Australian Gurdwaras: Difference between revisions
From SikhiWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hari singh (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Gaganaujla (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Gurdwaras in Australia = | = Gurdwaras in Australia = | ||
== New South Wales == | ==New South Wales== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
8 Meurants | |- | ||
!Name | |||
!Telephone | |||
!Street | |||
!Suburb, City | |||
|- | |||
|Shri Guru Singh Sabha | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yoogali (Griffith), NSW | |||
|- | |||
| Murwillumbah Sikh | |||
| (02) 6672 1104 | |||
| 29 Nullum St, | |||
| Murwillumbah, NSW 2484 | |||
|- | |||
| Sikh Temple Guru Nanak | |||
|(02) 9449 8253 | |||
|81 Kissing Point Rd, | |||
|Turramurra, Sydney, NSW 2074 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The First Sikh Temple Woolgoolga]] | |||
|(02) 6654 1655 | |||
|14 Hastings Street | |||
|[[Woolgoolga, New South Wales|Woolgoolga]], NSW 2456 | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Nanak Sikh Temple (The Temple on the Hill) | |||
| | |||
|13 River Street | |||
|[[Woolgoolga, New South Wales|Woolgoolga]] | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Nanak Sikh Temple | |||
| | |||
|29 Nullum Street | |||
|[[Murwillumbah, New South Wales|Murwillumbah]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara | |||
| | |||
|13 Edon Street | |||
|[[Yoogali, New South Wales|Yoogali]], [[Griffith, New South Wales|Griffith]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Gurdwara Newcastle | |||
| | |||
|27 Marton Street | |||
|[[Shortland, New South Wales|Shortland]], [[Newcastle, New South Wales|Newcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Nanak Foundation Gurudwara | |||
| | |||
|81 Kissing Point Road | |||
|[[Turramurra, New South Wales|Turramurra]], [[Sydney]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Guru Singh Sabha | |||
|02-792 3501 | |||
|14 / 20 The Rivers Road | |||
|[[Revesby, New South Wales|Revesby]], [[Sydney]], N.S.W 2212 | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Mission Centre Sydney Inc (AustralGurudwara) | |||
|(02) 9606 8047 | |||
|170 Ninth Avenue | |||
|[[Austral, New South Wales|Austral]], [[Sydney]] NSW 2171 | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Guru Singh Sabha Parklea | |||
|(02) 9622 6994 | |||
|8 Meurants Lane | |||
|[[Glenwood, New South Wales|Glenwood]]/[[Parklea, New South Wales|Parklea]], [[Sydney]] NSW, 2768 | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Mata Sahib Kaur Ji | |||
| | |||
|23 Lincoln Street | |||
|[[Minto, New South Wales|Minto]], [[Sydney]] | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Penrith (Sikh Association of Australia) | |||
| | |||
|15-27 Blaikie Road | |||
|[[Jamisontown]], [[Sydney]] | |||
|} | |||
==South Australia== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Street | |||
!Suburb, City | |||
|- | |||
|Riverland Singh Society | |||
|1012 Old Sturt Highway | |||
|[[Glossop, South Australia|Glossop]], [[Barmera, South Australia|Barmera]]/[[Berri, South Australia|Berri]] | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Tegh Bahadur Sikh Gurdwara | |||
|83 Fifteenth Street | |||
|[[Renmark, South Australia|Renmark]] | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Sahib Adelaide''' | |||
|285 Hampstead Road, | |||
|Northfield, Adelaide, SA 5085 | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Sahib Adelaide | |||
|10 Mount Barker Road ([[Princes Highway]]) | |||
|[[Glen Osmond, South Australia|Glen Osmond]], [[Adelaide]] | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Guru Nanak Darbar | |||
|7A Barham Street | |||
