Persecution of Sikhs in India (from 1947 - present): Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Crime + people affected''' | | '''Crime + people affected''' | ||
| '''Date | | '''Date''' | ||
| '''Place''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20,000 Sikhs massacred | |Police entered Darbar Sahib and killed 1 Sikh | ||
| | |1955 | ||
|Darbar Sahib, Amritsar | |||
|- | |||
|56 Nihangs killed | |||
|1955 | |||
|Tarn Taran Sahib | |||
|- | |||
|13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | |||
|1963 | |||
|Paonta Sahib Gurdwara | |||
|- | |||
|13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | |||
|13 April 1978 | |||
|Amritsar | |||
|- | |||
|13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | |||
|27 November 1978 | |||
|Kanpur | |||
|- | |||
|250+ Sikhs killed in custody & 250,000 arrested | |||
|1 January 1981 - 1 June 1984 | |||
|Punjab | |||
|- | |||
|20,000 Sikhs massacred | |||
|1 November - 4 November 1984 | |||
|Delhi, Kanpur, Bokaro, Indore and Gurgaon | |||
|- | |||
|2,000 Innocent pilgrims and fighting Singhs killed | |||
|1 June - 10 June 1984. | |||
|Amritsar. | |||
|- | |||
|35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu or Muslim extremists | |||
|20 March 2000 | |||
|Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|250,000 total killed | |||
|1947 - present | |||
|Republic of India | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 04:28, 15 July 2008
From 1947, till date, many Sikhs have been killed, raped, burnt alive and many other crimes inflicted upon. This is a database for those crimes commited on Sikhs.
Crime + people affected | Date | Place |
Police entered Darbar Sahib and killed 1 Sikh | 1955 | Darbar Sahib, Amritsar |
56 Nihangs killed | 1955 | Tarn Taran Sahib |
13 Nihangs killed by Hindu mahants | 1963 | Paonta Sahib Gurdwara |
13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | 13 April 1978 | Amritsar |
13 Sikhs killed by Nirankaris (supported by police) | 27 November 1978 | Kanpur |
250+ Sikhs killed in custody & 250,000 arrested | 1 January 1981 - 1 June 1984 | Punjab |
20,000 Sikhs massacred | 1 November - 4 November 1984 | Delhi, Kanpur, Bokaro, Indore and Gurgaon |
2,000 Innocent pilgrims and fighting Singhs killed | 1 June - 10 June 1984. | Amritsar. |
35 killed in cold-blood by Hindu or Muslim extremists | 20 March 2000 | Chittisinghpora, Jammu and Kashmir |
250,000 total killed | 1947 - present | Republic of India |