New Gurmukhi to English: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hari singh (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || rains, pours || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || separation, disunion, loss, bereavement || {{new-word2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sdd| | | {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || 1. abide, resides, dwells, stays 2. rained from {{sdd|ਵਠਾ}} || {{new-word2}} | ||
<!---- | <!---- | ||
-------------------------- d o n e | -------------------------- d o n e | ||
Line 206: | Line 184: | ||
| {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || in/within your heart, deep within your consciousness || {{new-word2}} | | {{sdd|ਰਿਦੈ}} || ridai || in/within your heart, deep within your consciousness || {{new-word2}} | ||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰਾਈ}} || taraa-ee || 1. floated, saved, floated across safely 2. Foot hill, low land, a marsh, meadow|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰੀਜੈ}} || tareejai || float it, get it across safely || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤਰਿਪਤਿ}} || taripat || satisfied, contented, fulfilled, state of contentment/tranquillity, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਥਾਪਿ}} || thaap || establish, install, fix, engage || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਤੂਟੈ}} || tootai || breaks, wiped out, broken|| {{new-word2}} | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਦਾਸਾ}} || udaasaa || without desire, detached, apart, dis-interested, neutral || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਪਾੜੀ}} || upaarhee || root out, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨਹਾਰਾ}} || uthaapanhaaraa || one who destroys, disestablishes, <small>from {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨ}} ''"uthaapan"'' and the suffix {{sdd|ਹਾਰਾ}} ''"haaraa"'' one with the quality preceding; {{sdd|ਉਥਾਪਨ}} is itself from the the roots {{sdd|ਉ}} makes the opposite of the word following and {{sdd|ਥਾਪਨ}} which means establish</small>|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਤਰਿ}} || utar || 1. descend, depart, come down, remove, drive out 2. North, <small>opposite of which is {{sdd|ਦਖਣ}} ''"dakhan"'' South</small>|| {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਉਤਰਹਿ}} || utreh || depart, remove, cross over, || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਰਖੈ}} || varkhai || rains, pours || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਿਜੋਗਾ}} || vijogaa || separation, disunion, loss, bereavement || {{new-word2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sdd|ਵਠੇ}} || vuthay || 1. abide, resides, dwells, stays 2. rained from {{sdd|ਵਠਾ}} || {{new-word2}} | |||
----> | ----> | ||
|} | |} |