New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਦੀਜੈ}} || deejai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਧਾਗੈ}} || Dhaagai || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਧੀਠਾ}} || Dheethaa || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਧਰਿ}} || Dhur || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਦਿਲਾਸਾ}} || dilaasaa || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਦਲਭ}} || dulabh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਗੲ}} || ga-ay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਘੜੀ}} || gharhee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਗਰਹਿ}} || garihi || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਗਿਰਸਤ}} || girsat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
<!---- | <!---- | ||
Line 20: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਕਹਣਾ}} || kahnaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਕਹਣਾ}} || kahnaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਪਰੋਈ}} || paro-ee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਪਰੋਈ}} || paro-ee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਪਤਿਵੰਤਾ}} || pativantaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਪਤਿਵੰਤਾ}} || pativantaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjogaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਕਮਾਈ}} || kamaa-ee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਕਮਾਈ}} || kamaa-ee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਗਟਾਇਆ}} || paragtaa-i-aa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਪਰਗਟਾਇਆ}} || paragtaa-i-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਪਰਵਾਣ}} || parvaan || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਪਰਵਾਣ}} || parvaan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 106: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਤਾ}} || rataa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਤਾ}} || rataa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਕਿਛ}} || kichh || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਕਿਛ}} || kichh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਕਲਿਆਣ}} || kali-aan || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਕਲਿਆਣ}} || kali-aan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 142: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਕਲੇਸ}} || kalays || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਕਲੇਸ}} || kalays || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਹਿਆ}} || rahi-aa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 158: | Line 132: | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਹੇ}} || rahay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਰਸਾਲੀ}} || rasaalee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਹਣਾ}} || sahnaa || || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਕਦੇ}} || kaday || || {{new-word2}} | |||
-------------------------- d o n e | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਆਲਸ}} || aalas || lazy, idle, slow, indolent, slothful, lethargic || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਅਘਾਇ}} || aghaa-ay || Quenched, fulfilled, satisfied, contented || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਅਗਿਆਨੀ}} || agi-aanee (opposite of Giani/[[ਗਿਆਨੀ]]) || one without knowledge, illiterate, rustic, ignorant, foolish, thoughtless || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਅਨਾਦਿ}} || anaad (opposite of [[Naad]]/[[ਨਾਦਿ]])|| without the root/soul/vibration; || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਅਨਦ}} || anad || Joy, happy, delight, bliss || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਅੰਚਲਿ}} || anchal || support of a scarf or hem of skirt/dress/shirt or edge of garment || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਬੀਚਾਰਾ}} || beechaaraa || reflect, consider, contemplate, realise, idea, opinion || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਭਲੀ}} || bhalee || good, noble, positive, pious, virtuous; good turn, goodness; welfare, well being; || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਭਰਮ}} || bharam || superstition, doubt, undecided, illusion || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਭੀ}} || bhee (same as we/ਵੀ) || also, too, even, is || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਨਸ}} || binsay || kill, destroy, perish, merge away, end, eliminate || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਨਸਿਆ}} || binsi-aa || dispelled, removed, destroyed, eliminated || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬਿਸਰ}} || bisar || forget, omit, unintentional neglect, oversight, lapse, mistake || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਬੋਹਿਥ}} || bohith || boat; human life as a boat || {{new-word2}} | ||
----> | |||
|} | |} |