay, nay, only thou art rid not of the complexes of the mind. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|tayray=your || man =mind ||kaa = of ||bharam = doubt |||na = no/not ||jaa-ee = dispelled | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 5:ਪਕਰਿ ਜੀਉ ਆਨਿਆ ਦੇਹ ਬਿਨਾਸੀ ਮਾਟੀ ਕਉ ਬਿਸਮਿਲਿ ਕੀਆ ॥ | |||
|- | |||
|pakar jee-o aani-aa dayh binaasee maatee ka-o bismil kee-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|You seize a living creature, and then bring it home and kill its body; you have killed only the clay. | |||
|- | |||
|Thou seize and bring a living being and kill its body. Thou has merely killed the clay and not the soul. | |||
|- | |||
|Thou seizest life and killest the 'dust' of its body and callest it pure food | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|pakar= catch/seize ||jee-o =life form ||aani-aa = without justice | |||
|- | |||
|dayh = body ||binaasee = destruction/diaster ||maatee = Dust | |||
|- | |||
|ka-o = make ||bismil = slayed/slahghtered ||kee-aa. = do/done | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 6:ਜੋਤਿ ਸਰੂਪ ਅਨਾਹਤ ਲਾਗੀ ਕਹ ਹਲਾਲ ਕਿਆ ਕੀਆ ॥੨॥ | |||
|- | |||
|jot saroop anaahat laagee kaho halaal ki-aa kee-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|The light of the soul passes into another form. So tell me, what have you killed? | |||
|- | |||
|Its imperishable soul is attached to another body. Say then, what has thou slaughtered. | |||
|- | |||
|But, the undying, pure Soul, Mergeth in God : then dost thou partake of the pure, or the impure part of it? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|jot = soul/light ||saroop = body ||anaahat = ever live ||laagee = join | |||
|- | |||
|kaho = say/speak || halaal =slaughtered ||ki-aa = what for || kee-aa. = do/done | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 7:ਕਿਆ ਉਜੂ ਪਾਕ ਕੀਆ ਮਹ ਧੋਇਆ ਕਿਆ ਮਸੀਤਿ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਇਆ ॥ | |||
|- | |||
|ki-aa ujoo paak kee-aa muhu Dho-i-aa ki-aa maseet sir laa-i-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|And what good are your purifications? Why do you bother to wash your face? And | |||
why do you bother to bow your head in the mosque? | |||
|- | |||
|And, what is the use of the purification of thine hands, feet and mouth and the washing of thy face and What use thy head's prostration in the mosque? | |||
|- | |||
|What use is it to purify thyself through ablutions, and to bow down to thy God in the mosque? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|ki-aa =what ||ujoo =wash hands & feet ||paak = pure ||kee-aa = do/done | |||
|- | |||
|muhu = face ||Dho-i-aa = wash ||ki-aa = what for ||maseet =mosque | |||
|- | |||
|sir =head ||laa-i-aa.=touch|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 8:ਜਉ ਦਿਲ ਮਹਿ ਕਪਟ ਨਿਵਾਜ ਗਜਾਰਹ ਕਿਆ ਹਜ ਕਾਬੈ ਜਾਇਆ ॥੩॥ | |||
|- | |||
|ja-o dil meh kapat nivaaj gujaarahu ki-aa haj kaabai jaa-i-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|Your heart is full of hypocrisy; what good are your prayers or your pilgrimage to Mecca? | |||
|- | |||
|What avails thee to say prayer and to go the pilgrimage of Mecca, when there is malice in thy mind? | |||
|- | |||
|When thy heart is Impure; and while thou sayest the five prayers, these avail thee not, nay, not even thy pilgrimage to the Kaaba. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|ja-o= If / when ||dil = heart ||meh= in || kapat = Impure | |||
|- | |||
|nivaaj = reside || gujaarahu = 5 Prayers || ki-aa = what for ||haj = pilgrimage | |||
|- | |||
|kaabai = Kaaba || jaa-i-aa.= go|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 9:ਤੂੰ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਪਾਕ ਨਹੀ ਸੂਝਿਆ ਤਿਸ ਕਾ ਮਰਮ ਨ ਜਾਨਿਆ ॥ | |||
|- | |||