|[[Allenby Gardens, South Australia|Allenby Gardens]], [[Adelaide]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sarbat Khalsa Gurdwara Sahib | |||
| | |||
|Adelaide | |||
|- | |||
|The Sikh Temple | |||
|Stuart Highway, | |||
|Clossop, SA | |||
|- | |||
|Riverland Singh Society''' | |||
| | |||
|Glossop, SA | |||
|} | |||
==Victoria== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Telephone | |||
!Street | |||
!Suburb, City | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Guru Nanak Satsang Sabha | |||
|(03) 9894 1800 | |||
|127 [[Whitehorse Road, Melbourne|Whitehorse Road]] | |||
|[[Blackburn, Victoria|Blackburn]], [[Melbourne]] VIC 3130 | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Temple Hoppers Crossing | |||
| | |||
|417 Sayers Road | |||
|[[Hoppers Crossing, Victoria|Hoppers Crossing]], [[Melbourne]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Community of Western Victoria | |||
| | |||
|12 Synnot Street | |||
|[[Werribee, Victoria|Werribee]], [[Melbourne]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Guru Singh Sabha Melbourne | |||
|305 6511 & 314 7596 | |||
|344 [[Hume Highway]] | |||
|[[Craigieburn, Victoria|Craigieburn]], [[Melbourne]] | |||
|- | |||
|The Sikh Community Centre <br>(DOES NOT EXIST, MOVED TO CRAIGIEBURN) | |||
| | |||
|116 Tyler Street | |||
|[[East Preston, Victoria|East Preston]], [[Melbourne]] VIC 3072 | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Sri Guru Granth Sahib | |||
| | |||
|198-206 Perry Road | |||
|[[Keysborough, Victoria|Keysborough]], [[Melbourne]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nanaksar Taath | |||
| | |||
|430 Evans Road | |||
|[[Cranbourne, Victoria|Cranbourne]], Melbourne | |||
|- | |||
|Gurdwara Sahib Sheppaton | |||
| | |||
|240 Doyles Road | |||
|[[Shepparton, Victoria|Shepparton]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Western Australia== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Telephone | |||
!Street | |||
!Suburb, City | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Association of Western Australia Inc. [http://www.sikhwa.org.au/ Website] | |||
|(08) 9256 1314 or (08) 9455 7220 | |||
|280 Shreeve Road | |||
|[[Canning Vale, Western Australia|Canning Vale]], [[Perth, Western Australia|Perth]] WA 6155 | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Gurdwara Perth | |||
|(08) 9371 5850 | |||
|13 Murray Street | |||
|[[Bayswater, Western Australia|Bayswater]], [[Perth, Western Australia|Perth]] WA 6053 | |||
|- | |||
|Sikh Association of Western Australia | |||
| | |||
|20 Sharba Close | |||
|Willetton, WA 6155 | |||
|} | |||
==Queensland== | |||
= | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Telephone | |||
!Street | |||
!Suburb, City | |||
|- | |||
|Brisbane Sikh Temple Gurdwara | |||
|(07) 3841 1987 | |||
|2679 [[Logan Road, Brisbane|Logan Road]] | |||
|[[Eight Mile Plains, Queensland|Eight Mile Plains]], [[Brisbane]] QLD 4113 | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Nanak Sikh Temple (Gurdwara) Inala | |||
|(07) 3714 9509 | |||
|16 Rosemary Street | |||
|[[Inala, Queensland|Inala]], [[Brisbane]]QLD 4077 | |||
|- | |||
|Guru Nanak Sikh Education Centre | |||
|(07) 4061 4011 | |||
|20-30 Lower Hickey Street | |||
|[[Innisfail, Queensland|Innisfail]] QLD 4860 | |||
|- | |||
|Queensland Sikh Association Inc | |||
|(07) 4045 4123 | |||
|1 Sikh Temple Road (off [[Bruce Highway]]) | |||
|[[Wrights Creek, Queensland|Wrights Creek]]/[[Edmonton, Queensland|Edmonton]], [[Cairns, Queensland|Cairns]] (07) 4045 4123 | |||
|} | |||
20-30 Lower Hickey | |||
Bruce | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Sikhism in Australia]] | |||
* [[Sikh community at Woolgoolga]] | |||
* [[Man with the red Turban]] | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
