Sikh names: Difference between revisions
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→F) |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) (→G) |
||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
| Name in English || Meaning of this Name || In Gurmukh | | Name in English || Meaning of this Name || In Gurmukh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gagan || Sky || | ||
|- | |||
|Gagandeep || Light of the sky || | |||
|- | |||
|Gaganjot || Light of the sky || | |||
|- | |||
|Gajinder || || | |||
|- | |||
|Garib || Poor || | |||
|- | |||
|Garima || Dignity || | |||
|- | |||
|Gatleen || Merged in freedom || | |||
|- | |||
|Gatnam || Liberated through Naam || | |||
|- | |||
|Gatsharan || Liberated by taking shelter of Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gaurav || Pride || | |||
|- | |||
|Gauravdeep || Light of glory || | |||
|- | |||
|Geena || || | |||
|- | |||
|Geet || (God's) song || | |||
|- | |||
|Ghar || Home || | |||
|- | |||
|Gharcheen || One who realizes the Home within || | |||
|- | |||
|Gharchet || One who meditates on the Real Home within || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaan || One having exalted divine knowledge || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaandeep || Lamp of divine knowledge || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaanleen || One absorbed in divine light || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaanpreet || One who loves the divine knowledge || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaanroop || Embodiment of divine light || | |||
|- | |||
|Giaanveer || Brave and divine in knowledge || | |||
|- | |||
|Gian/ Giann || wisdom, knowledge || | |||
|- | |||
|Gulab || Rose || | |||
|- | |||
|Gulwant || Beautiful Flower || | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Gulzar || Garden || | |||
|- | |||
|Gun || (God's) qualities, virtues || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunbir || Virtuous and brave || | |||
|- | |||
|Gundeep || Lamp of excellences || | |||
|- | |||
|Guneet || Virtuous, glorious || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunjun || To humm || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunkar || One full of excellences || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunkerat / Gunkeerat / Gunkirit || || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunpreet || The lover of excellences || | |||
|- | |||
|Guntas || Treasure of excellence/Guru's Peace || | |||
|- | |||
|Gunwant || One with virtues || | |||
|- | |||
|Guraman || Peace through the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Guramar || Immortal by the grace of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurbachan || One who abides by Guru's Word || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurbakhsh || Blessed with Guru's Grace || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurbaksh || Blessed by the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurbhagat || devotee of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurbir || Guru's Brave || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurcharan || One who takes shelter in Guru's Lotus Feet || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurchet || One who remains aware of Guru's Word || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdal || || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdas || One who is the slave of the Guru / Guru's devotee || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdaya || One blessed with the Guru's Grace || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdeep || Enlightened by the Guru / Lamp of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdev || Almighty God || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdit || Given by the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurditta || One born with Guru's blessing || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurgian || Having knowledge of Guru's Word || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurinder || lord; guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Guriqbal || glory of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjas || guru's praise or glory || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjeet || One winning the Guru's heart / Guru's Victory || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjeevan || One who lives a life as ordianed by Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjinder || Triumph of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjit || triumph of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurjot || Guru Light || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurkamal || Lotus of the Guru (submitted by Aman Singh) || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurkeerat || One who sings praises of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurkiran || The ray of Guru's light || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurkirat / Gurkeerat || One who sings praises of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurleen || One who is Absorbed/Engrossed in the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurman || One who meditates on Guru's Word || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurmeet || Friend of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurmukh || One who follows the word of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurnam || One who meditates on the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurneet || moral given by the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurnek || A noble servant of God || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurnoor || Guru's divine light (Submitted by Pritam Gill) || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurpal || Protected by the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurpreet || One who loves the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurshant || Attaining peace through the Word of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gursharan || One who takes shelter in the Guru / in guru's refuge || | |||
|- | |||
|Gursiman || remembering the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gursimrah || remembering the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gursukh || One who is blissful through Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurtaran || One who is saved through the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurtej || grandeur of the guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurveer / Gurvir || Warrior of the Guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gurvinder || lord; guru || | |||
|- | |||
|Gyan || Knowledge || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''new name here'' || || | | ''new name here'' || || |
Revision as of 18:06, 3 August 2006
Here is a list of Sikh Names recorded so far. If you have any more, feel free to add to the list. In order to help the Name stand out we recommend that you fill in all the details giving SikhiWiki users a feel for the meaning of the name
Choose a letter from this Index to find the Name:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- ARTICLE STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!
