Nihang language: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Loon | |Loon | ||
|Sarab rass | |Sarab rass | ||
|- | |||
|Tea | |||
|Chah | |||
|Dil Fookni | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A little | |A little | ||
Line 59: | Line 63: | ||
|Rupaiyye | |Rupaiyye | ||
|Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | |Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) | ||
|- | |||
|Spice | |||
|Mirch | |||
|Ladaki | |||
|- | |||
|Mill | |||
|Dudh | |||
|Samundar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Someone loose on Sikh conduct | |Someone loose on Sikh conduct |
Revision as of 15:40, 10 April 2009
Nihang language uses Punjabi words, but in a different meaning.
Vocabulary
English | Punjabi | Nihang language |
To die | Marnaa | Charhaaee karnaa |
Sickness | Beemaaree | Dharam Raaj di dhee seva kar rehee hai |
Punishment to a guilty | Kukarmee nu sazaa milan | Shaheedi maar |
Chickpeas | Sholay | Badaam |
Salt | Loon | Sarab rass |
Tea | Chah | Dil Fookni |
A little | Thora | Sawaayaa (literal meaning is ‘one and a quarter’) |
When there is nothing/run out | Kujh Ni hona | Mast |
Grass | Ghaah | Haraa pallaa |
Shanty | Tuttee hoyee chhann | Sheesh Mahal (literal meaning is a ‘glass palace’) |
Calamity | Museebat | Swarag (literal meaning ‘heaven’) |
Worn out scarf | Godrree | Hazaar mekhee |
Coarse grain | Mottaa Ann | Gurmukhi Parshaad |
Rupees | Rupaiyye | Chhillar (literal meaning is ‘bark of a tree’) |
Spice | Mirch | Ladaki |
Mill | Dudh | Samundar |
Someone loose on Sikh conduct | Rehat vich Dhiley | Dabrroo Ghusrooh |
One | Ek | Savaa lakh (literal meaning is ‘one hundred twenty five thousand’) |
Sleep | Neend | Dharam Raaj di dhee |
Oneself | Apna aap | Fauj (literal meaning is ‘army’) |