|tooN naapaak paak nahee soojhi-aa tis kaa maram na jaani-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|You are impure; you do not understand the Pure Lord. You do not know His Mystery. | |||
|- | |||
|Thou are impure and understand not the pure Lord. His mystery thou know not. | |||
|- | |||
|Thou art impure from within, and Knowest not the mystery of thy Pure, Immaculate God. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
ਕਹਿ ਕਬੀਰ ਭਿਸਤਿ ਤੇ ਚੂਕਾ ਦੋਜਕ ਸਿਉ ਮਨ ਮਾਨਿਆ ॥੪॥੪॥ | {| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | ||
kahi kabeer bhisat tay chookaa dojak si-o man maani-aa. || | |- | ||
Says Kabeer, you have missed out on paradise; your mind is set on hell. || | |tooN=you ||naapaak=impure || paak =pure || nahee=not | ||
Says Kabir, thou has missed paradise and thy soul is reconciled with hell. | |- | ||
Sayeth Kabir: “Thiswise thou hast missed entry into thy Lord’s Heaven, for, thy mind is pleased with Hell”. [4-4] | |soojhi-aa = realsie || tis = that/it/he/she ||kaa = of ||maram =mystery | ||
kahi = says | |- | ||
chookaa = removed dojak = hell | |na = not ||jaani-aa.= know|| || | ||
maani-aa=believe | |- | ||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#efefef; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|<big><big>Line 10:ਕਹਿ ਕਬੀਰ ਭਿਸਤਿ ਤੇ ਚੂਕਾ ਦੋਜਕ ਸਿਉ ਮਨ ਮਾਨਿਆ ॥੪॥੪॥ | |||
|- | |||
|kahi kabeer bhisat tay chookaa dojak si-o man maani-aa. | |||
|- | |||
|Says Kabeer, you have missed out on paradise; your mind is set on hell. | |||
|- | |||
|Says Kabir, thou has missed paradise and thy soul is reconciled with hell. | |||
|- | |||
|Sayeth Kabir: “Thiswise thou hast missed entry into thy Lord’s Heaven, for, thy mind is pleased with Hell”. [4-4] | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:90%; background:#ffdead; " border="1" cellpadding="7" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
|kahi = says || kabeer || bhisat=paradise || tay = from | |||
|- | |||
|chookaa = removed ||dojak = hell ||si-o = from ||man = mind | |||
|- | |||
|maani-aa=believe || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:49, 28 July 2006
ਪਰਭਾਤੀ ॥ parbhaatee. Parbhati.
Line 1: ਬੇਦ ਕਤੇਬ ਕਹਹ ਮਤ ਝੂਠੇ ਝੂਠਾ ਜੋ ਨ ਬਿਚਾਰੈ ॥ |
bayd katayb kahhu mat jhoothay jhoothaa jo na bichaarai. |
Do not say that the Vedas, the Bible and the Koran are false. Those who do not contemplate them are false. |
Say not that the Vedas and Muslim books are false. False is he, who reflects not on them. |
Call not false the Vedas or the Semitic Texts : for, false is he who gives not thought to them. |
bayd = Vedas | katayb =The Books – Bible & Koran | kahhu =Say |
mat = Never | jhoothay = False | jhoothaa =Wrong |
jo = Those | na = don't | bichaarai. = reflect / analyse |
Line 2: ਜਉ ਸਭ ਮਹਿ ਝਕ ਖਦਾਇ ਕਹਤ ਹਉ ਤਉ ਕਿਉ ਮਰਗੀ ਮਾਰੈ ॥੧॥ |
ja-o sabh meh ayk khudaa-ay kahat ha-o ta-o ki-o murgee maarai. |
You say that the One Lord is in all, so why do you kill chickens? |
When thou say that one God abides in all, then why kill thou a hen? |
He is like the one who says God is in all, and yet slaughters life6 (for food). [1] |
ja-o means If / when | sabh = all | meh = within |
ayk = one | khudaa-ay = God | kahat = say |
ha-o = that | ta-o = then | ki-o = why |
murgee = chicken | maarai = kill |
Line 3:ਮਲਾਂ ਕਹਹ ਨਿਆਉ ਖਦਾਈ ॥ |
mulaaN kahhu ni-aa-o khudaa-ee. |
O Mullah, tell me: is this God's Justice? |
O Mullah, say thou, if this is the God's justice? |
O Mullah, say thou, if this is the Justice of thy God: |
mulaaN = Mullah | kahhu = What | ni-aa-o = Justice | khudaa-ee. = God |
Line 4:ਤੇਰੇ ਮਨ ਕਾ ਭਰਮ ਨ ਜਾਈ ॥੧॥ ਰਹਾਉ ॥ |
tayray man kaa bharam na jaa-ee. |
The doubts of your mind have not been dispelled. |
The mind's doubt is dispelled not. Pause. |