A
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
Abinaash | Eternal, immortal | |
Agamjot | God's light | |
Agampreet | The lover of God | |
Ajaib | Wondrous Being | |
Ajaipal | One whose caretaker is the Lord | |
Ajeet, Ajit | Invincible, unconquerable | |
Akal | Timeless | |
Akal Keerat | One who sings God's praises | |
Akalbir | God's immortal warrior | |
Akaldeep | The Eternal Lamp, God's Lamp | |
Akaljot | The Eternal Light, God's Light | |
Akalnivas | One dwelling in the Eternal Realm | |
Akalpreet | One who loves the Timeless Being | |
Akalroop | Of eternal form, of eternal beauty | |
Akalsharan | The one taking shelter in God | |
Akalsimar | One remembering the Eternal God | |
Akalsukh | Forever in peace and delight | |
Akas | All prevading, as great as sky | |
Aman | The one who is peaceful | |
Amanbir | The one who fights for peace | |
Amandeep, Amandip | The lamp of peace | |
Amandev | The god of peace | |
Amanjeet | One who attains to peace | |
Amanjeevan | One who lives a peaceful life | |
Amanjot | Radiating the light of peace | |
Amanpal | The protector of peace | |
Amanpreet | One who loves peace | |
Amanroop | The embodiment of peace | |
Amanvir | The one who fights for peace | |
Amar | The immortal one | |
Amardeep | The lamp of immortality | |
Amardev | The immortal god | |
Amarjeet, Amarjit | Forever victorious | |
Amarjot | The Immortal Light | |
Amarleen | Forever absorbed in God | |
Amarpreet | The immortal Love of Lord | |
Amrit | God's Nectar | |
Amritbaan | Living a nectar-like way of life | |
Amritleen | One imbued in the Lord's Nectar | |
Amritpal | One protected by the Lord's Nectar | |
Anaad | Beginningless | |
Anadjot | One who radiates the Lord's Light | |
Anand | One who is blissful, delightful | |
Anandjot | The Light of Bliss | |
Anandleen | One absorbed in the Lord's Bliss | |
Anandroop | Of blissful form; radiating bliss | |
Anant | Endless, boundless, infinite | |
Anantarjot | God's Light | |
Anantdev | Of Immeasurable divinity | |
Aneel | Holy, immaculate being | |
Anokh | Extraordinary and wondrous | |
Anoop | Matchless beauty | |
Anoopbir | Beauteous and brave | |
Anoopjot | Radiating the Beautious Light | |
Anooplok | Resident of the Beauteous Realm | |
Antarjot | The Divine Light within | |
Antarpreet | One who loves the Light within | |
Aseem | Limitless, infinite | |
Atamveer | Spiritually brave | |
Avtar | Incarnation of God |
B
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
Balvinder | Victorious through Strength | |
Binder | Brave Leader | |
Baalak | Child | |
Baan | God's hymns | |
Babbu | n/a | |
Bachan | Instruction, Words | |
Bachint | Without worry | |
Bachittar | A person with wondrous merits | |
Baegana | Ignorant | |
Bahadar | One who is brave and corageous | |
Bakhsheesh/Bakshish | The blessed one | |
Bakshi | Blessed | |
Bal | Mighty | |
Balbir | Mighty and brave | |
Baldeep | Creative and idealistic | |
Baldev | The mighty god | |
Baljeet | Mighty victorious | |
Baljinder | One who cares for others | |
Balhaar | Surrounded by Strength | |
Balraj | Mighty king | |
Baltej | One with glorious might | |
Balvan | Powerful and mighty | |
Balveer | Powerful and brave | |
Balwant | Full of might | |
Beant | Endless, limitless, boundless | |
Bhagat | Devotee of God | |
Bhagatveer | The brave devotee of God | |
Bhagwant | One whose heart is full of loving devotion | |
Bhajan | One who is absorbed in God's Love | |
Bhavjeet | One who swims across the dreadful world ocean | |
Bhupinder | The king of kings | |
Birindar | The brave god | |
Brahmdev | God's exalted angel | |
Brahmjot | One in union with God | |
Brahmleen | Absorbed in God's Love | |
Brahmvir | God's warrior |
C
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
Charan | Humble | |
Chatar | Clever | |
Chamkaur | battle field where Guru Gobind Singh fought | |
Chann | Beauteous, beloved | |
Channan | Full of fragrance like sandalwood | |
Charan | A humble person | |
Charanjeet | Winning the service of Guru's Lotus Feet | |
Charanjot | Light of Guru's Lotus Feet | |
Charanpal | Protection under the Guru's Lotus Feet | |
Charanpreet | One who loves the Lord's Lotus Feet | |
Chitleen | One absorbed in awareness | |
new name here |
D
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
Dalbir | The brave soldier | |
Daljeet | The conqueror of forces | |
Darshanbir | Vision of exalted bravery | |
Darvesh | Humble, religious, gentleman | |
Davinder | ||
Deenpal | The protector of the helpless | |
Deep | The lamp of light | |
Deepinder | Light of God | |
Devindar | The king of gods | |
Dhann | The blessed one | |
Dharam | The righteous and religious person | |
Dharamjot | Light of righteousness and virtues | |
Dharamleen | One absorbed in righteousness | |
Dharampal | The supporter of righteousness | |
Dharamveer | Bravely upholding righteousness | |
Dhiaan | Absorbed in contemplation | |
Dilbaag | The one with a blossoming heart | |
new name here |
E
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
E | also see A and I | |
Eashar | God, person of God | |
Eckjeet | The only victorious | |
