Nihang language: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(edit) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Nihang language uses Punjabi words, but in a different meaning. | Nihang language uses Punjabi words, but in a different meaning. | ||
== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''English''' | |||
| '''Punjabi''' | |||
| '''Nihang language''' | |||
|- | |||
|To die | |||
|Marnaa | |||
|Charhaaee karnaa | |||
|- | |||
|Sickness | |||
|Beemaaree | |||
|Dharam Raaj di dhee seva kar rehee hai | |||
|- | |||
|Punishment to a guilty | |||
|Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | |||
|Shaheedi maar | |||
|- | |||
|Chickpeas | |||
|Sholay | |||
|Badaam | |||
|- | |||
|Salt | |||
|Loon | |||
|Sarab rass | |||
|- | |||
|Tea | |||
|Chah | |||
|Dil Fookni | |||
|- | |||
|A little | |||
|Thora | |||
|Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) | |||
|- | |||
|When there is nothing/run out | |||
|Kujh Ni hona | |||
|Mast | |||
|- | |||
|Grass | |||
|Ghaah | |||
|Haraa pallaa | |||
|- | |||
|Shanty | |||
|Tuttee hoyee chhann | |||
|Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘palace of mirrors’) | |||
|- | |||
|Calamity | |||
|Museebat | |||
|Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) | |||
|- | |||
|Worn out scarf | |||
|Godrree | |||
|Hazaar mekhee | |||
|- | |||
|Coarse grain | |||
|Mottaa Ann | |||
|Gurmukhi Parshaad | |||
|- | |||
|Rupees | |||
|Rupaiyye | |||
|Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | |||
|- | |||
|Spice | |||
|Mirch | |||
|Ladaki | |||
|- | |||
|Mill | |||
|Dudh | |||
|Samundar | |||
|- | |||
|Someone loose on Sikh conduct | |||
|Rehat vich Dhiley | |||
|Dabrroo Ghusrooh | |||
|- | |||
|One | |||
|Ek | |||
|Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) | |||
|- | |||
|Sleep | |||
|Neend | |||
|Dharam Raaj di dhee | |||
|- | |||
|Oneself | |||
|Apna aap | |||
|Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) | |||
|- | |||
|Potatoes | |||
|Aloo | |||
|Aanday | |||
|- | |||
|Body illness | |||
|Aakar Pun | |||
|Sahreer di Bimari | |||
|- | |||
|Lying Down | |||
|Aring Baring | |||
|Lama Paena | |||
|- | |||
|Corn | |||
|BasantKaur | |||
|Shalli | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
[[Punjabi]] | |||
[[Sikh language]] | |||
[[Category:Nihang]] | |||
Latest revision as of 09:38, 2 October 2023
Nihang language uses Punjabi words, but in a different meaning.
Vocabulary
English | Punjabi | Nihang language |
To die | Marnaa | Charhaaee karnaa |
Sickness | Beemaaree | Dharam Raaj di dhee seva kar rehee hai |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
Tea | Chah | Dil Fookni |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘palace of mirrors’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Spice | Mirch | Ladaki |
Mill | Dudh | Samundar |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |
Potatoes | Aloo | Aanday |
Body illness | Aakar Pun | Sahreer di Bimari |
Lying Down | Aring Baring | Lama Paena |
Corn | BasantKaur | Shalli |