Persecution of Sikhs in India (1900-1947): Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Allenwalla (talk | contribs) m (please expand new page) |
Allenwalla (talk | contribs) m (added 1) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[Jallianwala Bagh massacre]] | | [[Jallianwala Bagh massacre]] | ||
| Amritsar, India | | Amritsar, India | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bhai Hazara Singh]] and [[Bhai Hukum Singh]] murdered | |||
| January 25, 1921 | |||
|[[Saka Tarn Taran]] | |||
|[[Gurdwara Tarn Taran Sahib|Gurdwara Tarn Taran]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|86 Peaceful Khalsa Sighs and Singhnis murdered | |86 Peaceful Khalsa Sighs and Singhnis murdered | ||
Line 27: | Line 32: | ||
|[[Saka Nankana Sahib|Saka Nanaka]] | |[[Saka Nankana Sahib|Saka Nanaka]] | ||
|Gurdwara Nankana Sahib | |Gurdwara Nankana Sahib | ||
|} | |} | ||
On the 25th January, 1921 A.D., Gurdwara Tarn Taran | |||
Bhai Hazara Singh of Aladinpur, district Amritsar and Bhai Hukum Singh They were the first martyrs of the Gurdwara Reform movement. On arrival of more squads on 26th January, the priests handed over the management of the Gurdwara to the Prabhandak Committee. |
Revision as of 21:39, 15 June 2008
From 1900 until the Partition of India, many Sikhs have been the innocent victims of violent crimes while they were seeking nothing more than the control of their own places of worship, equal treatment under the laws of the British Raj or seeking to lift the yoke of colonialism from India's long suffering citizens.
This is a database for those crimes and their struggles or cause.
Crime + number of victims | Date | Incident | Place |
29 Sikhs wounded, 20 die | 1914 | Komagata Maru | Budge Budge, India |
379 killed and 1200 wounded / actual numbers unknown | April 1919 | Jallianwala Bagh massacre | Amritsar, India |
Bhai Hazara Singh and Bhai Hukum Singh murdered | January 25, 1921 | Saka Tarn Taran | Gurdwara Tarn Taran |
86 Peaceful Khalsa Sighs and Singhnis murdered | February 20, 1921 | Saka Nanaka | Gurdwara Nankana Sahib |
On the 25th January, 1921 A.D., Gurdwara Tarn Taran
Bhai Hazara Singh of Aladinpur, district Amritsar and Bhai Hukum Singh They were the first martyrs of the Gurdwara Reform movement. On arrival of more squads on 26th January, the priests handed over the management of the Gurdwara to the Prabhandak Committee.