New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪੀਠਾ}} || peethaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਛਾਣਹਿ}} || pachhaaneh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਰੋਈ}} || paro-ee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਤਿਵੰਤਾ}} || pativantaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਰਬ}} || purab || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਰਗਟਾਇਆ}} || paragtaa-i-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਰਵਾਣ}} || parvaan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਪਦਾਰਥ}} || padaara || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 26: | Line 21: | ||
<!---- | <!---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਿਆਣਾ}} || si-aanaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗਪਾਣੀ}} || saarangpaanee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਸਹਣਾ}} || sahnaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || | | {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤਰਾਈ}} || taraa-ee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਲੇਪ}} || layp || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਥਾਪਿ}} || thaap || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨਹਾਰਾ }} || uthaapanhaaraa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤਰੀਜੈ}} || tareejai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਤਾ}} || rataa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਤਰਿ}} || utar || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਤਰਿਪਤਿ}} || taripat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਸਾਲੀ}} || rasaalee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
-------------------------- d o n e | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਅਘਾਇ}} || aghaa-ay || Quenched, fulfilled, satisfied, contented || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਅਗਿਆਨੀ}} || agi-aanee (opposite of Giani/[[ਗਿਆਨੀ]]) || one without knowledge, illiterate, rustic, ignorant, foolish, thoughtless || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਅਨਾਦਿ}} || anaad (opposite of [[Naad]]/[[ਨਾਦਿ]])|| without the root/soul/vibration; || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਅਨਦ}} || anad || Joy, happy, delight, bliss || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਅੰਚਲਿ}} || anchal || support of a scarf or hem of skirt/dress/shirt or edge of garment || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬੀਚਾਰਾ}} || beechaaraa || reflect, consider, contemplate, realise, idea, opinion || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਭਲੀ}} || bhalee || good, noble, positive, pious, virtuous; good turn, goodness; welfare, well being; || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਭਰਮ}} || bharam || superstition, doubt, undecided, illusion || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਭੀ}} || bhee (same as we/ਵੀ) || also, too, even, is || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਨਸ}} || binsay || kill, destroy, perish, merge away, end, eliminate || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਨਸਿਆ}} || binsi-aa || dispelled, removed, destroyed, eliminated || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਸਰ}} || bisar || forget, omit, unintentional neglect, oversight, lapse, mistake || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬੋਹਿਥ}} || bohith || boat; human life as a boat || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਦੀਜੈ}} || deejai || give, provide, grant, offer, bless, bestow || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਧਾਗੈ}} || Dhaagai || relating to string or thread || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਧੀਠਾ}} || Dheethaa || Stubborn, rebellious, daring || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਧਰ}} {{sdd|ਧਰਿ}} || Dhur || root, from beginning, from beyond, from origin || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਦਿਲਾਸਾ}} || dilaasaa || Comfort, consolation, solace, encouragement || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਦਲਭ}} {{sdd|ਦਰਲਭ}} || dulabh, durlabh || Rare, scarce, dear, difficult to attain or acquire || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਗੲ}} || ga-ay || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਘੜੀ}} || gharhee || Moment, measure of time, watch, clock, small, pitcher or earthen pot || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਗਰਹਿ}} || garihi || Planet, celestial body, wandering star, orb || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਗਿਰਸਤ}} || girsat|| 1. householder. 2. engrossed || {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਾਟ}} || kaat || Cut, bite; section, wound; deduction; act of cutting; clash; dissection, cutting || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਾਟੇ}} || kaatay || cuts, destroys, distances|| {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਦੇ}} || kaday || Whenever, ever, long ago, at any time || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%A6%E0%A9%87%20%E0%A8%A8 ਕਦੇ ਨ] || kaday || never, will never, shall never || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਹਣਾ}} || kahnaa || describe, say, tell, || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਲਿ}} || kaLh || yesterday, tomorrow || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਲੇਸ}} || kalays || agitation, grief, pain, agony, sorrow || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਲਿਆਣ}} || kali-aan || 1. salvation, emancipation, success, good fortune 2. welfare, happiness, joy, comfort 3. son of Rĝga Dīpaka 4. a trend of music || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਲਮਲ}} || kalmal || sinful, nastiness, wickedness, distress, corrupt || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਮਾਈ}} || kamaa-ee || Earning, work, actions, deeds, performance, accomplishment || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਵਲ}} || kaval || lotus flower, gentle, considerate || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕ}} || kay || 'Kakah' the sixth letter of [[Gurmukhi]] alphabet. || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਖੋਈ}} || kho-ee || lost, forgotten, misplaced; wasted, exhausted, ruined; rid, removed || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਕਿਛ}} || kichh || Something, anything || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.srigranth.org/servlet/gurbani.gurbani?Action=Search&Param=punjabi&Tier=1&SearchData=%E0%A8%9C%E0%A9%8B%20%E0%A8%95%E0%A8%BF%E0%A8%9B%E0%A9%81 ਜੋ ਕਿਛ] ||jo kichh || whatever, that which || {{new-word2}} | ||
----> | ----> | ||
|} | |} |