Line 79: | Line 236: | ||
* http://www.sikh.com.au/gur_list/australia.htm | * http://www.sikh.com.au/gur_list/australia.htm | ||
[[Category: Gurdwaras in Australia]] |
Latest revision as of 02:13, 4 July 2014
Gurdwaras in Australia
New South Wales
Name | Telephone | Street | Suburb, City |
---|---|---|---|
Shri Guru Singh Sabha | Yoogali (Griffith), NSW | ||
Murwillumbah Sikh | (02) 6672 1104 | 29 Nullum St, | Murwillumbah, NSW 2484 |
Sikh Temple Guru Nanak | (02) 9449 8253 | 81 Kissing Point Rd, | Turramurra, Sydney, NSW 2074 |
The First Sikh Temple Woolgoolga | (02) 6654 1655 | 14 Hastings Street | Woolgoolga, NSW 2456 |
Guru Nanak Sikh Temple (The Temple on the Hill) | 13 River Street | Woolgoolga | |
Guru Nanak Sikh Temple | 29 Nullum Street | Murwillumbah | |
Sri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara | 13 Edon Street | Yoogali, Griffith | |
Sikh Gurdwara Newcastle | 27 Marton Street | Shortland, Newcastle | |
Guru Nanak Foundation Gurudwara | 81 Kissing Point Road | Turramurra, Sydney | |
Sri Guru Singh Sabha | 02-792 3501 | 14 / 20 The Rivers Road | Revesby, Sydney, N.S.W 2212 |
Sikh Mission Centre Sydney Inc (AustralGurudwara) | (02) 9606 8047 | 170 Ninth Avenue | Austral, Sydney NSW 2171 |
Sri Guru Singh Sabha Parklea | (02) 9622 6994 | 8 Meurants Lane | Glenwood/Parklea, Sydney NSW, 2768 |
Gurdwara Mata Sahib Kaur Ji | 23 Lincoln Street | Minto, Sydney | |
Gurdwara Penrith (Sikh Association of Australia) | 15-27 Blaikie Road | Jamisontown, Sydney |
South Australia
Name | Street | Suburb, City |
---|---|---|
Riverland Singh Society | 1012 Old Sturt Highway | Glossop, Barmera/Berri |
Guru Tegh Bahadur Sikh Gurdwara | 83 Fifteenth Street | Renmark |
Gurdwara Sahib Adelaide | 285 Hampstead Road, | Northfield, Adelaide, SA 5085 |
Gurdwara Sahib Adelaide | 10 Mount Barker Road (Princes Highway) | Glen Osmond, Adelaide |
Gurdwara Guru Nanak Darbar | 7A Barham Street | Allenby Gardens, Adelaide |
Sarbat Khalsa Gurdwara Sahib | Adelaide | |
The Sikh Temple | Stuart Highway, | Clossop, SA |
Riverland Singh Society | Glossop, SA |
Victoria
Name | Telephone | Street | Suburb, City |
---|---|---|---|
Sri Guru Nanak Satsang Sabha | (03) 9894 1800 | 127 Whitehorse Road | Blackburn, Melbourne VIC 3130 |
Sikh Temple Hoppers Crossing | 417 Sayers Road | Hoppers Crossing, Melbourne | |
Sikh Community of Western Victoria | 12 Synnot Street | Werribee, Melbourne | |
Sri Guru Singh Sabha Melbourne | 305 6511 & 314 7596 | 344 Hume Highway | Craigieburn, Melbourne |
The Sikh Community Centre (DOES NOT EXIST, MOVED TO CRAIGIEBURN) |
116 Tyler Street | East Preston, Melbourne VIC 3072 | |
Gurdwara Sri Guru Granth Sahib | 198-206 Perry Road | Keysborough, Melbourne | |
Nanaksar Taath | 430 Evans Road | Cranbourne, Melbourne | |
Gurdwara Sahib Sheppaton | 240 Doyles Road | Shepparton |
Western Australia
Name | Telephone | Street | Suburb, City |
---|---|---|---|
Sikh Association of Western Australia Inc. Website | (08) 9256 1314 or (08) 9455 7220 | 280 Shreeve Road | Canning Vale, Perth WA 6155 |
Sikh Gurdwara Perth | (08) 9371 5850 | 13 Murray Street | Bayswater, Perth WA 6053 |
Sikh Association of Western Australia | 20 Sharba Close | Willetton, WA 6155 |
Queensland
Name | Telephone | Street | Suburb, City |
---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Sikh Temple Gurdwara | (07) 3841 1987 | 2679 Logan Road | Eight Mile Plains, Brisbane QLD 4113 |
Guru Nanak Sikh Temple (Gurdwara) Inala | (07) 3714 9509 | 16 Rosemary Street | Inala, BrisbaneQLD 4077 |
Guru Nanak Sikh Education Centre | (07) 4061 4011 | 20-30 Lower Hickey Street | Innisfail QLD 4860 |
Queensland Sikh Association Inc | (07) 4045 4123 | 1 Sikh Temple Road (off Bruce Highway) | Wrights Creek/Edmonton, Cairns (07) 4045 4123 |