Battles in Khalistan movement: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: During the Khalistan movement most encounters reported by police were fake or their loss numbers largely diminuated. Most of the real ones had handfull Singhs fighting against hundreds, t...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|3 force. 1 martyred. | |3 force. 1 martyred. | ||
|ca. 100 force. ca. 10 killed. | |ca. 100 force. ca. 10 killed. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Manakpur Encounter]] | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|20,000 force. ca. 20 killed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarhali Bridge Encounter]] | |||
|unknown | |||
|6 force. none martyred. | |||
|7 force. 3 killed/4 injured | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rataul Encounter]] | |[[Rataul Encounter]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
|1000 force. 100+ killed. | |1000 force. 100+ killed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Manakpur Encounter]] | ||
|May 17, 1991 | |May 17, 1991 | ||
|6 force. All martyred. | |6 force. All martyred. | ||
|300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured | |300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mari Butchian Encounter]] | |||
|April 8, 1991 | |||
|5 force. 2 martyred. | |||
|uknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Behla Encounter]] | |[[Behla Encounter]] |
Revision as of 11:09, 5 April 2008
During the Khalistan movement most encounters reported by police were fake or their loss numbers largely diminuated.
Most of the real ones had handfull Singhs fighting against hundreds, thousands of CRPF, BSF, Punjab Police and Army regiments/battalions.
List
Name | Date | Singhs Force & Loss | Enemy Force & Loss |
Daheru Shootout | 1981 | 6 Singhs. All escaped. | Ca. 20 force. 2 killed. |
Operation Blue Star | June 1 - June 6, 1984 | Ca. 250 force. 207 martyred | 100,000 force. 3,000+ killed and 5,000+ injured |
Manochal Encounter | Unknown | 2 force. Both escaped. | Ca. 50 force. Ca. 10 killed. |
Manochal Encounter (1985) | 1985 | 1 force. Escaped. | 50 force. ca. 15 killed. |
Vrana Encounter | Unknown | 3 force. 1 martyred. | ca. 100 force. ca. 10 killed. |
Manakpur Encounter | unknown | unknown | 20,000 force. ca. 20 killed |
Sarhali Bridge Encounter | unknown | 6 force. none martyred. | 7 force. 3 killed/4 injured |
Rataul Encounter | 1991 | 7 force. All martyred. | 1000 force. 100+ killed. |
Manakpur Encounter | May 17, 1991 | 6 force. All martyred. | 300 force. ca. 6 killed/12 injured |
Mari Butchian Encounter | April 8, 1991 | 5 force. 2 martyred. | uknown |
Behla Encounter | June 9 - June 10th, 1992 | 3 force. All martyred. | 1600 force. 20 killed. |