Nay, nay, only thou art rid not of the complexes of the mind. |
tayray=your | man =mind | kaa = of | bharam = doubt | na = no/not | jaa-ee = dispelled |
Line 5:ਪਕਰਿ ਜੀਉ ਆਨਿਆ ਦੇਹ ਬਿਨਾਸੀ ਮਾਟੀ ਕਉ ਬਿਸਮਿਲਿ ਕੀਆ ॥ |
pakar jee-o aani-aa dayh binaasee maatee ka-o bismil kee-aa. |
You seize a living creature, and then bring it home and kill its body; you have killed only the clay. |
Thou seize and bring a living being and kill its body. Thou has merely killed the clay and not the soul. |
Thou seizest life and killest the 'dust' of its body and callest it pure food |
pakar= catch/seize | jee-o =life form | aani-aa = without justice |
dayh = body | binaasee = destruction/diaster | maatee = Dust |
ka-o = make | bismil = slayed/slahghtered | kee-aa. = do/done |
Line 6:ਜੋਤਿ ਸਰੂਪ ਅਨਾਹਤ ਲਾਗੀ ਕਹ ਹਲਾਲ ਕਿਆ ਕੀਆ ॥੨॥ |
jot saroop anaahat laagee kaho halaal ki-aa kee-aa. |
The light of the soul passes into another form. So tell me, what have you killed? |
Its imperishable soul is attached to another body. Say then, what has thou slaughtered. |
But, the undying, pure Soul, Mergeth in God : then dost thou partake of the pure, or the impure part of it? |
jot = soul/light | saroop = body | anaahat = ever live | laagee = join |
kaho = say/speak | halaal =slaughtered | ki-aa = what for | kee-aa. = do/done |
Line 7:ਕਿਆ ਉਜੂ ਪਾਕ ਕੀਆ ਮਹ ਧੋਇਆ ਕਿਆ ਮਸੀਤਿ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਇਆ ॥ |
ki-aa ujoo paak kee-aa muhu Dho-i-aa ki-aa maseet sir laa-i-aa. |
And what good are your purifications? Why do you bother to wash your face? And
why do you bother to bow your head in the mosque? |
And, what is the use of the purification of thine hands, feet and mouth and the washing of thy face and What use thy head's prostration in the mosque? |
What use is it to purify thyself through ablutions, and to bow down to thy God in the mosque? |
ki-aa =what | ujoo =wash hands & feet | paak = pure | kee-aa = do/done |
muhu = face | Dho-i-aa = wash | ki-aa = what for | maseet =mosque |
sir =head | laa-i-aa.=touch |
Line 8:ਜਉ ਦਿਲ ਮਹਿ ਕਪਟ ਨਿਵਾਜ ਗਜਾਰਹ ਕਿਆ ਹਜ ਕਾਬੈ ਜਾਇਆ ॥੩॥ |
ja-o dil meh kapat nivaaj gujaarahu ki-aa haj kaabai jaa-i-aa. |
Your heart is full of hypocrisy; what good are your prayers or your pilgrimage to Mecca? |
What avails thee to say prayer and to go the pilgrimage of Mecca, when there is malice in thy mind? |
When thy heart is Impure; and while thou sayest the five prayers, these avail thee not, nay, not even thy pilgrimage to the Kaaba. |
ja-o= If / when | dil = heart | meh= in | kapat = Impure |
nivaaj = reside | gujaarahu = 5 Prayers | ki-aa = what for | haj = pilgrimage |
kaabai = Kaaba | jaa-i-aa.= go |
Line 9:ਤੂੰ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਪਾਕ ਨਹੀ ਸੂਝਿਆ ਤਿਸ ਕਾ ਮਰਮ ਨ ਜਾਨਿਆ ॥ |
tooN naapaak paak nahee soojhi-aa tis kaa maram na jaani-aa. |
You are impure; you do not understand the Pure Lord. You do not know His Mystery. |
Thou are impure and understand not the pure Lord. His mystery thou know not. |
Thou art impure from within, and Knowest not the mystery of thy Pure, Immaculate God. |
tooN=you | naapaak=impure | paak =pure | nahee=not |
soojhi-aa = realsie | tis = that/it/he/she | kaa = of | maram =mystery |
na = not | jaani-aa.= know |
Line 10:ਕਹਿ ਕਬੀਰ ਭਿਸਤਿ ਤੇ ਚੂਕਾ ਦੋਜਕ ਸਿਉ ਮਨ ਮਾਨਿਆ ॥੪॥੪॥ |
kahi kabeer bhisat tay chookaa dojak si-o man maani-aa. |
Says Kabeer, you have missed out on paradise; your mind is set on hell. |
Says Kabir, thou has missed paradise and thy soul is reconciled with hell. |
Sayeth Kabir: “Thiswise thou hast missed entry into thy Lord’s Heaven, for, thy mind is pleased with Hell”. [4-4] |
kahi = says | kabeer | bhisat=paradise | tay = from |
chookaa = removed | dojak = hell | si-o = from | man = mind |
maani-aa=believe |