Ekaagar | Resolute | |
Ekam | One, united (see alt. spelling Ekkam) | |
Ekambir | one brave God | |
Ekamjot | God's light | |
Ekampreet | love for one's God | |
Ekanjeet | triumph of God | |
Ekant | Solitude, peaceful | |
Ekjot | God is one | |
Ekkam | One, United (see alt. spelling Ekam) | |
Ekroop | One appearance | |
Ekta | Unity | |
Eshwar | God | |
Esharveer | God's warrior | |
Eshwarjeet | God's victory | |
Eqbal | Glory, destiny | |
new name here |
F
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
F | (alternate spelling with Ph) | |
Fakeer | A saintly person | |
Fal | Fruit | |
Falak | Sky | |
Faquir | Of saintly ways | |
Farid, Fareed | Name of Bhagat Farid | |
Fateh | The victorious one | |
Fatehbir | The victorious brave | |
Fatehpal | The protector of victory | |
Fir | Then | |
Foola | Blossom | |
Furmaan | Supreme Command | |
new name here |
G
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
Gagan | Sky | |
Gagandeep | Light of the sky | |
Gaganjot | Light of the sky | |
Gajinder | ||
Garib | Poor | |
Garima | Dignity | |
Gatleen | Merged in freedom | |
Gatnam | Liberated through Naam | |
Gatsharan | Liberated by taking shelter of Guru | |
Gaurav | Pride | |
Gauravdeep | Light of glory | |
Geena | ||
Geet | (God's) song | |
Ghar | Home | |
Gharcheen | One who realizes the Home within | |
Gharchet | One who meditates on the Real Home within | |
Giaan | One having exalted divine knowledge | |
Giaandeep | Lamp of divine knowledge | |
Giaanleen | One absorbed in divine light | |
Giaanpreet | One who loves the divine knowledge | |
Giaanroop | Embodiment of divine light | |
Giaanveer | Brave and divine in knowledge | |
Gian/ Giann | wisdom, knowledge | |
Gulab | Rose | |
Gulwant | Beautiful Flower | |
Gulzar | Garden | |
Gun | (God's) qualities, virtues | |
Gunbir | Virtuous and brave | |
Gundeep | Lamp of excellences | |
Guneet | Virtuous, glorious | |
Gunjun | To humm | |
Gunkar | One full of excellences | |
Gunkerat / Gunkeerat / Gunkirit | ||
Gunpreet | The lover of excellences | |
Guntas | Treasure of excellence/Guru's Peace | |
Gunwant | One with virtues | |
Guraman | Peace through the Guru | |
Guramar | Immortal by the grace of the Guru | |
Gurbachan | One who abides by Guru's Word | |
Gurbakhsh | Blessed with Guru's Grace | |
Gurbaksh | Blessed by the Guru | |
Gurbhagat | devotee of the guru | |
Gurbir | Guru's Brave | |
Gurcharan | One who takes shelter in Guru's Lotus Feet | |
Gurchet | One who remains aware of Guru's Word | |
Gurdal | ||
Gurdas | One who is the slave of the Guru / Guru's devotee | |
Gurdaya | One blessed with the Guru's Grace | |
Gurdeep | Enlightened by the Guru / Lamp of the Guru | |
Gurdev | Almighty God | |
Gurdit | Given by the guru | |
Gurditta | One born with Guru's blessing | |
Gurgian | Having knowledge of Guru's Word | |
Gurinder | lord; guru | |
Guriqbal | glory of the guru | |
Gurjas | guru's praise or glory | |
Gurjeet | One winning the Guru's heart / Guru's Victory | |
Gurjeevan | One who lives a life as ordianed by Guru | |
Gurjinder | Triumph of the guru | |
Gurjit | triumph of the guru | |
Gurjot | Guru Light | |
Gurkamal | Lotus of the Guru (submitted by Aman Singh) | |
Gurkeerat | One who sings praises of the Guru | |
Gurkiran | The ray of Guru's light | |
Gurkirat / Gurkeerat | One who sings praises of the Guru | |
Gurleen | One who is Absorbed/Engrossed in the Guru | |
Gurman | One who meditates on Guru's Word | |
Gurmeet | Friend of the Guru | |
Gurmukh | One who follows the word of the guru | |
Gurnam | One who meditates on the Guru | |
Gurneet | moral given by the guru | |
Gurnek | A noble servant of God | |
Gurnoor | Guru's divine light (Submitted by Pritam Gill) | |
Gurpal | Protected by the Guru | |
Gurpreet | One who loves the Guru | |
Gurshant | Attaining peace through the Word of the Guru | |
Gursharan | One who takes shelter in the Guru / in guru's refuge | |
Gursiman | remembering the guru | |
Gursimrah | remembering the guru | |
Gursukh | One who is blissful through Guru | |
Gurtaran | One who is saved through the Guru | |
Gurtej | grandeur of the guru | |
Gurveer / Gurvir | Warrior of the Guru | |
Gurvinder | lord; guru | |
Gyan | Knowledge | |
new name here |
H
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
I
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
J
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
K
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
L
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
M
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
N
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
O
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
P
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
R
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
S
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
T
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
U
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
V
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |
Y
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name in English | Meaning of this Name | In Gurmukh |
new name here |