New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਫਾਸਾ}} || faasaa || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਹੀ}} || hee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਇਕੰਤੀ}} || ikantee || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਇਕਤ}} || ikat || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਜਾਝ}} || jaa-ay || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਜੜ}} || jarh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਲੈਹਿ}} || laihi || || {{new-word2}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਲਹਨਿ}} || lahan || || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਊਂਧ}} || ooNDh || || {{new-word2}} | ||
<!---- | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 65: | ||
-------------------------- d o n e | -------------------------- d o n e | ||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗ}} {{sdd|ਸੰਜੋਗਾ}} || sanjog, sanjogaa || chance, luck, association, connection, meeting, union, cohesion, destiny || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਸਟਿ}} || sisat || creation, Creator, universe, world || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਿਆਣਾ}} || si-aanaa || wise, intelligent, knowledgeable, mature, cunning, crafty || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗਪਾਣੀ}} || saarangpaanee || abode of the Lord; "the holy lake"; from 2 roots - {{sdd|ਸਾਰੰਗ}} see ''"sarang"'' and {{sdd|ਪਾਣੀ}} ''"paanee"'' - water; lake || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਾਸਾ}} || saasaa || breath || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸੇਤੀ}} || saytee || with, by, infuse, together || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਸਹਣਾ}} || sahnaa || endure, suffer, support || {{new-word2}} | |||